The following students were named to the Fall 2009 dean's list for Georgia Southern University. To be eligible for the dean's list, a student must have at least a 3.5 grade-point average and carry a minimum of 12 hours for the semester.

Deirdre S. Haynes is a senior from Stone Mountain majoring in modern languages.

Drew E. Siegle is a freshman from Lawrenceville with an undeclared major.

Dustin R. Carter is a junior from Buford majoring in pre-exercise science.

Edward R. Hickman is a junior from Lawrenceville majoring in accounting.

Elaine M. Burnett is a freshman from Johns Creek majoring in pre-business.

Eliza A. Chisholm is a freshman from Lithonia majoring in pre-business.

Elizabeth A. Todd is a sophomore from Dacula majoring in pre-nursing/nursing.

Elizabeth R. Cipolla is a senior from Berkeley Lake majoring in music.

Emily A. Poe is a sophomore from Braselton majoring in pre-early childhood education.

Emily N. Stalvey is a junior from Suwanee majoring in sociology.

Emily S. Yeakle is a senior from Duluth majoring in composition.

Emma C. Harris is a freshman from Lilburn majoring in pre-early childhood education.

Eric J. Smith is a senior from Norcross majoring in journalism.

Erin E. Abernathy is a freshman from Dacula majoring in pre-early childhood education.

Falencia S. McKinney is a sophomore from Lithonia majoring in English.

Gabrielle M. Shaffer is a freshman from Lawrenceville majoring in pre-communication arts.

Garrett E. Litton is a freshman from Lilburn majoring in history.

Geoffrey E. Pittman is a freshman from Duluth majoring in biology.

Grayson C. Mathewson is a senior from Lilburn majoring in construction management.

Haley D. Dean is a junior from Suwanee majoring in early childhood education.

Haley E. Drometer is a senior from Grayson majoring in history.

Hillary C. Millard is a freshman from Duluth majoring in undeclared.

Jack P. Lavender is a sophomore from Dacula majoring in English.

Jaime E. McNair is a senior from Lawrenceville majoring in communication arts.

Jamal G. Cooper is a freshman from Tucker majoring in regents engineering transfer program.

Jameelah L. Nasheed is a junior from Snellville majoring in journalism.

James D. Clark is a senior from Snellville majoring in mechanical engineering technology.

James F. Taulman IV is a junior from Lawrenceville majoring in biology.

James W. Boswell is a freshman from Lawrenceville majoring in pre-business.

Jamie D. Randolph is a senior from Atlanta majoring in communication studies.

Jasmaine N. Chaney is a freshman from Lithonia majoring in biology.

Jasmine M. Stevenson is a freshman from Lithonia majoring in pre-business.

Jeanell A. Brown is a sophomore from Buford majoring in English.

Jenny M. Side is a senior from Loganville majoring in biology.

Jessica F. Johnson is a freshman from Suwanee majoring in history.

Jessica L. Geiger is a senior from Lawrenceville majoring in marketing/fashion merchandising.

John P. Dowdall is a senior from Lawrenceville majoring in information systems/enterprise resource planning.

Jonathan D. Nastav is a junior from Lawrenceville majoring in GTREP/mechanical engineering.

Jonathan M. Vallecillo is a freshman from Suwanee majoring in joint enrollment.

Jordan E. Vaughan is a sophomore from Buford majoring in pre-middle grades education.

Joseph A. Moses is a freshman from Lawrenceville majoring in GTREP/mechanical engineering.

Joseph B. Fitts III is a freshman from Lawrenceville majoring in pre-business.

Joseph K. Whitfield is a sophomore from Lawrenceville majoring in construction management.

Joshua R. Lloyd is a junior from Lawrenceville majoring in civil engineering technology.

Judith M. O'Babatunde is a senior from Grayson majoring in fashion merchandise and apparel.

Julie A. Braun is a freshman from Lawrenceville with an undeclared major.

Kara L. Ritter is a junior from Dacula majoring in management.

Katelyn M. Macaulay is a junior from Snellville majoring in pre-early childhood education.