0

Prep Roundup: Brookwood sweeps Central and Berkmar

SNELLVILLE - Brookwood notched a pair of wins on Tuesday with sweeps of Berkmar and Central Gwinnett.

Bethany Easom led the Broncos (11-16, 2-0) with 16 assists, 10 digs and seven assists, while Jacqueline Portz added 14 assists. Kaitlin Grunder helped with eight kills while Erin Webb finished with nine digs, seven kills and an ace.

After falling to Brookwood, Central bounced back to defeat Berkmar 25-15, 25-16. Abbey Bridges led Central (5-8) with 13 kills and five aces while Kendal Evens served five aces.

VOLLEYBALL

Parkview sweeps Grayson and Tucker

LILBURN - Kelly Hayden had 13 digs and three aces, while Enjoli Johnson added 10 kills on Tuesday in guiding Parkview (11-7) to a pair of sweeps over Grayson and Tucker.

Grayson's night ended in a split as the Rams knocked off Tucker 23-25, 25-17, 25-16.

Leading the Rams (12-9) were Kara Seabrook with 15 digs and four kills, Grace Basile with nine kills and three blocks, Kristi Cheesman with 12 digs, 10 kills and two blocks and Ansley Cash with 18 assists and eight digs.

Norcross sweeps Heritage

NORCROSS - Rachel Monteagudo finished with 32 assists and eight digs on Tuesday as Norcross swept Heritage in three games 25-21, 25-15, 25-22.

Briana Jordan and Alex DeMercy added 17 kills each for the Blue Devils (5-7, 2-0) while Sarah Snider led the team in digs with 20. Katie Janowiak added six aces and three digs while Macy Clark finished with six digs and three assists.

Shiloh, Dacula and South split

SNELLVILLE - Shiloh, Dacula and South Gwinnett squared off on Tuesday night with each team coming away with a split.

South started its night by beating Dacula in two games 25-15, 26-24 but Courtney Weider rallied Dacula (6-12) to top Shiloh 25-18, 25-23.

Shiloh's win came in a sweep of South 25-20, 25-13.

Collins Hill loses two

ATLANTA - Collins Hill suffered a pair of losses on Tuesday, falling to North Springs 25-15, 25-21 and North Cobb 25-10, 25-10, the seventh-ranked team in Class AAAAA. The Eagles dropped to 13-9.

Archer drops two on the road

JEFFERSON - Archer fell to 1-3 in Area 8-AAA on Tuesday as the Tigers were swept by Hart County (25-18, 25-16) and Jackson County (25-19, 25-22).

Wesleyan wins two of three

NORCROSS - Wesleyan, Ranked No. 2 in Class AA/A, improved to 18-13 on Tuesday by winning two of three matches, posting sweeps over Galloway and Cross Keys, while losing to third-ranked Blessed Trinity in three games.

Grace Leah Baughn led the Wolves with 22 digs and 21 kills while Anna Keappler added 21 kills and 20 digs. Ansley Maughon tallied 17 digs and 13 kills for the Wolves with Alex Middleton adding 12 kills, six assists and six digs.

Hebron tops Walnut Grove

BOGART - Hebron knocked off Walnut Grove on Tuesday 25-8, 25-13 to earn a split after its 25-15, 25-18 loss to Prince Avenue.

Leading Hebron (12-8) in kills were Elise Murray with five, Courtney Bishop with three (along with three aces) and Becky Conner with two kills while Maddi Roof led the Lions in assists.

- Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.