0

Norcross posts uncontested
1st time without election since '24

LAWRENCEVILLE - For the first time since 1924, an election will not be held in Norcross.

In the western Gwinnett city, where council members serve two-year terms, necessitating an election every November, only incumbents Mayor Bucky Johnson and Councilmen Charlie Rhiem and Craig Newton qualified during a candidate filing period this week.

Without challengers, the three automatically gain new terms, City Clerk Susan Wuerzner said.

No opposition means no elections will be held in Auburn, Buford and Lilburn. But the slates are full in other Gwinnett and Barrow locales.

In all, four mayors will be decided Nov. 3.

While numerous incumbents have been challenged, in many cases, the incumbents decided against seeking re-election, causing heated battles to replace them.

In Berkeley Lake, none of the three incumbents up for re-election filed paperwork this week, but six candidates qualified to replace them.

There are also races to replace Bob Clark in Lawrenceville, Nick Thompson in Sugar Hill and Warren Auld in Snellville.

In Barrow, eight people qualified for three council seats in Statham, but there will be no election in Bethlehem. In Carl, city officials were investigating what needs to be done, after no one qualified for two council seats. Mayor David Brock was the only person to file paperwork this week.

The following is a list of all the candidates who filed qualifying papers in Gwinnett and Barrow this week.

While Walter Lee Nash filed to run against Marsha Anderson Bomar for Duluth City Council, he withdrew his candidacy Friday.

AUBURN

Council (vote for two)

Donna Scouten (i)

Bob Vogel

BERKELEY LAKE

Council (vote for 3)

Anne Carpenter

Jim Donnelly

William Hunkapiller

Scott Lee

Brian Strasburg

Steve Throckmorton.

BRASELTON

Mayor

Ralph Richardson, Jr.

Billy Orr

Council

Dudley Ray (i)

Council

Bill Greene

Peggy Slappey

Jeremy Britt

BUFORD

City Commission

Chris Burge (i)

City Commission

Michael Smith (i)

City School Board

Bruce Fricks (i)

City School Board

Pat Pirkle (i)

DACULA

Mayor

Jimmy Wilbanks (i)

Betty Hale

Council

Wendell Holcombe (i)

Council

Gregory Reeves (i)

Gene Greeson

DULUTH

Council

Marsha Anderson Bomar (i)

Council

Jim Dugan (i)

Council

George Rhode

Billy Jones, Walter

Elise Whitworth

GRAYSON

Mayor

Jim Hinkle (i)

Damon Ladd-Thomas

Council

Allison Rooks (i)

Council

Marcus Hinton (i)

LAWRENCEVILLE

Council Post 3

John Merrill

Doug Nash

Katie Smith

Council Post 4

Rodney Camren

P.K. Martin (i)

LILBURN

Council Post 3

Tim Dunn (i)

Council Post 4

Eddie Price (i)

LOGANVILLE

Council

Danny Curry

Wendell Geiger (i)

Jerry Price (i)

Pedro Vega (i)

NORCROSS

Mayor

Bucky Johnson (i)

Council Post

Charlie Riehm (i)

Council Post

Craig Newton (i)

SNELLVILLE

Council Post 3

Robert Jenkins (i)

Tom Witts

Council Post 4

Niria Dominguez Baggett

Barbara Bender (i)

Council Post 5

Jackie O. Ginn

Mike Sabbagh

SUGAR HILL

Mayor

Gary Pirkle (i)

Andy Sudderth

Council Post 4

Curtis Northrup

Shohn Tanner

Council Post 5

Mike Sullivan (i)

Scott Pasell

SUWANEE

Council Post 3

Kevin McOmber (i)

Don Trawick

Council Post 4

Jace Brooks (i)

Bradley William Alexander

Council Post 5

Dan Foster (i)

BETHLEHEM

Post 1

John T. Parten

Post 3

Larry Jones (i)

Post 5

Tommy Buchanan

CARL

Mayor

David Brock (i)

STATHAM

Vote for three

Betty Lyle (i)

Gayle Steed (i)

Jeremiah Bennett

Johnnie Ellington

David Huth

Betty Kinney

Susan Martin

Terry Tripp

WINDER

Council 1st Ward

Don Graden

Sonny Morris (i)

Council 3rd Ward

J.R. Parrish (i)

Council At Large

Bob Dixon

Mike Mingus (i)