0

PREP ROUNDUP: Williams, Adams lead Central boys to title

JEFFERSON -- Tournament MVP Brian Williams and all-tournament selection Jordan Adams led the way Saturday night as the Central Gwinnett boys basketball team defeated Collins Hill 82-66 in the finals of the Jefferson Tip-Off Tournament.

Adams had 23 points and eight rebounds in the title game and Williams had 20 points and five assists as the Black Knights improved to 3-0. Herdie Lawrence's 21 points led Collins Hill while teammate Saah Nimley, an all-tourney pick, scored 17.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mountain View wins Titan Turkey Classic

BOGART -- Mountain View won the Titan Turkey Classic at North Oconee this past weekend, beating runner-up Walnut Grove.

The Bears' Craig Bartlett was tournament MVP, while Drew Bollier and Chaz Grant each made the all-tournament team.

Brookwood 56, Eastside 44

JEFFERSON -- Thomas Higginbotham had 18 points and Jamaal Cole scored 11 as Brookwood defeated Eastside 56-44 this weekend in the Jefferson Tip-Off Tournament.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brookwood 69, Central 36

JEFFERSON -- Brookwood routed Central Gwinnett 69-36 in the fifth-place game of the Jefferson Tip-Off Tournament last weekend.

The Broncos (2-1) were led by Katie Mallow (15 points), Rebecca Walker (14 points, 12 rebounds), Jazmine Jackson (12 points), Autumn Adams (10 rebounds) and Rosa Powell (eight assists).

Caryn Ivey led Central (1-2) with 10 points.

Meadowcreek 56, Rockmart 48

DALTON -- Angel Alexander had 15 points and five assists on Saturday, leading Meadowcreek to a 56-48 win over Rockmart.

The Mustangs also got 10 points and 18 rebounds from Labrea McKay and 11 points and five rebounds from Freddie Banks.

Meadowcreek lost 75-60 to Blessed Trinity last Friday despite good games from Banks (15 points, 17 rebounds), Alexander (13 points, four assists), McKay (15 rebounds) and Ola Oladapuopo (13 points, five rebounds).

Taliaferro County 50, Mountain View 44

BOGART -- Despite 12 points from all-tournament selection Bailey Holmes, Mountain View lost 50-44 to Taliaferro County in Saturday's Titan Turkey Classic.

The Bears got 20 points and five 3-pointers from Holmes last Friday in a 67-45 loss to host North Oconee.

WRESTLING

Grayson wins Butcher's Choice Duals

LOGANVILLE -- Grayson fielded two teams in the Butcher's Choice Duals last week and the Rams' No. 1 team won the tournament and the No. 2 team took fourth.

Grayson No. 1 defeated Apalachee in the finals after beating Shiloh, Columbia, Langston Hughes and Lovejoy. Grayson No. 2 defeated Redan, Northview and Johnson and lost to Apalachee and Shiloh.

Broncos win Wesleyan Duals

NORCROSS -- Brookwood went 5-0 at the Wesleyan Duals last Wednesday, beating Morgan County (42-31), South Forsyth (49-30), Wesleyan (39-31), Northview (48-21) and Locust Grove (42-24).

Greg Cordle (160), Tolu Aderinwale (189) and Vincent Ogbonnia (215) were 5-0. Troy Long (112), Jon Daniel (119) and Chris Roman (171) were 4-1.

Central second at West Laurens

DEXTER -- Central Gwinnett improved to 8-1 on the season with a second-place finish at the West Laurens Duals.

The Black Knights defeated Montgomery County 83-0, Appling County 54-24, Statesboro 66-16 and Houston County 72-10 before losing to West Laurens 40-32 in the finals.

Central got strong performances from the following wrestlers who boosted their season records: Daniel Abram (7-0 on the season), Richard Nguyen (9-0), Jacob Aiken-Phillips (9-0), Allen Mulahmetovic (9-0), Devin Fernandez (9-0) and Tony Do (8-1).

Parkview places second at tourney

LILBURN -- Parkview lost to Gilmer in the finals of the Panther Duals on Wednesday at Parkview High School.

The Panthers defeated Peachtree Ridge (38-32), Hillcrest, S.C. (50-21), Henry County (45-21) and Stone Mountain (66-9). Parkview lost to Gilmer 48-23.

Kevin Ulmer (130 pounds), Clint Jones (140) and Matt Johnson (215) are undefeated for the Panthers this season.

Duluth third at Dunwoody Duals

DUNWOODY -- Duluth captured wins over Lakeside-DeKalb (36-33), Pace Academy (30-23) and Westlake (36-34), but fell to Dunwoody (42-21) and Alpharetta (66-18) to place third at the Dunwoody Duals.

Evan Greer (140 pounds), Noah Cunningham (171) and Babetunde Shekoni (215) were 4-1 for the Wildcats.

Shiloh takes third at Butcher's Choice Duals

LOGANVILLE -- Shiloh placed third at the Butcher's Choice Duals on Saturday at Grayson High School. The Generals defeated Grayson No. 2 (54-28), Langston Hughes (54-30), Columbia (72-12), Lovejoy (42-39) and lost to Grayson No. 1 (51-16).

Shiloh also beat Chamblee (63-18) and lost to Westminster (60-16) last week.

Lions win three at tournament

CONYERS -- Peachtree Ridge went 3-2 at the Heritage Duals on Saturday, beating Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe (57-22), Chattanooga Central (64-15) and Riverwood (49-25) and losing to Dade County (39-36) and Ridgeland (40-38).

Jonathan Rodriguez (125), Tsvetomir Petrushev (160) and Mike Chapma (171) were undefeated. Nick Hoang (140) and Drew Harrison (152) were 4-1, Jeno Lee (189) was 3-1 and Bradley Heugh (160) was 2-1.

Norcross drops two

SNELLVILLE -- Norcross lost to South Gwinnett (45-27) and Banneker 37-36) last Tuesday.

Edward Duke (125 pounds), Eric Yoon (160) and Ben Epley (171) were 2-0 for the Blue Devils.

Archer wins another tournament

LAWRENCEVILLE -- First-year program Archer won its second tournament of the season, claiming the Tiger JV Duals at Archer High School on Saturday.

The tournament win came a week after the Tigers won the Chick-fil-A Invitational the previous week. Archer is 10-0 in JV competition this season and its top wrestlers have been Taylor Brittain, Joe Fortune, Romeo Palmer and Varsay Sesay.