0

PREP ROUNDUP: Nimley scores 22 to lead Eagles to win

JEFFERSON -- Saah Nimley scored 22 points to lead Collins Hill to a 64-39 win over Heritage in the Jefferson tournament on Saturday.

Herdie Lawrence added 17 points and Isaiah Williams had eight points and 17 rebounds for the Eagles (1-0).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central 92, Salem 67

JEFFERSON -- Down 28-7 in the first quarter, Central Gwinnett came back to beat Salem 92-67 at the Jefferson tournament on Saturday.

Brian Williams led all scorers with 26 points, while Jordan Adams added 19 points for the Black Knights. Ayo Madamidola contributed 14 points and Kyron Anderson scored 10 for Central.

Grayson 72, Johnson-Gainesville 54

COMMERCE -- Grayson had three players score in double figures in its 72-54 win over Johnson-Gainesville in the East Jackson Thanksgiving Tournament on Saturday.

Andrew Osemhen led the way with 15 points, followed by 14 from Javaris Smith and 12 from Kenny Lockett.

Brookwood 50, Franklin County 34

JEFFERSON -- Thomas Higginbotham scored 15 points to lead Brookwood to a 50-34 win over Franklin County on Saturday in the Jefferson tournament.

The Broncos will play Collins Hill in the second round of the tournament on Tuesday at 8:30 p.m.

North Gwinnett 77, Berkmar 61

SUWANEE -- Alex Tiller scored 17 points to help North Gwinnett defeat Berkmar 77-61 on Saturday at the Bulldog Classic.

Matt Walker helped the Bulldogs with 15 points and 10 rebounds, while Conner Day and Carlton Rose each scored 12 points. Yonel Brown led Berkmar with 22 points.

Meadowcreek 67, Groves 52

SAVANNAH -- Meadowcreek defeated No. 10 ranked Groves 67-52 on Saturday.

Terrance Glass scored 16 points, while John Ruff added 12 for the Mustangs.

Archer 61, Locust Grove 41

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer won its home opener 61-41 against Locust Grove on Saturday.

Leading the nine players that scored for the Tigers were Jermaine Morris with 11 points and Khari Stevens with 10.

Hebron 73, Cross Keys 44

ATLANTA -- Shawn Gibbs led the Lions with 29 points and 10 rebounds to help Hebron top Cross Keys 73-44 on Saturday.

Anthony Stewart contributed 21 points and seven rebounds, while Trey Saxton scored 12 points with 12 rebounds and eight assists for Hebron.

Dacula 47, Jonesboro 45

DANIELSVILLE -- Terrance Hutchins scored seven points and had the game winning shot with three seconds left as Dacula narrowly escaped Jonesboro 47-45 at the Madison County Tournament on Saturday.

Shay Agboola contributed 15 points and 10 rebounds for Dacula.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GAC 70, Winder-Barrow 48

JEFFERSON -- Chaney Means led the Spartans with 27 points and Kristina Nelson scored 19 as Greater Atlanta Christian topped Winder-Barrow 70-48 at the Jefferson Thanksgiving Invitational on Saturday.

Collins Hill 53, Lithonia 45

KENNESAW -- Collins Hill won 53-45 over Lithonia at the Mountain Thanksgiving tournament on Saturday.

Leading the way for the Eagles was Jordan Ulm with 20 points and seven rebounds and Taylor Johnson followed with 15 points and seven rebounds. Bria Young helped with nine assists, seven steals and seven points for Collins Hill.

Salem 50, Central 43

JEFFERSON -- Central Gwinnett fell to Salem 50-43 at the Jefferson tournament on Saturday.

Bri Hampton and Caryn Ivey each scored 11 points for Central.

Jonesboro 61, Dacula 49

DANIELSVILLE -- Jonesboro defeated Dacula 61-49 at the Madison County Tournament on Saturday.

Breanna Overby scored 18 points and had 11 rebounds, while Destinee Mapp added 17 points for Dacula.

Wesleyan 83, Hillgrove 74

CUMMING -- Holli Wilkins posted a double-double to lead Wesleyan to a 83-74 season opening win over Hillgrove in the South Forysth tournament on Saturday.

Wilkins scored 26 points and had 11 rebounds.

Archer 53, Locust Grove 17

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer got its first win Saturday afternoon, beating Locust Grove 53-17.

Janetta Felton led all scorers with 16 points, while Sammy Healy scored 12 points and Kotori Spillers added nine for Archer (1-1).

North Gwinnett 43, Berkmar 30

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett topped Berkmar 43-30 on Saturday at the Bulldog Classic.

Stephanie Wheeler led the Bulldogs with 16, while Shamicka Martin scored 12 for Berkmar.

Shiloh 56, Peachtree Ridge 43

ROSWELL -- Pilar Smith scored 14 points for Shiloh as the Generals took a 56-43 win over Peachtree Ridge at the Holiday Tournament at Centennial on Saturday.

Tajshiana Westbrooks had seven rebounds and 13 points, while Alyssa Aitken added 15 points and 12 rebounds for Shiloh.

Hebron 73, Cross Keys 10

ATLANTA -- Megan Griffin led with 14 points and seven steals to help Hebron take a 73-10 victory over Cross Keys on Saturday.

Jalisa Tucker had 10 points and four steals, while Lacy Stephens also contributed 10 points for the Lions.

Franklin County 96, Brookwood 91

JEFFERSON -- Jazmine Jackson scored 27 points, but it wasn't enough in Brookwood's 96-91 to Franklin County on Saturday in the Jefferson tournament.

Katie Mallow scored 20 points and Rosa Powell added 15 for the Broncos (0-1).

Loganville 50, Northwest Whitfield 45

LILBURN -- Loganville took a 50-45 win over Northwest Whitfield at the Parkview Thanksgiving Tournament on Saturday.

Meredith Biles scored 14 points, while Brittnee Hazel helped with 12 points and Enisha Donley added 11 for Loganville.

WRESTLING

Dacula wins Comet Duals

SNELLVILLE -- Dacula rallied from a 17-point deficit to beat Harrison 36-33 in the finals of the South Gwinnett Comet Duals on Saturday.

Hinton Locklin's pin started the rally for the Falcons, who also defeated Newnan (68-9), Westlake (73-6), Mundy's Mill (66-18), South Gwinnett (63-13), Wesleyan (39-29) and Dutchtown (48-30).

Hinton, Brandon Bullock, Zeke Hunt, Philip Bowman, Sam Hurst and James Butler were all undefeated during the tournament for the Falcons (7-0).

Lions begin season with two wins

DULUTH -- Peachtree Ridge opened its season with a wins over Duluth (67-6) and Stephenson (49-21) on Saturday.

The Lions got two wins from Jonathan Rodriquez (125 pounds), Cameron Hodges (130), Nick Hoang (135), Josh Bloodworth (140), Drew Harrison (145), Chad Sartain (152), Tsvetomir Petroschev (160), Mike Chapman (171), Jeno Lee (189) and Shalako Bradley (285). Hoang, Harrison, Chapman and Bradley had two pins each.

Norcross splits opener

NORCROSS -- Norcross lost to Central Gwinnett 47-24, but defeated Meadowcreek 69-12 on Saturday at Meadowcreek High School.

The Blue Devils got two wins from Eric Yoon, who had two pins, and Aaron Stallman. Brothers Georgio and Willie Render combined for four wins and three pins.

Duluth struggles in season opener

DULUTH -- Duluth lost all four of its matches to North Gwinnett (54-15), Berkmar (48-30), Peachtree Ridge (67-6) and Stephenson (34-27) on Saturday.

The Wildcats got two wins from Evan Greer (140 pounds), Gabe Cunningham (160) and Babetunde Shekoni (215).

Brookwood finishes fourth out of 16

OAKWOOD -- Brookwood beat West Hall 54-23, Newton 57-18, lost to West Forsyth 40-21, but beat North Hall 51-27, and Lumpkin 45-36 to finish fourth out of 16 teams at the Spartan Slam.

Jacob Daniels (130 pounds) had four pins, while Drew McCorkle (103), Troy Long (112), Jonathon Daniels (119), Greg Cordle (160), Chris Roman (171), Tolv Aderinwale (189), and Thomas Falkner (215), each had two pins for the Broncos.

Eagles beat Rams

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill beat Grayson 67-6 on Saturday.

Drew Ferguson, Bazelle Partridge, Joseph Doyague, DeVonte Brown, Allen Willard, Michael Spikes, Nick Holbert and Mac Bennett each had a pin for the Eagles.

--Compiled by Kate Awtrey

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.