0

Swim and dive roundup: Broncos, Eagles split in swim-dive opener

The Collins Hill boys swimming and diving team knocked off two-time defending Class AAAAA champion Brookwood 174-135 this past weekend, but the Broncos earned a split with a 203-108 win in the girls division.

Justin Robinson won the 50 freestyle (22.50 seconds) and 100 freestyle (50.25) races to lead the Collins Hill boys, who also got wins from Brandon Hooper in the 200 free (1:59.01) and Bradley Miller in diving (158.90).

Brookwood's boys got first-place finishes from Thomas Nguyen (200 individual medley, 2:08.55 and 100 backstroke, 55.63), Ken Bolton (100 butterfly, 56.32), Charlie Chang (500 free, 5:24.15) and Dustin Nguyen (100 breaststroke, 1:08.66).

The Broncos got event wins from the following girls: Meghan Faulkner (200 IM, 2:12.48), Kelsey Gouge (50 free, 24.57 and 100 free, 53.52), Jessica Tailhardat (diving, 168.80), Rachel Muller (100 fly, 1:05.01), Kelly Faulkner (500 free, 5:29.49), Morgan Duncan (100 back, 1:01.42) and Anna Springer (100 breast, 1:10.70).

Mill Creek, Parkview split

Mill Creek's girls won 11 of 12 events to post a 204-107 win over Parkview this past weekend. The Panthers won the boys competition over Mill Creek narrowly, 159-150.

The Hawks got girls wins from: Frederique Lefebvre (200 free, 1:55.56 and 500 free, 5:08.39), Sommers Creed (200 IM, 2:11.90 and 100 fly, 1:00.71), Rachael Dudley (50 free, 25.24 and 100 back, 1:01.40) and Samantha Akoubian (100 free, 56.09 and 100 breast, 1:11.37).

Mill Creek's first-place boys finishers were: Parker Schwab (200 free, 1:48.79), Chris Powell (50 free, 22.96 and 100 free, 50.97) and Joey Turnblom (100 back, 1:01.01).

Lions edge Blue Devils

Peachtree Ridge swept its first meet of the season, defeating Norcross 168-122 in boys competition and 145-134 in girls.

Christina Wang broke the school record in the 100 back at 1:01.87, while the Lions also got wins from Bradley Faxon (200 free, 1:56.47), Danielle Chaney (200 free, 2:19.89), John Simmons (200 IM, 2:12.99 and 100 free, 52.95), Luke Upchurch (100 fly, 53.83 and 100 back, 53.68) and Bryce BeVier (500 free, 4:46.75 and 100 breast, 1:02.44).

North wins over Duluth, Shiloh

North Gwinnett defeated both Duluth and Shiloh this past weekend, narrowly edging the Wildcats (267.5-266.5) in boys competition and topping Duluth (298-240) in girls.

First-place finishers from North were: Caroline Kenney (200 free, 2:01.78 and 100 fly, 1:01.98), Mike Peribonio (200 IM, 2:00.13 and 100 breast, 1:04.47), Kelly-Ann Peters (200 IM, 2:28.18), Eric Madden (50 free, 22.31 and 100 fly, 52.37), Elizabeth Webster (50 free, 26.66), Ronnie Adams (diving, 183.60) and Allison Carr (100 breast, 1:09.48).

Duluth's event winners were: Austin Goetz (200 free, 1:55.08 and 500 free, 5:03.93), Sara Halliburton (diving, 284.05), Paul Leddon (100 free, 51.07), Hailey White (100 free, 54.42 and 500 free, 5:08.33), Jeong Young (100 back, 59.97) and Katie Criscuolo (100 back, 1:08.43).

Central sweeps South, Berkmar

Central Gwinnett won the boys and girls divisions at a tri-meet this past weekend with South Gwinnett and Berkmar. Central's girls scored 244 points (to 176 for South, 118 for Berkmar) and 242 in boys (to 176 for South, 112 for Berkmar).

Central's first-place finishers were: Virginia Bradbury (200 free, 2:27.63), Jeffrey Griffiths (200 IM, 2:07.81 and 100 back, 1:01.80), Valerie Kearny (200 IM, 2:38.66 and 100 breast, 1:18.46), Kendall Merritt (50 free, 24.29 and 100 fly, 1:13.12), Alyssa Munck (50 free, 30.72 and 100 free, 1:09.29), Natalee Ondish (100 fly, 1:09.81), Alejandro Coradin (100 free, 1:06.76) and Anna Ghele (100 back, 1:15.14).

South got wins from: Keaton Batye (500 free, 5:29.76), Aly Carroll (500 free, 7:34.16) and Malik Phillips (100 breast, 1:25.81). Berkmar's event winners were: Justin Spencer (200 free, 2:20.48), Justin Spencer (diving, 135.90) and Taylor Maloney (103.05, diving).

Wesleyan shines at Wildcat Invitational

Wesleyan's swimming and diving team won the Whitewater Wildcat Invitational, sparked by a meet-record, first-place finish from its boys 200 medley relay team.

That foursome of Alex Thykeson, Will Gregory, Chase Bartlett and Ryan Buckley had a time of 1:44.27 as the Wolves won the boys competition decisively. They also took first in the boys and girls 200 free relays and the boys 400 free relay.

Wesleyan also got individual race wins from Bartlett (200 free, 1:53.54), Gregory (100 breast, 1:01.01) and Presley Kuehn (100 breast, 1:16.16).

In diving, Wesleyan's Zach Hernandez (second, 481.60) and Bobby Chambless (416.40) had high finishes at the Marist Early Bird Invitational. Parkview's Sean Piner (fourth, 413.20), Brookwood's Garrett Boss (fifth, 332.30) and Parkview's Rory Martin (seventh, 317.20) also fared well at the meet.

Wesleyan had three girls divers in the top 10 of Marist's six-dive competition: Liz Shinn (fifth, 161.40), Holly Robertson (eighth, 134.70) and Alexandra Hernandez (ninth, 134.50).