0

Diamond Club honors county's best in softball

Collins Hill and its head coach Billy Dooley were among the top award-winners Tuesday night at the Gwinnett Diamond Club's season-ending banquet to honor the county's best in fastpitch softball.

Dooley was named coach of the year and his Eagles were named team of the year after winning the Class AAAAA state championship.

Collins Hill also had two more individual award winners, Kayla Floor as pitcher of the year and Sammy Lenahan as defensive player of the year.

Brookwood's Julia Westbrook was named the county's player of the year and Buford's Alysha Rudnik was offensive player of the year.

Shiloh was selected as program of the year.

Those standouts were honored during the club's banquet at Greater Atlanta Christian, along with the following players:

Class AAAAA All-County/Region 8-AAAAA

Pitchers

Allie Miles, Dacula

Kanani Cabrales, Grayson

Position players

Jessica Neidigh, Brookwood

Susan Norris, Brookwood

Mandy Blackwell, Brookwood

Brandi Jones, Brookwood

Kara Hembree, Central Gwinnett

Hayley Downs, Grayson

Taylor Denton, Grayson

Summer Rose, Parkview

Katie Block, Parkview

Sarah McFall, Parkview

Amber Johnson, Shiloh

Amber Stillwell, Shiloh

Monet Daly, Shiloh

Britney Warren, South Gwinnett

Honorable mention

Samantha Myers, Berkmar; Katie New, Central Gwinnett; Charlotte Sieber, Dacula; Rachel McElroy, Grayson; Aurora Arvelo, Meadowcreek; Sara Coker, Parkview; Jenna Carr, Shiloh; Lindsey Hogan, South Gwinnett; Beth Rawson, South Gwinnett

Class AAAAA All-County/Region 7-AAAAA

Pitchers

Kacey Hawkshead, Collins Hill

Jeanie Perrucci, Duluth

Position players

Christina Parham, Collins Hill

Randi Rea, Collins Hill

Aerika Miles, Collins Hill

Sam Metzler, Duluth

Sam Martin, Duluth

Chandler Griffin, Mill Creek

Heidi Shape, Norcross

Lexi Anderson, North Gwinnett

Alex McDavid, North Gwinnett

Caroline Rogers, North Gwinnett

Gabby Bedard, Peachtree Ridge

Sade Johnson, Peachtree Ridge

Chandler Frisbie, Peachtree Ridge

Sam Pierannunzi, Peachtree Ridge

Honorable mention

Chelsea Littlejohn, Collins Hill; Brianna Cason, Collins Hill; Paige Sneed, Collins Hill; Chantelle Curinton, Duluth; Nikki Sagermann, Mill Creek; Samantha Findling, Norcross; Jennifer Gray, North Gwinnett; Tori Freedman; North Gwinnett; Kali Shimmin, North Gwinnett; Kaitlyn Smith, North Gwinnett

Class AAAA-A All-County

Pitchers

Melissa Dickie, Buford

Kylie Kleinschmidt, Providence

Position players

Alliyah Williams, Archer

Lynsey Folkerts, Archer

Chelsie Thomas, Buford

Kallie Case, Buford

Lexi Overstreet, Buford

Karly Fullem, Buford

Chaney Means, GAC

Sierra Lawrence, GAC

Sarah Armstrong, GAC

Taylor Miller, Mountain View

Jessie Kowalewicz, Providence

Logan Morris, Wesleyan

CaraMia Tsirigos, Wesleyan

Brittany Mitchell, Wesleyan

Honorable mention

Taylor Albritton, Archer; Whitney Wolfe, Buford; Brianna Stewart, GAC; Morgan Sitzes, GAC; Danielle Davis, Mountain View; Brooke Stanford, Mountain View; Morgan Johnston, Providence; Lauren Eggert, Providence; Katie Frerking, Wesleyan; Erin Hall, Wesleyan

Scholar-Athletes

Kristen Craig, Archer

Brittani Bumb, Berkmar

Kellie Brewer, Brookwood

Alysha Rudnik, Buford

Allysa Pane, Central Gwinnett

Randi Rea, Collins Hill

Alex Payne, Dacula

Megan Lipps, Duluth

Rebecca Seasholtz, Grayson

Christine Young, GAC

Karrie McGrew, Meadowcreek

Kaitlin Stringer, Mill Creek

Scarlett Anderson, Mountain View

Andrea Howard, Norcross

Megan Wojick, North Gwinnett

Corie Terwilliger, Parkview

Megan McWilliams, Peachtree Ridge

Morgan Johnston, Providence

Danyelle Wilson, South Gwinnett

Tonishia Callaway, Shiloh

Kelsey Sanders, Wesleyan

Players of the month, Sept/Oct.

Archer: Taylor Albritton, Alliyah Williams

Berkmar: Queen Briggs, Samantha Myers

Brookwood: Brandi Jones, Jessica Neidigh

Buford: Alysha Rudnik, Karly Fullem

Central Gwinnett: Kara Hembree, Kandi Duran

Collins Hill: Chelsea Littlejohn, Kayla Floor

Dacula: Alex Payne, Allie Miles

Duluth: Sam Metzler, Jeanie Perrucci

GAC: Chaney Means, Brianna Stewart

Grayson: Kanani Cabrales, Taylor Denton

Hebron: Megan Griffin, Amanda Fischels

Mill Creek: Chandler Griffin, Anyssa Robles

Mountain View: Taylor Miller, Brooke Stanford

Norcross: Samantha Findling, Alexandra Foulke

North Gwinnett: Kali Shimmin, Caroline Rogers

Parkview: Summer Rose, Caitlin McClure

Peachtree Ridge: Gabby Bedard, Sam Pierannunzi

Providence: Jessie Kowalewicz, Lauren Eggert

Shiloh: Monet Daly, Amber Johnson

South Gwinnett: Beth Rawson, Britney Warren

Wesleyan: Logan Morris, CaraMia Tsirigos