0

Gwinnett County Public Schools says farewell to retirees

LAWRENCEVILLE - Last week, Gwinnett County Public Schools thanked 252 retirees for their service.

Collectively, the group contributed 6,799 years of their lives to education. More than half worked more than 30 years in education, and five have more than 40 years in education.

The retirees are as follows:

· Charles Ackey, custodian, Environmental and Supply Services, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Mary Adams, special education bus manager, Transportation, 13 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett

· Judith Adams, kindergarten paraprofessional, Mulberry Elementary, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Farideh Ahmadi, mathematics teacher, Meadowcreek High, 33 years in education,15 years in Gwinnett

· Stella Anglin, regular education bus manager and fleet maintenance assistant, Transportation, 28 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Libby Atwell, 11th-grade language arts teacher, Brookwood High, 40 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett

· Sharon Ayala, special education teacher, South Gwinnett High, 30.7 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Tina Baier, interrelated resource teacher, Harmony Elementary, 39 years in education, 32 years in Gwinnett

· Sally Baker, Spanish teacher, Brookwood High, 26.3 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Susan Baldwin, local school technology coordinator, North Gwinnett High, 31 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett

· Carol Bayliss, science teacher, Creekland Middle, 30.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Kayren Beaty, teacher, Alton C. Crews Middle, 22 years in education, six years in Gwinnett

· Marcus Beaver, music teacher, Trickum Middle, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Jacquie Bennett, paraprofessional, North Gwinnett High, 26 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· David Bennett, district maintenance manager, Suwanee Center, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Joyce Berube, director, Curriculum Development and Instructional Support, 42 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Ruth Bethel, custodian, Mill Creek High, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Laura Bishop, media specialist, Pinckneyville Middle, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Nancy J. Bittner, gifted education teacher and School Support Team coordinator, Norcross Elementary, 32 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Linda Boyett, reading teacher, Puckett's Mill Elementary, 31 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Dee Brandon, 5th-grade teacher, Fort Daniel Elementary, 21 years in education, 14 years in Gwinnett

· Marsha Brantley, school clerk, Shiloh Middle, 30.2 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Brenda Brewer, assistant principal, Collins Hill High, 30 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

· Sharon Brock, assistant principal, Duluth High, 32 years in education, 15.8 years in Gwinnett

· Mary Brockmiller, teacher, Central Gwinnett High, 31 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett

· Susan Brown, first-grade teacher, Berkeley Lake Elementary, 36.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Betty Bruce, Reading Recovery and ESOL teacher, Charles Brant Chesney Elementary, 30 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Margie Bruner, administrative assistant, Annistown Elementary, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Sandy Bryan, paraprofessional, Grayson High, 27 years in education, five years in Gwinnett

· Sherry Buck, school clerk, Five Forks Middle, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Sue Buckalew, media specialist, Meadowcreek High, 34 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Lia Burgueno, Spanish teacher, Shiloh High, 25 years in education, five years in Gwinnett

· Rebecca Lynn Burk, special education teacher, Lilburn Elementary, 35 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

· Ruth-Ann Butler, first-grade teacher, Berkeley Lake Elementary, 26.7 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett

· Linda Byrd, gifted education teacher, Berkeley Lake Elementary, 38 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett

· Wanda Cain, director, Mill Creek Community School, 33 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett

· Bettye Callis, third-grade teacher, Rebecca Minor Elementary, 35 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett

· Phyllis Candra, assistant principal, Dacula Middle, 36 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Dale Carter, director, Psychological Services, 30 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett

· Karen Cartwright, ESOL teacher, Lilburn Elementary, 22 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Janice Case, media clerk, Nesbit Elementary, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Toni Case, gifted education teacher, Rockbridge Elementary, 31.3 years in education, 28.5 years in Gwinnett

· Brenda Chafin, eighth-grade gifted education science teacher, Duluth Middle, 17 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Cindy Chaffin, special education teacher, Creekland Middle, 31.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Elissa Chaney, special education teacher, Lawrenceville Elementary, 30 years in education, 11.5 years in Gwinnett

· Trina Checkwood, food assistant, Walnut Grove Elementary, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Evie Cherkas, school clerk, Lilburn Elementary, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Bet Clanahan, administrative assistant, South Gwinnett High, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Leslie Anne Clark, drama teacher, Richard Hull Middle, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Valerie Clark, principal, Central Gwinnett High, 38.3 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett

· Susan Claxton, fourth-grade teacher, Beaver Ridge Elementary, 32 years in education, two years in Gwinnett

· David Cline, fifth-grade teacher, Parsons Elementary, 30.8 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Jo Ann Cohen, second-grade teacher, Simpson Elementary, 29 years in education, nine years in Gwinnett

· Carolyn Coleman, coordinator of elementary benchmarking, Student Accountability, 30.1 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett

· Jan Collier, assistant principal, Duluth High, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Ruth Coney, gifted education teacher, Knight Elementary, 27 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Marjorie Conner, teacher, G.H. Hopkins Elementary, 37 years in education, six years in Gwinnett

· Lorna Cook, mathematics teacher, J.A. Alford Elementary, 32 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Patricia Cooney, fourth-grade teacher, Fort Daniel Elementary, 30.3 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Linda Corley, mathematics and rising professionals teacher, Maxwell High School of Technology, 18 years in education, 14 years in Gwinnett

· David Coughlin, director, South Gwinnett Community School, 28 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Peggy Coulter, assistant principal, Duncan Creek Elementary, 31.4 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett

· Jessie Cowley, school clerk, B.B. Harris Elementary, 18 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

· James Cox, special education bus monitor, Transportation, nine years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Ann Crain, mathematics teacher, Benefield Elementary, 33.2 years in education, 7 years in Gwinnett

· Bobby Crowson, associate superintendent, Academic Support, 30 years in education, 19.8 years in Gwinnett

· Pat Curtis, sixth-grade teacher, Creekland Middle, 29 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett

· Cynthia Curtiss, teacher, W.C. Britt Elementary, 35 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Karen Griffin Dean, third-grade teacher, W.C. Britt Elementary, 30 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Barbara DeGasperis, special education bus manager, Transportation, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Rainy DeGeorge, special education teacher, Berkeley Lake Elementary, 31 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

· Paula Devivo, ESOL teacher, Dr. M.H. Mason Jr. Elementary, 35 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett

· Elena Diaz, reading specialist and literacy coach, Lovin Elementary, 30 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Cynthia Dobson, paraprofessional, Central Gwinnett High, 29 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Lynne Dobson, bus manager, Transportation, 25 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Jane Dorough, Early Intervention Program specialist, Grayson Elementary, 25 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Jeanne Eanes, kindergarten teacher, Corley Elementary, 31.4 years in education, five years in Gwinnett

· Sandra Elliott, mathematics specialist, Gwin Oaks Elementary, 30.3 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Tom Elliott, first-grade teacher, Fort Daniel Elementary, 40 years in education, four years in Gwinnett

· Sue Elser, paraprofessional, Rebecca Minor Elementary, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Julie Engleman, social studies teacher, Five Forks Middle, 30 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Betti English, teacher, Cedar Hill Elementary, 26 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Ann Everett, paraprofessional, Dacula Elementary, 25 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Lorna Farnum, custodian, Mountain Park Elementary, 13 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Diane Fletcher, Spanish teacher, Mill Creek High, 35 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Alicia Franco, media clerk, Dr. M.H. Mason Jr. Elementary, six years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Donnis Franklin, master craftsman, Broadcast and Distance Learning, 29.4 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Jane Fray, special education teacher, Trickum Middle, 25 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Linda Freeland, second-grade teacher, Riverside Elementary, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Christine Ann Freidenstein, science teacher, Alton C. Crews Middle, 29.5 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett

· Cheryl Gambrell, mathematics teacher, Shiloh High, 26.8 years in education, nine years in Gwinnett

· John Gayle, director, Fleet and Grounds Maintenance, 23.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Denise Geneos, fourth-grade teacher, Walnut Grove Elementary, 35 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett

· Lynn Gibson, paraprofessional, Brookwood Elementary, 20 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Michele Gill, special education teacher, Brookwood High, 38 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Carolyn Gillespie, school nutrition manager, Brookwood Elementary, 29 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Susan Gilliam, business education teacher, Meadowcreek High, 23 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Richard Gnann, music teacher, Rock Springs Elementary, 31 years in education, 3 years in Gwinnett

· Patricia Godbee, sixth-grade social studies and language arts teacher, Trickum Middle, 35 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Dawn Gray, reading teacher, Berkmar Middle, 20.3 years in education, 5.5 years in Gwinnett

· Martha Gresham, instructional clerk, Lilburn Elementary, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Jane Gunter, paraprofessional, Centerville Elementary, 16 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Susan Hamm, ESOL teacher, Rockbridge Elementary, 22 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Ruth Hannon, paraprofessional, Henry Partee Elementary, 35 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Georgianne Harrison, teacher, R.D. Head Elementary, 23 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Denise Hartzell, social studies teacher, Phoenix High, 30.5 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

· Brenda Harwood, kindergarten teacher, Peachtree Elementary, 27.5 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Barbara Hayes, paraprofessional, B.B. Harris Elementary, 19 years in education, 9 years in Gwinnett

· Mary Heflin, custodian, Bethesda Elementary, 14.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Teresa Herring, ESOL teacher, Peachtree Elementary, 25.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Debra Hilliard, Spanish teacher, Brookwood High, 32 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Juanita Holloway, special education teacher, Brookwood High, 32 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett

· Lou Holton, paraprofessional, Dacula Elementary, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Carol Hoover, fifth-grade teacher, Peachtree Elementary, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Teresa Hughes, health and physical education teacher, Alton C. Crews Middle, 30.4 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett

· Elise Hunt, ESOL teacher, Grayson Elementary, 26.6 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Derek Ibele, coordinator, Database Administration, 26 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Nancy Innes, assistant principal, Central Gwinnett High, 30 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett

· Diane Jacob, language arts teacher, Creekland Middle, 37 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett

· Joan Jansen, paraprofessional, Peachtree Elementary, 25.4 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Gloria Johnson, third-grade teacher, Rock Springs Elementary, 34 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

· Jackie Jones, teacher, Duncan Creek Elementary, 23 years in education, 16 years in Gwinnett

· Sue Jones, head custodian, Annistown Elementary, 20.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· June Keen, career connections teacher, Dacula Middle, 20.7 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett

· Dan Kelly, regular education bus manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Gayle Kimbrough, special education teacher, Benefield Elementary, 29.6 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Lydia Kopel, speech language pathologist, Susan Stripling Elementary, 29 years in education, 3 years in Gwinnett

· Carol Kulpa, mathematics teacher, Suwanee Elementary, 29 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Barry Kyrklund, assistant principal, Dacula Middle, 37 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Ginny Larson, bus monitor, Transportation, 7.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Maria Laurie, paraprofessional, Dacula High, 20 years in education, 8.5 years in Gwinnett

· Pat Ledon, language arts teacher, Peachtree Ridge High, 30.3 years in education, 6 years in Gwinnett

· Brenda Lee, food assistant, Craig Elementary, 13.1 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Carol Lepley, paraprofessional, Riverside Elementary, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Nancy Linder, teacher, Rock Springs Elementary, 17.4 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett

· Suzanne Lockhart, first-grade teacher, Margaret Winn Holt Elementary, 32 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett

· Aileen Lovern, mathematics teacher, Parkview High, 26 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Latain Lozano, paraprofessional, Margaret Winn Holt Elementary, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Sharon Lunday, mathematics teacher, Norcross High, 30.2 years in education, 24.5 years in Gwinnett

· Mary Luzier, paraprofessional, Lawrenceville East, 25 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Drew Madajewski, assistant principal, Norcross High, 39 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Carolyn Madsen, principal, Fort Daniel Elementary, 30.3 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Charlene Majernik, administrative assistant, Beaver Ridge Elementary, 19.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Pat Marr, graduation coach, Glenn C. Jones Middle, 37 years in education, 28.5 years in Gwinnett

· Eddie Martin, physical education teacher and basketball coach, Norcross High, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Kathy Martin, science teacher, Shiloh Middle, 33.7 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett

· Linda McAllister, special education teacher, Dacula High, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Linda McCullough, manager, Staff Development, 34.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Donna McDaniel, first-grade teacher, Rebecca Minor Elementary, 20 years in education, 6 years in Gwinnett

· Brenda McDonald, first-grade teacher, Brookwood Elementary, 25 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Cynthia McDonald, early childhood special education teacher, Rebecca Minor Elementary, 30.7 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Judith McGee, mathematics teacher, Shiloh High, 39 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett

· Cathe McKim, paraprofessional, J.G. Dyer Elementary, 21 years in education, eight years in Gwinnett

· Cheryl McMichael, kindergarten teacher, Riverside Elementary, 30 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Carol McMillan, office clerk, Lanier Middle, 32 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Marjean McPherson, counselor, Collins Hill High, 40 years in education, eight years in Gwinnett

· Larry Miller, science teacher, Shiloh Middle, 34.2 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett

· Patti Miller, instructional clerk, Snellville Middle, 19 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Linda Mitchell, executive director, Accountability and Assessment, 39 years in education, 22.5 years in Gwinnett

· Mary Ann Mokhemar, speech language pathologist, Duluth Middle, 36 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Debra Tatum Moody, language arts teacher, Trickum Middle, 32 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett

· Jane Moore, mathematics specialist, Cedar Hill Elementary, 30 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Ramona Morgan, special needs bus monitor, Transportation, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Lynda Morton, custodian, Grayson Elementary, 22 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Laura Mounzer, ESOL teacher, Puckett's Mill Elementary, 27 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· David Mudd, science teacher and coach, South Gwinnett High, 33 years in education, 27 years in Gwinnett

· Terry Nale, first-grade teacher, Chattahoochee Elementary, 30 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett

· Elizabeth Neace, teaching and learning assistant, Curriculum and Instruction, 28 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· James Nesmith, regular education bus manager, Transportation, 10 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Sandy G. Nygaard, science teacher, Dacula Middle, 30 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Joanna Olteanu, custodian, Kanoheda Elementary, 11 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Kenneth E. Owens, custodian, Mill Creek High, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Yvonne B. Parker, language arts teacher, Duluth Middle, 21.2 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

· Perrine Patrick, special education teacher, Norcross High, 24 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Susan Patton, reading specialist and language arts teacher, Collins Hill High, 29 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Carolyn Pealock, Central Gwinnett cluster transportation supervisor, Transportation, 31 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Sally Peavy, psychologist, Psychological Services, 26 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Robert Peterson, principal, R.L. Norton Elementary, 30 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Anita Pettus, custodian, J.P. McConnell Middle, 14.8 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Thuan Pham, custodian, North Gwinnett High, seven years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Claudia Phillips, administrative clerk, Creekland Middle, 13.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Suzanne Pierce, assistant principal, Puckett's Mill Elementary, 31 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Jeanne Pingel, first-grade teacher, Lawrenceville Elementary, 26 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Millie Proctor, second-grade teacher, Craig Elementary, 38 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett

· Paulette Raus, special education teacher, Dacula Elementary, 33 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett

· Billie Jean Ray, special education bus monitor, Transportation, 15 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Donna Read, language arts teacher, South Gwinnett High, 30.3 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett

· Bonnie Reavis, science teacher, J.E. Richards Middle, 30 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Galen Reavis, counselor on special assignment, Advisement and Counseling, 30.6 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Bill Reeves, social studies instructional lead teacher, Mill Creek High, 33 years in education, three years in Gwinnett

· Sue Rhoden, teaching and learning assistant, Discipline and Behavior Interventions, 30 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Anna Rinaldi, assistant principal, Dacula High, 32 years in education, 25 years in Gwinnett

· Tracie Robbins, third-grade teacher, Walnut Grove Elementary, 30.5 years in education, 11 years in Gwinnett

· Sandi Roberson, director, Payroll and Document Services, 30.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Beverly Roberts, social studies teacher, Brookwood High, 30.6 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Sandra Robertson, social studies teacher, Dacula Middle, 30 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Wanda Sales, third-grade teacher, R.L. Norton Elementary, 28.4 years in education, 8 years in Gwinnett

· Eddie Scarbrough, ESOL teacher, Dacula Elementary, 30 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Lynn Scavone, first-grade teacher, Grayson Elementary, 33 years in education, 31 years in Gwinnett

· Judy Schilling, counselor, Norcross High, 31 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Kay Schmidt, language arts teacher, Creekland Middle, 33.3 years in education, 17 years in Gwinnett

· Deena Serafin, mathematics teacher, Snellville Middle, 25 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Janet Sherrill, language arts teacher, Collins Hill High, 36 years in education, 18.5 years in Gwinnett

· Larry Sherrill, In-School Suspension teacher, Collins Hill High, 36 years in education, 18.7 years in Gwinnett

· Terri Sherrill, paraprofessional, Rockbridge Elementary, 21 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Keith Siereveld, mathematics teacher, Trickum Middle, 30 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Brenda Singleton, school clerk, Duncan Creek Elementary, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Stan Singleton, craftsman, Building Maintenance, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Olga Slavik, custodian, Pinckneyville Middle, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Vasiley Slavik, custodian, Pinckneyville Middle, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Eleanor Sloan, kindergarten teacher, Beaver Ridge Elementary, 42 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Janis Smith, kindergarten teacher, W.C. Britt Elementary, 21.2 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Janet Snell, first-grade teacher, Jackson Elementary, 20 ears in education, 12 years in Gwinnett

· Walter Snow, science teacher, Berkmar High, 35 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

· Sara Spearman, special education teacher, Collins Hill High, 32.1 years in education, 13 years in Gwinnett

· Terry Starner, media specialist, Duncan Creek Elementary, 36 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett

· Sharon Stewart, Spanish teacher, Brookwood High, 25.4 years in education, 20 years in Gwinnett

· Anne Stroud, paraprofessional, Rebecca Minor Elementary, 28 years in education, 10 years in Gwinnett

· Thomas Stygar, special education teacher, GIVE Center West, 29 years in education, seven years in Gwinnett

· Beth Sudderth, media clerk, Sugar Hill Elementary, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Larry Swaim, social studies and AP Economics teacher, Norcross High, 30 years in education, 28 years in Gwinnett

· Pat Szustak, paraprofessional, Creekland Middle, 24.5 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Jayne Tanner, clerk, Sycamore Elementary, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Beverly Thomas, ESOL teacher, Lawrenceville Elementary, 24.2 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Wanda Thomas, dispatch clerk, Transportation, 31 years in education, 30 years in Gwinnett

· Barbara Tillman, special education teacher, Summerour Middle, 30 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Linda Touchton, eighth-grade social studies teacher, Creekland Middle, 30.1 years in education, nine years in Gwinnett

· Sarah Townsend, office clerk, R.L. Norton Elementary, 23 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Mary Jane Trapani, second-grade teacher, Brookwood Elementary, 32 years in education, 24 years in Gwinnett

· Linda Tyrrell, music teacher, Kanoheda Elementary, 31.5 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Gina Vines, counselor, North Gwinnett High, 30 years in education, 20.5 years in Gwinnett

· Janet Walker, language arts and social studies teacher, Snellville Middle, 28 years in education, 15 years in Gwinnett

· Kathy Wallace, orchestra teacher, Frank N. Osborne Middle, 30 years in education, 26 years in Gwinnett

· Connie Wallingford, science teacher, Five Forks Middle, 29 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Dee Ward, counselor, Brookwood High, 38.3 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Ruth Was, language arts teacher, Shiloh Middle, 23.7 years in education, 21 years in Gwinnett

· Amanda Webster, custodian, Harmony Elementary, 11.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Leslie Webster, speech language pathologist, Meadowcreek Elementary, 26 years in education, 12 years in Gwinnett

· Alice Marie Wehunt, special education bus monitor, Transportation, 14 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Sallie Wells, first-grade teacher, Norcross Elementary, 29 years in education, 22 years in Gwinnett

· Laura West, assistant principal, Meadowcreek Elementary, 33 years in education, 19 years in Gwinnett

· Renee Wickham, ESOL teacher, Trickum Middle, 30 years in education, 29 years in Gwinnett

· Steve Wilkerson, social studies teacher, South Gwinnett High, 30 years in education, 23 years in Gwinnett

· Holley Wilkes, reading and mathematics support and Early Intervention Program teacher, J.C. Magill Elementary, 33 years in education, nine years in Gwinnett

· Donna Williams, media clerk, Patrick Elementary, 25 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Philip Williams, HVAC master craftsman, Suwanee Center, 16.7 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Betsy Williamson, paraprofessional, Arcado Elementary, 21.5 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Joan Winter, physical education teacher, J.C. Magill Elementary, 25 years in education, 18 years in Gwinnett

· Cherry Wood, regular education and special needs bus manager, Transportation, 18 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Pat Wood, custodian, Nesbit Elementary, 12 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Carole Wright, paraprofessional, Rebecca Minor Elementary, 32 years in education, all in Gwinnett

· Cheryl Young, kindergarten teacher, Ivy Creek Elementary, 30 years in education, five years in Gwinnett