0

Busy Clarke wins two region titles

SUWANEE - Competing in multiple events in track in field is common but when the events occur simultaneously, it can present a problem for the athlete.

Tiffany Clarke of Norcross ran into such a dilemma on Tuesday afternoon in the Region 7-AAAAA girls track championships at Collins Hill when two of her events, the shot put and triple jump, were being held at the same time.

What made it even worse for Clarke was that the events were held on opposite ends of the field, forcing Clarke to trot from one end to the other to take her turn.

The extra running posed no problems for Clarke as she won both, topping her competition in the shot put with a toss of 41 feet, 6 inches while hopping 37-7 1/2 to take the triple jump.

"It's extremely hard and tiring and you have to try and pace yourself," Clarke said.

Clarke needed no pacing in the shot put as she used just one throw in finals. Clarke, who reached the finals with just one toss in the preliminaries, set a goal of 40 feet and knew she hit it.

"When I saw where it landed, I said 'Wow!', Clarke said. "I really shocked myself."

Feeling confident that her distance would stand, Clarke checked out of the shot put and once again made the journey to the other end of the field for the triple jump where she held off Northview's Brittany Powell by more than two feet.

While Clarke may have pulled off the top individual achievement, it was the team performances of Peachtree Ridge and Collins Hill that stood out as the Lions nipped the Eagles 142-139 for the team championship.

"We've been waiting for this for so long," Peachtree Ridge's Monique Pate said. "This is our first region title in school history and we're ecstatic. It's not even sinking in right now."

Pate was one of nine state qualifiers for the Lions, winning the 300 hurdles at 45.49 seconds. The Lions took first in four other events in the long jump and the100 run by Raven Parrish, the high jump from Nacirema Mann and the 400 relay.

"One of our strengths today was that we were solid in all events," Peachtree Ridge head coach Tomy Sitton said. "The girls stepped up and we knew it was going to be close. The last couple of years, our program has gotten closer to Collins Hill. Tonight was a big effort with a lot of coaches involved."

After the field events, Peachtree Ridge led 68-45 but Collins Hill started chipping away with solid performances on the track.

Symone Glover took both the 200 and 400 runs while Nicky Akande, who was also second in the 1,600, took first in the 800.

Amanda Winslow, who won the 1,600 final on Monday, added another win in the next to the last event, the 3,200. That win pulled the Eagles to within 11 points at 136-125 with the 1,600 relay left.

The Eagles had two teams in the event, taking first place and fifth, but the Lions managed to finish third and hold on for their first region title in girls track.

"Peachtree Ridge ran a great meet," Collins Hill head coach Andrew Hudson said. "They were dominant in the field and ran a great race today."

The Eagles also qualified for state in nine events with six first-place finishes and three runner-ups. Mill Creek, which was third at 73.5, sent three to state, including pole vault winner Carson Simpson and discus winner Suzee Mills. North Gwinnett's Hannah Mule also earned a trip to state, which begins next Thursday in Albany, by winning the 100 hurdles.

Region 7-AAAAA championships

At Collins Hill

Tuesday's results

Team Standings

1. Peachtree Ridge, 142

2. Collins Hill, 139

3. Mill Creek, 73.5

4. Norcross, 66

5. North Gwinnett, 60.5

6. Chattahoochee, 42

7. Northview, 32.5

8. South Forsyth, 30

9. Duluth, 19

10. North Forsyth, 18.5

Long Jump

1. Raven Parrish, Peachtree Ridge, 17-9; 2. Rashant Matos, Collins Hill, 16-9; 3. Bria Young, Collins Hill, 16-7; 4. Tiffany Clarke, Norcross, 16-3; 5. Nacimera Mann, Peachtree Ridge, 16-0; 6. Rachael Doverspike, Northview, 15-0; 7. Courtney Walls, Chattahoochee, 14-6; 8. Arionne Morris; North Gwinnett, 14-4.

Pole Vault

1. Carson Simpson, Mill Creek, 11-0; 2. Teresa Smith, North Forsyth, 10-6; 3. Katie Yealy, Chattachoochee, 9-6; 4. Taylor Pullen, North Gwinnett, 9-6; 5. Chelsea Farr, North Forsyth, 9-0; 5. Jessica Steele, Mill Creek, 9-0; 7. Sarah Gottschalk, Collins Hill, 9-0; 8. Amanda Barfield, Peachtree Ridge, 8-6.

Discus

1. Suzee Mills, Mill Creek, 127-9; 2. Tori Nwadiogbu, Peachtree Ridge, 110-5; 3. Ashley Thomas, Peachtree Ridge, 105-2; 4. Leanne Brooks, South Forsyth, 103-7; 5. Amy Cotta, Chattahoochee, 102-9; 6. Fran Lee, North Gwinnett, 100-6; 7. Danielle Jones, Mill Creek, 95-10; 8. Mohria Harris, Chattachoochee, 87-5.

Shot Put

1. Tiffany Clarke, Norcross, 41-6; 2. Ashley Thomas, Peachtree Ridge, 38-11.75; 3. Suzee Mills, Mill Creek, 38-07; 4. Tori Nwadiogbdu, Peachtree Ridge, 35-0; 5. Brandi Brooks, South Forsyth, 34-3.5; 6. Leanne Brooks, South Forsyth, 33-08; 7. Melissa Hurt, Collins Hill, 33-0.5; 8. Talia Oliver, Norcross, 32-1.

Triple Jump

1. Tiffany Clarke, Norcross, 37-7.5; 2. Brittany Powell, Northview, 35-0.5; 3. Monique Pate, Peachtree Ridge, 35.0; 4. Rashant Matos, Collins Hill, 34-1; 5. Jazmin Walker, Collins Hill, 33-9 1/4; 6. S. Crowder, Duluth, 32-11; 7. Shoibhan Fraser, Peachtree Ridge, 32-3; 8. Alyson White, Mill Creek, 31-8 1/2.

High Jump

1. Nacirema Mann, Peachtree Ridge, 5-4; 2. Rachael Doverspike, Northview, 5-2; 3. Monique Pate, Peachtree Ridge, 5-0; 4. Mandy Cash, Mill Creek, 4-10; 5. Lyndsay Davis, Mill Creek, 4-8; 6. Kayce Wagoner, North Forsyth, 4-8; 7. Dominique Simmons, Northview, 4-8; 7. Alexa Summers, North Gwinnett, 4-8.

400 relay

1. Peachtree Ridge, 48.34; 2. Collins Hill (A), 48.66; 3. Norcross, 49.47; 4. Northview, 50.26; 5. Mill Creek, 50.66; 6. Collins Hill (B), 50.72; 7. Chattahoochee, 51.04; 8. North Gwinnett, 51.12.

400

1. Symone Glover, Collins Hill, 56.37; 2. Sonikqua Walters, Peachtree Ridge, 56.94; 3. Taylor Outland, Chattahoochee, 59.88; 4. Joy Collier, Mill Creek, 1:00.38; 5. Ashleigh Oliver, Norcross, 1:00.53; 6. Carmen Garcia, Collins Hill, 1:01.91; 7. Chelsea Peele, North Gwinnett, 1:02.30; 8. Susan Barks, Northview, 1:02.91.

100

1. Raven Parrish, Peachtree Ridge, 12.44; 2. Cynthia Davis, Norcross, 12.60; 3. Brittany Carter, Peachtree Ridge, 12.62; 4. Chelsea Spencer, North Gwinnett, 12.67; 5. D. Williams, Duluth, 12.89; 6. M. Thomas, Duluth, 12.94; 7. Bria Young, Collins Hill, 12.96; 8. Brittany Powell, Northview, 13.02.

100 hurdles

1. Hannah Mule, North Gwinnett, 15.70; 2. S. Crowder, Duluth, 15.80; 3. Chelsey Johnson, Collins Hill, 16.02; 4. Jenna Albert, South Forsyth, 16.11; 5. Mandy Cash, Mill Creek, 16.19; 6. Kamilah Bakari, Norcross, 16.27; 7. Kayla Woods, Chattahoochee, 16.92.

800

1. Nicky Akanda, Collins Hill, 2:15.92; 2. Allie Schaich, South Forsyth, 2:16.49; 3. Laura Serres, North Gwinnett, 2:17.15; 4. Sydney Williams, Collins Hill, 2:20.47; 5. Victoria Howell, North Gwinnett, 2:23.54; 6. Alicia Connolly, Mill Creek, 2:25.63; 7. Emily Hall, Northview, 2:28.70; 8. Malvi Jani, Chattahoochee, 2:31.40.

200

1. Symone Glover, Collins Hill, 25.18; 2. Sonikqua Walters, Peachtree Ridge, 25.26; 3. Raven Parrish, Peachtree Ridge, 25.60; 4. Ashleigh Oliver, Norcross, 25.92; 5. Cynthia Davis, Norcross, 26.35; 6. Taylor Outland, Chattahoochee, 26.40; 7. Brittany Powell, Northview, 26.68; 8. D. Williams, Duluth, 26.69.

300 hurdles

1. Monique Pate, Peachtree Ridge, 45.49; 2. Mandy Cash, Mill Creek, 45.67; 3. Amanda Barfield, Peachtree Ridge, 46.80; 4. Hannah Mule, North Gwinnett, 47.37; 5. Chelsey Johnson, Collins Hill, 47.67; 6. Ashlyn Diemer, Collins Hill, 47.87; 7. Kamilah Bakari, Norcross, 48.32; 8. Kayla Woods, Chattahoochee, 48.54.

3,200

1. Amanda Winslow, Collins Hill, 10:29.73; 2. Sydney Marshall, Chattahoochee, 10:57.34; 3. Allyson McGinty, 11:25.98; 4. Nicole DiMercurio, North Gwinnett, 11:31.15; 5. Anna Sinclair, North Forsyth, 11:31.99; 6. Heather Morris, Peachtree Ridge, 11:33.99; 7. Brittany Westmoreland, Mill Creek, 11:42.88; 8. Sara Curry, Peachtree Ridge, 11:48.65.

1,600

1. Amanda Winslow, Collins Hill, 4:51.62; 2. Nicky Akande, Collins Hill, 5:08.74; 3. Sydney Marshall, Chattahoochee, 5:11.42; 4. Allie Schaich, South Forsyth, 5:13.22; 5. Laura Serres, North Gwinnett, 5:13; 6. Nicole DiMercurio, North Gwinnett, 5:19.01; 7. Sara Curry, Peachtree Ridge, 5:23.27; 8. Alicia Connolly, Mill Creek, 5:24.42.

1,600 relay

1. Collins Hill (A), 3:57.47; 2. Norcross, 4:00.76; 3. Peachtree Ridge, 4:02.12; 4. North Gwinnett, 4:07.08; 5. Collins Hill (B), 4:07.40; 6. Mill Creek (A), 4:08; 7. Mill Creek (B); 4:15.20; 8. Northview, 4:20.29