Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· June 29: Demi Lovato

· July 31: American Idols Live

· Aug. 2: Ricardo Arjona

· Aug. 22: The Freedom Concert featuring Billy Ray Cyrus, Charlie Daniels, Lee Greenwood, Michael W. Smith, Oliver North and Sean Hannity

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· May 15 and 17: Northeast Atlanta Ballet's "Beauty and the Beast"

· May 24 and 25: Atlanta Chinese Dance Company presents West to East, East to West

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

· May 8: Shirley Caesar, Kirk Franklin and James Fortune

· May 9: Allstar Comedy X-Plosion

· May 10: Bobby Womack, Charlie Wilson and Joe

· June 5: Chante Moore

Chastain Park

Amphitheatre

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Buckhead

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

· May 24: Heart with special guest Joan Jett and The Blackhearts

· May 25: Zac Brown Band Memorial Day Picnic

· June 10: Al Green, Etta James and The Roots Band

· June 12: The Fray with Jack's Mannequin and Richard Swift

· June 14: Gipsy Kings

· June 19: Bad Company and The Doobie Brothers

· July 5: John Legend

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

· Today: Tony Rock and Friends Comedy Tour

· Saturday: Jack's Mannequin and Matt Nathanson

· May 13: Alkaline Trio

· May 15: Mastodon

· May 16: En Vogue and Tank

· May 20: Gavin Rossdale

· May 21: Hinder

· June 2: PJ Harvey and John Parish

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

· Saturday, Tuesday, Friday and Sunday: Atlanta Opera's "The Flying Dutchman"

· Thursday to May 10, 15 and 16: Atlanta Ballet's "Don Quixote"

· May 16 and 17: Atlanta Ballet's "Snow White"

· May 29 to 31: Cirque Imagination's "Montage"

· June 15: Andrew Bird

EDDIE'S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

· Today: David Mead, Edie Carey and Reed Waddle

· Saturday: Suburban Soul, Catbird Seat and Shane Hines

· Sunday: Missy Raines and the New Hip and Coco Robicheaux and Dave Easley

· Tuesday: Mieko and Cory Chisel

· Thursday: Belleville Outfit and Casey Driessen

· May 8: Richard Shindell and Meg Hutchinson

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive,

Georgia Tech campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

No shows listed as of press time.

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

· Today to Sunday: "Movin' Out"

· Tuesday: Ray Romano and Brad Garrett

· Wednesday: Death Cab for Cutie

· May 8: Bill Engvall and Frank Caliendo

· May 9: Unwigged and Unplugged

· May 20: The Ten Tenors

Lakewood Amphitheatre

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheatre-tickets/

· May 10: Nine Inch Nails and Jane's Addiction

· May 17: Coldplay with Pete Yorn and Howling Bells

· May 28: New Kids on the Block

· June 5: No Doubt with Paramore and The Sounds

· June 28: Kid Rock and Lynyrd Skynyrd

· July 4: 311 with special guest Ziggy Marley

· July 15: Aerosmith with ZZ Top

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

· Today: The Black Kids

· Saturday: Drake - So Far Gone (sold out)

· Tuesday: Gavin DeGraw (sold out)

· Thursday: Lez Zeppelin

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

· June 13: Keith Urban and Taylor Swift

· June 27: Dane Cook

· July 1: Beyonce

· Aug. 22: Jonas Brothers

· Oct. 4: Metallica

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

· Today: Fisheye, Karl Grambo and HootNanny

· Saturday: The Elective, Chasing Eight and Highway and El Rodeo

· Sunday: AFTON Shows

· Thursday: Shannon Whitworth Band and Jam

· May 8: Gwen Hughes

· May 9: Gold Dust Women Productions

· May 14: Pure and Simple and Jam

Rialto Center

for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

· Saturday: Conga Kings

· May 16: Divas Simply Singing - Atlanta

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

· Today to May 9: 500 Songs for Kids

· May 10: Cyril Neville and Entropy

· May 11: The Burning Hotels and DJ Morrison

· May 12: The Funky Fiasco, The Futurebirds and Astrogate

· May 13: Ty Reynolds (CD release), Ben Deignan and Suburban Soul, Christopher Alan Yates and Tyler Herrin Duo

· May 14: Musical Mayhem presents The Nigel Dupree Band, The Quazimotors, Elli Perry and Junior Dolan and Cashty!

· May 15: Blueground Undergrass and Little Green Chairs

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

· Tuesday: Shinedown

· May 9: Comedy Central Live: Stephen Lynch 3 Balloons Tour

· May 16: Benny Benassi

· May 27: The National

· June 2: Les Claypool/Matisyahu

· June 3: The Decemberists

· June 13: TV on the Radio

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

· Today: Cursive Man Man

· Saturday: Ben Harper and Relentless7

· Tuesday: Candlebox

· Wednesday: Amos Lee

· Thursday: Jimmy Herring Band

· May 9: Vienna Teng

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheatre

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

· May 27: Hillsong United

· May 28: Kenny Chesney

· June 6: Earth, Wind and Fire and Chicago

· June 20: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra's Opening Night Celebration

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

· Saturday: AID 4 Autism Music Fest

· May 8: Trent Tomlinson

· May 9: Pink Floyd Tribute

· May 15: Thomas Tillman

· May 16: Rehab

· May 23: Moby Dick

Most tickets available through

Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.