0

Lions power to win in lifting

The Peachtree Ridge weight lifting team endured a few tough losses when Kevin Minter graduated early to enroll at LSU and Michael Pate was sidelined with an injury.

But losing two of their strongest lifters didn't affect the program too much.

The Lions rolled to the Area 2 championship this past weekend with 120 points, a whopping 70-point margin over runner-up South Gwinnett. Mill Creek was third in the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association event, which serves as a qualifier for the March 21 state championships in Perry.

Peachtree Ridge, the defending state champion, qualified 12 lifters for state this season.

"Oh yeah, we take pride in winning (area)," Peachtree Ridge football coach Bill Ballard said of winning Area 2, which is comprised of 17 North Georgia counties. "Coach (Matt) Winslette, our strength coordinator, it's a big deal to him. He's one of the top weight lifting guys in the state. I think he's shown that with how our guys have been able to do."

The Lions' individual area champions were Tyler Botts, Vincent Brown, Chris Sawdey, Akil Piggot, Aaron Tayler and Brandon King.

Other Gwinnett lifters who won area were Duluth's Quinton Cobb, South Gwinnett's Colby Hitchcock and Mill Creek's Tyler Cierski.

Area 2 Weight Lifting Championships

At Peachtree Ridge High School

Saturday's results

246 pounds and up

1. Colby Hitchcock, South Gwinnett

(305 clean, 340 bench, 560 squat)

2. Jacob Mwinami, Grayson

(315 clean, 370 bench, 515 squat)

3. Trevor McBurnett, Peachtree Ridge

(295 clean, 365 bench, 520 squat)

226-245

1. Tyler Cierski, Mill Creek

(305 clean, 265 bench, 550 squat)

2. Hamilton Broadnax, Peachtree Ridge

(270 clean, 315 bench, 530 squat)

3. Matt Chamlee, South Forsyth

(280 clean, 335 bench, 475 squat)

206-225

1. Tyler Botts, Peachtree Ridge

(325 clean, 315 bench, 500 squat)

2. Brett Charron, South Forsyth

(270 clean, 350 bench, 515 squat)

3. Ramael Wilson, Mill Creek

(315 clean, 320 bench, 500 squat)

191-205

1. Quinton Cobb, Duluth

(300 clean, 350 bench, 465 squat)

2. Brandon Smith, Mill Creek

(265 clean, 315 bench, 500 squat)

3. Chris Carroll, Peachtree Ridge

(265 clean, 315 bench, 495 squat)

181-190

1. Vincent Brown, Peachtree Ridge

(315 clean, 285 bench, 520 squat)

2. Connor Norman, Peachtree Ridge

(305 clean, 280 bench, 420 squat)

3. Corbin Grace, Berkmar

(280 clean, 305 bench, 415 squat)

171-180

1. Chris Sawdey, Peachtree Ridge

(260 clean, 305 bench, 415 squat)

2. Michael Brown, Mill Creek

(265 clean, 270 bench, 400 squat)

3. Deon Pierce, Gainesville

(255 clean, 255 bench, 420 squat)

161-170

1. Akil Piggot, Peachtree Ridge

(285 clean, 315 bench, 410 squat)

2. James Freeman, Berkmar

(270 clean, 250 bench, 405 squat)

3. Donovan Grace, Peachtree Ridge

(225 clean, 285 bench, 390 squat)

151-160

1. Aaron Tayler, Peachtree Ridge

(260 clean, 250 bench, 405 squat)

2. Pat Hicks, Peachtree Ridge

(255 clean, 245 bench, 375 squat)

3. Aaron Wimberly, South Gwinnett

(245 clean, 240 bench, 365 squat)

141-150

1. Brandon King, Peachtree Ridge

(240 clean, 255 bench, 450 squat)

2. Shaun Ray Peart, South Gwinnett

(255 clean, 265 bench, 415 squat)

3. Daunte Bryant, South Gwinnett

(265 clean, 230 bench, 385 squat)

140 and under

1. Ean Pemberton, Grayson

(225 clean, 245 bench, 405 squat)

2. Darius Bryant, South Gwinnett

(230 clean, 250 bench, 315 squat)

3. Chaz Jackson, South Gwinnett

(220 clean, 225 bench, 300 squat)