Furman University Dean's List students

of Gwinnett

Furman's dean's list includes full-time undergraduate students who earn a GPA of 3.4 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The following are local students recognized for this achievement.

Emily F. Perry, Megan M. Smith and Bethany L. Ullrich of Dacula.

Katie L. Algin, Elaine R. Castle and Joshua J. Chancey of Duluth.

Rebecca J. Maner and Nicole L. Palazzo of Grayson.

Vincent R. Adkins, Laura-Ann Jacobs and Shameera A. Punjani of Lawrenceville.

Christina L. Bryant, Briana R. Da Mota and Lisl A. Kuutti of Lilburn.

Laura C. McCain of Norcross.

Bethany R. Leggett of Snellville.

Elizabeth K. Kelley of Suwanee.

Local Student

graduates from

Davidson College

William D. Funderburg of Buford was one of 423 seniors to graduate from North Carolina's Davidson College on May 17. The son of David and Jan Funderburg, William is also a graduate of Greater Atlanta Christian School. While at Davidson he played varsity football, was on the track team and was president of the Phi Delta Theta fraternity.

Southeast Missouri State honors local student

Kara Gibbons of Lawrenceville was named to the dean's list at Southeast Missouri State University for her academic achievements during the spring semester. Students named to the dean's list maintained an average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Georgia Military College Honors local Student

The Fairburn campus of the Georgia Military College named Quadoah Rashad Ford of Loganville to the president's list for his academic achievement during spring quarter. The president's list includes only those students who have maintained a GPA of 3.7 or higher.

West Georgia Dean's List students of Gwinnett

The following Gwinnett County students were named to the University of West Georgia's dean's list.

Courtney Paige Brown, Kristi Leigh Cape, Rebecca Elizabeth Damren, Julie Elyse Davis, Justin Brian Gunter, Claudia C. Knerr, Melissa Anita Lowry, Ashley Danielle Maddox Brittany Michaela Riggans, Brittany Ann Starry, Mackenzie Janine Tharpe and James Jordan Turner, all of Buford.

Zachariah Nabil Gubran, Chase Hudson Moody and Margaret Christine Sytsma, all of Dacula.

Jennifer Lynn Arbach, Brandi Kristen Harris, Victoria Christine Herndon, Stephanie Marlene Moodie, Steven Taylor Shannon and Jessica Lynn Walters, all of Duluth.

Paige Anne Barker, Joscelyn Brenton Campbell, Amanda Victoria Gilbreath, Matthew Thomas Heard and Keri Elaine Murphy, all of Grayson.

Daniel Adam Berfield, Paul Russell Brown, Julie Hope Byrum, Jamie Rose Donaldson, Robert Allen Dunn, Dustin Sherod Gibbs, Amanda Christine Gotzmer, Rachel Lee Guest, Ashley Diane Harvard, Kassandra Paulina Anne Hayden, Alexander Roland Johnson, Loretta Kartforosh, Ashley Rene Manning, Amanda Ann McMillan, Cecilia Christina Miley, Kara Lynn Pollock, Christina Jaye Quattro, Yadira Ramos Ortiz, Chris Alan Renfroe, Michele Rivera, Matthew D. Russell, Arian Claudette Sanders, Kayla Lynne Short, Adam Michael Szaruga, Hoai Phuc Trinh, John Charlie Underwood, Alonna Nicole Williams, Monika Marie Williams, Damond A. Wilson and Shaun Michael Zickafoose, all of Lawrenceville.

Lea Michelle Ballard, Aimee Michelle Brown, Cherry Marsha Brown, Brian Daniel Duggan, Corryn Barbara Fraser, Ashley Meleah Hooper, Craig John Manning, Helen Elizabeth Michel, Kaley A. Moore, Naia Tilghman, Katherine Rose Valdez, Jane Thu Vo and Ashton S. White, all of Lilburn.

Justin L. Joiner, Sean Robert Moore, Rebecca Elizabeth Parrish, Robert Chadwick Smith, Kelsey Seay Springer, Christina Diane Stephens and Brittany Lauren Winkler, all of Loganville.

Katie Hope Ayash, Daniel Pierce Bollinger, Jessica Marie Conyers, Victoria Rae Copeland, Yeira Luz DeLeon, Michael Haigwood Goodroe, Katharine Elizabeth Keyes, Ashley Nicole Lewis, Shylin Jade McClain and Kristin Nicole Nelson, all of Norcross.

Adrianna Rose Carter, Jordana Racquel Christie, Christina Jade Colon, Allison Michelle Davis, Jessica Megan Grizzell, Kellie Marie Holcombe, Holly Michelle Irwin, Rachel Olivia Patten, Jessica Ann Quintero, Laura Lynn Schulz, Kathryn Ann Spinks, Katherine Elizabeth Thomson and Robert Floyd Warren, all of Snellville.

Joshua Douglas Albey, Carolyn Cooper Comstock and Jana Nicole Turner, all of Sugar Hill.

Sheila Emuobo Adjekuko, Opal Glorien Bayonne, Elizabeth Faye Hill, Sarah Ashley Khorramzadeh, Ashley Rae Linkous, Kyle Gregory Livingston, Melissa Anne Livingston, Ryan Sumner Livingston, Caitlin Marian Madden, John Michael Madden and Courtney Marie Tuttle, all of Suwanee.

Georgia SouthWestern Gwinnett graduates

The following Georgia SouthWestern State University students from Lawrenceville graduated this spring; Nnedi Amuzie, Michael McCaffrey and Tara Turner.

Tempestt Nwachukwu of Lawrenceville achieved placement on the dean's list; Nnedi Amuzie, Crystal Parker and Tara Turner, all of Lawrenceville, achieved placement on the academic achievement list.

Berry College

dean's list

The following Gwinnett County students were named to the Berry College dean's list for the spring 2009 semester.

Sara Adams, Sr. (B.S. in Marketing); Amanda Carman, Jr. (B.A.H. in Art); Alex Stouffer, Sr. (B.S. Nursing); Shannon Hoye, Jr. (B.S. in education); Ashton Singletary, Sr. (B.M. in music education); Jess Rebuck, So.; Jonathan Surls, So. (B.S.H. in mathematics and economics); Laura Means, Grad. (B.A. in communications); Caitie Jones, Grad. (B.A. in communications); Kate Slusser, Grad. (B.A. in communications); Stephen Santana, Sr. (B.S. in education); Paige Slusser, Sr. (B.S. in finance); Kelly Petronis, Jr. (B.A.H. in history); Laura Phyfer, Sr. (B.A. in psychology); Jenny Goresh, Jr. (B.A. in Sociology) and Tom Baldvins, Sr. (B.S. in biology), all of Lawrenceville.

Greg Shivers, Sr. (B.A. in music) and Emily Clegg, Jr. (B.S.H. in education), both of Buford.

Andy Gillian, Sr. (B.S. in finance and economics); Paul Leston, Sr. (B.S. in economics and finance); Jenna Shafer, Jr. (B.S. in accounting and management); Wade Won, Sr. (B.S. in animal science); Brock Anderson, Jr. (B.S. in exercise science); Jamie Gillian, Fr. (B.S. in marketing); Megan Hodder, So. (B.S. in psychology); Taylor Gupton, Jr. (B.A. in sociology) and Kirstie Reifler, Jr., all of Suwanee.

Amanda Hardage, Grad. (B.S. in chemistry); Leah Ryan, Grad. (B.A. in communication); Ali Dullen, So. (B.S. in education) and Claire Pierce, So., all of Duluth.

Emily Rose Orton, Sr. (B.S. in education) and Meagan Michener, Sr. (B.A. in spanish), both of Grayson.

Amelia Todd, So. (B.A.H. in music); Sharon Spears, Fr. (B.A. in psychology) and Jared McFadden, Grad. (B.S. in accounting), all of Norcross.

Ashley Weider, Grad. (B.S. in biology); Nicole Garrett, Sr. (B.S.H. in education); Ellery Nash, So. (B.S. in exercise science); Amanda Elsberry, Sr. (B.S. in psychology) and Erica Radford, Jr. (B.A. in psychology), all of Dacula.

Michael Schulte, So. (B.S.H. in marketing) of Sugar Hill.

Taylor Thompson, So. (B.A. in communication); Becky McDaniel, Grad. (B.A. in english) and Eli Sherrill, Grad. (B.S. in finance), all of Loganville.

Kelley Bullard, So. (B.S. in biology); Michael Grigalunas, So. (B.S. in chemistry); Rachel White, Grad. (B.S. in marketing and management); Anisa Ali, So. (B.S. in chemistry); Amanda Blocker, Grad. (B.A. in english) and Jenevieve Kimmal, Jr. (B.A. in anthropology), all of Snellville.

Caleb Castleberry, Sr. (B.S. in mathematics); Katie Godwin, Jr. (B.S.H. in psychology); Terri Sills, Grad. (B.S. in management and spanish); Claire Schietinger, So. (B.S.H. in chemistry); Lauren Evans, So. (B.A.H. in religion); Lyndsay Ricketson, Grad. (B.A. in theatre); Carly Barber, So.; Shyla Stanley, Sr. (B.S.H. in biology); Chris Early, Jr. (B.A. in english); Brenna Conley, So. (B.A.H. in english) and Lynn Roney, Grad. (B.A. in international studies, all of Cumming.

Shawn Regan, Sr. (B.S. in environmental science and economics); Laura Lieberman, Grad. (B.A.H. in government and history); Mary Brugh, Sr. (B.A.H. in english and spanish); Rebecca Welch, Jr. (B.S.H. in animal science); Erin Cullifer, Jr. (B.S. in animal science); Ben Popple, Grad. (B.S. in biology); Steven Walker, So. (B.A.H. in communications); Keely Passman, Sr. (B.S. in nursing); Lauren Ochs, Jr. (B.S. in education); Molly Hagan, Grad. (B.A. in sociology and anthropology); Reid Popple, Fr.; Lucy Schofield, Jr.; Lisa Connors, So. and Erin Grigsby, So., all of Lilburn.

Brittany Farmer, So. (B.S. in accounting) of Auburn.