AARON'S Amphitheatre

AT Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.livenation.com/venue/

lakewood-amphitheatre-tickets/

· July 24: Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival featuring Marilyn Manson and Slayer

· July 28: Vans Warped Tour

· July 31: Rascal Flatts with special guest Darius Rucker American Living Unstoppable Tour 2009

· Aug. 8: Flashback Festival

· Aug. 9: Lil' Wayne

· Aug. 15: Def Leppard with Poison and Cheap Trick

· Aug. 29: Crue Fest 2

Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· July 25: Joan Sebastian with Jenni Rivers and Banda El Recodo

· July 27: Tool

· July 31: American Idols Live

· Aug. 1: Green Day

· Aug. 2: Ricardo Arjona

· Aug. 22: The Freedom Concert featuring Billy Ray Cyrus, Charlie Daniels, Lee Greenwood, Michael W Smith, Oliver North and Sean Hannity

· Sept. 3: Taylor Swift

· Sept. 19: Wisin Y Yandel

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT GWINNETT CENTER

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· Oct. 24: South Eastern Bluegrass Association Silver Anniversary Super Star Concert

· Nov. 27 to 29: Northeast Atlanta Ballet's "The Nutcracker"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

· Saturday: Morris Day and the Time with SOS Band and the Dazz Band

· July 25: "Celebration of Praise," featuring Yolanda Adams, Regina Bell and Tamiko Samples

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

· Today: Pete Yorn

· Aug. 8: Elbow

· Aug. 14: Our Lady Peace

· Aug. 22: Sister Hazel

· Aug. 29: Men of Praise

· Sept. 11-12: Progpower USA X

Chastain Park

Amphitheatre

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Buckhead

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

· July 24: Maze featuring Frankie Beverly with special guest Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds

· July 27: Tori Amos' Sinful Attraction Tour

· Aug. 2: Blondie and Pat Benatar

· Aug. 6: Jackson Brown and his band

· Aug. 12: Counting Crows with special guests Michael Franti and Speardhead and Augustana

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

· July 26: Neko Case

· Aug. 29: Alton Brown

· Sept. 12: ABBA the Music

· Sept. 24: Highland Heartbeat

· Oct. 10: Lisa Lampanelli

EDDIE'S ATTIC

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

· Today: Todd Snider and Holly Golightly

· Saturday: Jennifer Daniels and Pierce Pettis

· Sunday: Amy Speace and Jay Clark

· Tuesday: David Leinweber and Arlo Finch

· Wednesday: Peter Bradley Adams and Antje Duvekot

· Thursday: Maia Sharp and Jen Foster

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

· Sept. 25: Keiko Matsui

· Oct. 10: Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

· Today-Sunday: "Legally Blonde - The Musical"

· July 28-31, Aug. 1-2: "42nd Street"

· Aug. 11-16: "Grease"

· Aug. 21-23: "Dora the Explorer"

· Sept. 8-13: "Chicago"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

· July 25: Rahsaan Patterson

· July 31: CKY

· Aug. 17: Bat for Lashes

· Aug. 19: Sick Puppies

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

· Aug. 22: Jonas Brothers

· Sept. 4: Britney Spears with special guest Ciara

· Sept. 17-20: Sesame Street Live: Elmo's Green Thumb

· Oct. 4: Metallica

· Oct. 9: Kings of Leon

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

· Today: Justin Kennedy Band, Buck 0 Five and Pink Steel

· Saturday: Rocksploitation, Rolling Nowhere and The Dam Band

· Sunday: Afton Shows

· Monday: Paul Green School of Rock All Stars

· Thursday: The Larios Brothers and Jam

Rialto Center

for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

· Oct. 2-3: Can't, Don't, Won't, Stop Hip Hop Theater Festival

· Oct. 10: Paco Pena

· Oct. 31: Los Cenzontles

· Nov. 7: Idan Raichel Project

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

· Today: Bloodkin's Rock and Roll Stimulus, Olde Dog and Holy Liars

· Saturday: Early show: Joe Firstman and Charlie Mars / Late show: Ben Deignan and Vonnegutt

· Sunday: Wednesday If Not Before and Maudlin Ash

· Monday: Brownshow and Discovery Zone

· Tuesday: Florez, Jason Connelly and Kevin Dunbar

· Wednesday: Trevor Hall and Nerd Parade

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

· July 28: Progressive Nation 2009 featuring Dream Theater

· Aug. 2: The Great Hangover Tour featuring Asher Roth and Kid Cudi

· Aug. 30: Chickenfoot

· Oct. 3: Snow Patrol

· Oct. 10: Brandi Carlile

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

· July 26: Old 97s

· July 28: Paolo Nutini

· July 30: Tommy Emmanuel

· July 31: Grupo Fantasma

· Aug. 12: Sugar Ray

· Aug. 20: The Fiery Furnaces and White Rabbits

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheatre

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

· July 25: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra's Beethoven Blockbusters

· July 27: Star 94's Starfest with Jason Mraz and Plain White T's

· July 30: The Bob Dylan Show

· Aug. 1: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra's Rodgers and Hammerstein At the Movies

· Aug. 14: Incubus

· Aug. 15: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra's Grand Passions and Rising Stars

· Aug. 20: Judas Priest

· Aug. 21: O.A.R.

· Sept. 19: Journey

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

· Today: Honky Tonk Tailgate Tour featuring Mark Wills, Trent Willmon and Jeff Bates

· Saturday: Second Helping

· July 25: Tracy Bird

· July 31: Slippery When Wet, a Bon Jovi tribute band

· Aug. 8: Colt Ford

· Aug. 16: Hinder and Papa Roach

Most tickets available through

Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.