0

Swimming & Diving Roundup: North sets records in Athens

North Gwinnett's boys and girls swimming and diving teams each placed second out of 19 teams at last Saturday's University of Georgia Invitational. Marist won both divisions.

The Bulldogs set three boys school records at the competition, including a new 100 backstroke record by Mike Peribonio. Peribonio was first in the event with a time of 54.90 seconds.

He also swam on two school-record relays with teammates Eric Madden, Kyle Wright and Jack Clark. The foursome swam the 200 freestyle relay in 1:30.37 and the 400 free relay in 3:17.89.

Madden also won two events, the 200 free (1:47.76) and the 100 butterfly (54.33). Caroline Kenney won the 200 free (1:55.01) and the 100 back (59.37) to lead the North girls.

Prior to the Athens meet, North swept a seniors meet Saturday morning against Dacula. The Bulldogs won 192-100 in girls and 165-116 in boys.

North individual boys winners in that meet were: John Dickey (200 free, 1:56.61 and 100 free, 52.60), James Dickey (200 individual medley, 2:16.77), Peribonio (50 free, 23.09), Ronnie Adams (diving, 171.40), Noel Webber (100 fly, 1:03.34), David Zhang (500 free, 5:37.04), Wright (100 back, 58.32) and Madden (100 breast, 1:09.15).

The Bulldogs' first-place girls finishers were: Bailee McKillip (200 free, 2:14.87), Kelly Ann Peters (50 free, 27.09 and 100 free, 58.17), Megan Kurdelmeier (diving, 218.60), Lauren Recchia (100 fly, 1:10.05), Allie Hughes (500 free, 6:30.72), Allison Carr (100 back, 1:09.86) and Kenney (100 breast, 1:14.82).

Dacula's only individual champ was Megan Heller (200 IM, 2:31.59).

Eagles break relay mark in win

Collins Hill's boys 200 medley relay broke the school record this past weekend in a 200-108 win over Peachtree Ridge. The Eagles also won 192-117 in the girls competition.

The record-breaking relay - swam by Skyler Carroll, Joe Strauss, Bruce Janzen and Justin Robinson - had a time of 1:40.28.

Collins Hill also got boys victories from: Strauss (200 free, 1:47.78 and 100 fly, 57.24), Bradley Miller (diving, 237.20), Janzen (100 back, 55.56) and Mark Chestnut (100 breast, 1:11.50).

First-place finishers for the Collins Hill girls were: Anna Burdette (200 free, 2:03.78 and 100 fly, 1:05.12), Mary Kate Young (diving, 267.35), Rebecca Allison (500 free, 5:41.61) and Aeriel Breneman (100 back, 1:05.25).

Peachtree Ridge's event winners were: Hannah Burke (200 IM, 2:15.58 and 100 breast, 1:10.63), Monica Sakalik (50 free, 26.32 and 100 free, 58.09), Tommy King (100 free, 48.92), Bryce BeVier (200 IM, 2:00.21 and 500 free, 4:58.63) and Luke Upchurch (50 free, 22.08).

The Lions then swam a meet against Greater Atlanta Christian, falling 165-131 in boys and 165-140 in girls.

Peachtree Ridge's winners at that meet were: King (200 free, 1:50.19 and 100 free, 50.37), Upchurch (50 free, 22.17 and 100 fly, 54.73), BeVier (100 breast, 1:03.96), Mitchell Smith (diving, 153.05) and Burke (200 IM, 2:16.06 and 100 breast, 1:10.61).

Central sets two records in victories

Central Gwinnett's Jeffrey Griffiths and Victoria Monetta each set a school record over the weekend as the Black Knights defeated South Gwinnett 233-186 in boys and 286-146 in girls in a tri-meet with Meadowcreek.

Griffiths won the 100 back with a time of 59.09 to set a record, while Monetta broke the school's six-dive record with a score of 181.80. Griffiths also won the 200 free in 1:57.98.

Central's other event winners were: Edyana Vila (200 free, 2:26.02), Will Henson (50 free, 24.22 and 100 free, 55.58), Meghan Jackson (50 free, 28.79 and 100 free, 1:07.33), Erickfer Salas (diving, 163.15), Eileen Dilks (100 fly, 1:17.54), Virginia Bradbury (500 free, 6:46.35), Abigail Bridges (100 back, 1:22.76), Jesus Suarez (100 breast, 1:13.65) and Valerie Kearny (100 breast, 1:21.11).

South got wins from Keaton Batye (200 IM, 2:25.15 and 500 free, 5:35.56), Kristen Brune (200 IM, 2:22.72) and Matthew Bearden (100 fly, 1:55.37).

Broncos retain Five Forks trophy

Brookwood maintained its hold last weekend on the Battle of Five Forks Trophy, which it competes for against swimming and diving rival Parkview.

The Broncos narrowly won 156-153 in boys, but won 190.5-122.5 in the girls division.

Brookwood's girls 200 medley relay - Jana Mangimelli, Meghan Faulkner, Haley Holcombe and Anna Springer - swam an automatic All-American time of 1:49.20 at the meet.

Mangimelli also won the 200 IM (2:07.76) and the 100 back (automatic All-American time of 56.65). Springer was first in the 100 breast (1:08.69).

The Bronco girls also got wins from Allyson Sweeney (200 free, 1:57.48 and 100 free, 53.80), Kelsey Gouge (50 free, 24.66), Catherine Hanley (500 free, 5:22.06)

Brookwood's boys got wins from: Conor Sweeney (200 free, 1:47.69 and 500 free, 4:49.24), Danny Nguyen (200 IM, 2:02.76 and 100 fly, 51.65), Ken Bolton (100 free, 48.98) and Brandon Clay (100 breast, 1:02.55).

Parkview's event winners were Eloi Furtado (50 free, 22.95), Matt Kavis (diving, 190.20), Tabitha Banks (diving, 199.40), Elizabeth Charter (100 fly, 58.70) and Andrew Ruffing (100 back, 56.31).

Mill Creek sweeps Duluth

Mill Creek won both divisions against Duluth last weekend - 176-129 in boys and 224-80 in girls - and got a school-record swim from Alan Carroll. Carroll won the 50 free in a record time of 22.63 and also was first in the 100 free in 49.80.

Mill Creek's other first-place finishers were: Rachael Dudley (200 free, 1:54.10 and 100 back, 1:00.70), Kevin Doran (200 free, 1:49.39 and 500 free, 5:01.93), Frederique Lefebvre (200 IM, 2:14.49), Sommers Creed (50 free, 25.73 and 500 free, 4:58.51), Sara Akoubian (100 fly, 1:04.07), Marlie Creed (100 free, 56.85), Parker Schwab (100 back, 59.25) and Karla Gibson (100 breast, 1:11.46).

Duluth's event winners were Paul Leddon (200 IM, 2:09.08 and 100 fly, 56.63), Andrew Dunn (diving, 161.80), Sara Halliburton (diving, 238.00) and Blake Harrington (100 breast, 1:01.98).

Norcross splits with Pope

The Norcross boys defeated Pope 189-107, while the Blue Devil girls lost 183-124 last weekend.

Scott Aron (200 free, 1:48.52 and 500 free, 4:45.69) and Sean Bagent (50 free, 22.30 and 100 free, 50.00) won two races each for the Norcross boys, who also got wins from Richard Krause (diving, 229.15), Connor Stickney (100 fly, 53.60), Kevin Spiwak (100 back, 57.39) and Andrew Feeney (100 breast, 59.42).

Meghan Feeney (100 free, 58.67) and Janelle Spanjers (100 breast, 1:13.88) won races for the Norcross girls.

Five Wesleyan records fall

Wesleyan's swimming and diving team broke five school records this past weekend in a pair of close losses to Class AAAAA Northview - 165-150 in girls and 161.5-147.5 in boys.

Michael Reynolds had two of the record-setting solo efforts in both the 200 free (1:46.03) and the 500 free (4:45.58), while teammate Will Gregory broke the 100 breast record (1:01.73). Diver Lauren Hall had the other individual record with a score of 299.0 in diving.

Reynolds also joined Nick Salyers, Jake Hedrick and Chase Bartlett on a school-record 200 free relay that swam 1:31.61.

The Wolves also got first-place showings from: Zach Hernandez (diving, 289.70), Erika Ramsey (500 free, 5:34.25), Anthony McMurry (100 back, 56.86), Gregory (100 breast, 1:01.73) and Presley Kuehn (100 breast, 1:14.55).

Hernandez also won the Gwinnett County Dive Invitational and teammate Kyle Buckley was 11th of 18 competitors. Liz Shinn was 11th in the girls diving competition.