0

Prep Roundup: Dacula boys hand South first region loss

DACULA - Dacula topped South Gwinnett 70-69 on Tuesday night to give the Comets their first Region 8-AAAAA loss.

Matt Marseille led all players with 29 points for Dacula (10-6, 6-3) while Brian Cole had a solid game with 25 points.

South (14-4, 8-1) was led by 15 points each from Xavier Chargois and Adonis Harrison while Mario Vasser finished with 13 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Peachtree Ridge 66, South Forsyth 59

CUMMING - Behind 20 points from Khalid Mutakabbir, Peachtree Ridge picked up a Region 7-AAAAA win Tuesday by beating South Forsyth 66-59.

C.J. Blackwell added 18 points for the Lions (11-5, 8-2) while Corrie Heyward finished with 14 points.

Mill Creek 46, North Forsyth 42

HOSCHTON - Ron Wamer scored 15 points and Abiodun Adegoke added 13 more as Mill Creek upended North Forsyth 46-42 on Tuesday.

The win improved Mill Creek to 10-8 overall and 7-4 in Region 7-AAAAA while North Forsyth dropped to 6-10 overall and 2-9 in the region.

Duluth 62, Northview 60 OT

DULUTH - Duluth built a 15-point lead at the half but needed overtime to beat Northview, edging the Titans 62-60 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Armand Tatum scored 20 to lead Duluth (6-12, 4-7) while Jarrett Christian scored 13 points and Zane Cobb added 10 points. Northview (5-13, 3-8) was led by a game-high 24 points from Kevin Kugandi.

North 66, Chattahoochee 61

SUWANEE - North Gwinnett converted on 34 of 38 free throws Tuesday night as the Bulldogs beat Chattahoochee 66-61 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Travis Techo scored 17 to lead North (7-10, 4-7) while Collin Kerr added 14 points and Alex Tiller chipped in with 10 points.

Berkmar 53, Shiloh 50 OT

SNELLVILLE - Berkmar picked up a Region 8-AAAAA win Tuesday with a 53-50 overtime win over Shiloh.

Aaron Robinson, who finished with 13 points for Berkmar, hit a 3-pointer at the end of regulation to force overtime and Jeff Gray buried a 3-pointer as time expired in the extra period for the win.

Olumba Obu led Berkmar (10-7, 5-4) with 14 points while Carlos Powell finished with 12 points. Shiloh (8-10, 1-8) was led by Jeff Quarterman's 14 points.

Meadowcreek 56, Central 53

NORCROSS - Behind a balanced offensive attack, Meadowcreek nipped Central Gwinnett 56-53 on Tuesday in Region 8-AAAAA.

Leading the Mustangs (15-1, 8-1) were Thomas Hines with 17 points and Jarvis Brown and Charles Johnson each with 16 points. Central (9-9, 3-6) received a game-high 21 points from Brian Williams.

Apalachee 58, Cedar Shoals 44

WINDER - Apalachee moved into a tie for first place in subregion 8-AAAA North on Tuesday with a 58-44 win over Cedar Shoals.

Chaun Gresham had 17 points and eight boards to lead the Wildcats (10-8, 4-1) while Kilgore DeVaughn scored 13 points and Andrew Sanderson finished with 12 points.

Buford 46, Lovett 40 OT

ATLANTA - Buford evened its Region 6-AA record at 3-3 on Tuesday with a 46-40 win in overtime over Lovett.

Ja'Kar Bridges led Buford (4-10 overall) with 18 points while T.J. Shipes added 10 points.

GAC 51, Westminster 43

ATLANTA - Paul Dawson scored 14 points Tuesday night in helping Greater Atlanta Christian top Westminster 51-43 on Tuesday night.

The win puts GAC at 14-3 overall and 7-0 in Region 6-AA.

Fellowship 73, Providence 60

ALPHARETTA - Despite 21 points from Westley Hinton and a 21-9 lead in the first half, Providence couldn't hang on as the Stars fell 73-60 to Fellowship Christian on Tuesday night.

Nate Bucher added 13 points and Ryan McClanahan finished with 10 points as the Stars fell to 11-6 overall and 2-1 in subregion 7A-A.

Killian Hill 49, Shiloh Hills 46

LILBURN - Aaron Parks scored 26 points on Tuesday in leading Killian Hill to a 49-46 win over Shiloh Hills.

Kyle Bailey added nine points as Killian Hill improved to 11-5 overall and 7-1 in GCAA Conference 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mill Creek 72, North Forsyth 41

HOSCHTON - Moneshia Simmons had 19 points and nine rebounds Tuesday in leading Mill Creek to a 72-41 rout of North Forsyth in Region 7-AAAAA.

Tia Williams added 11 points, six rebounds and six steals as the Hawks improved to 14-3 overall and 10-1 in region play.

Norcross 56, Collins Hill 46

NORCROSS - Tiffany Clarke finished with 21 points, 13 rebounds and four blocks on Tuesday in helping Norcross to a 56-46 win over Collins Hill in Region 7-AAAAA.

Kayla Nolan added 14 points for Norcross (14-4, 10-1) while Anjelica Wilcox finished with 11 points, six rebounds and four steals.

Collins Hill (6-10, 3-7) was led by 11 points from Jazmin Walker and nine from Natalie Holman.

Duluth 81, Northview 50

DULUTH - Duluth improved to 13-5 overall and 8-3 in Region 7-AAAAA on Tuesday night with an 81-50 win over Northview.

Leading Duluth were Alex Phillips with 21 points, Aliya Thomas with 20 points and Mykala Walker with 10 points. Northview fell to 6-11 overall and 1-10 in the region.

Berkmar 68, Shiloh 41

SNELLVILLE - Gabby Harvey scored 19 points and logged six steals on Tuesday in leading Berkmar to a 68-41 win over Shiloh in Region 8-AAAAA.

Mariah Richardson added 12 points for Berkmar (16-3, 8-1). Shiloh (9-10, 4-5) was led by Jainee Robinson's 14 points.

North 39, Chattahoochee 37

SUWANEE - North Gwinnett trailed 36-31 with four minutes to play but rallied to top Chattahoochee 39-37 on Tuesday in Region 7-AAAAA.

Annie Wheeler scored 14 points to lead North (12-5, 7-4). The loss puts the Cougars at 11-7 overall and 5-6 in the region.

South 51, Dacula 45

DACULA - South Gwinnett upped its record to 8-9 overall and 4-5 in Region 8-AAAAA by beating Dacula 51-45 on Tuesday night.

Shavae Allen led the Comets' offense with 17 points while Katie Knight led the defense with 12 rebounds. Dacula fell to 3-13 overall and 2-7 in region play.

Central 63, Meadowcreek 23

NORCROSS - Central Gwinnett had 11 different players score Tuesday night as the Black Knights knocked off Meadowcreek 63-23 in Region 8-AAAAA.

Top scorer for Central (9-8, 5-4) was CeAira Latimore with nine points while Gabbie Lackey, Dria David and Shawna Land each finished with eight points. Meadowcreek dropped to 1-15 overall and 0-9 in region play.

Peachtree Ridge 39, South Forsyth 36

CUMMING - Brittany Jack hit a pair of free throws with 10 seconds left to give Peachtree Ridge a three-point cushion Tuesday night as the Lions held on for a 39-36 Region 7-AAAAA win over South Forsyth (7-11, 3-8).

Jack finished with 10 points while Tori Nwadiogbu led the Lions (8-8, 4-6) with 11 points.

Buford 59, Lovett 46

ATLANTA - Blanche Alverson led all players with 22 points on Tuesday in guiding Buford to a 59-46 win over Lovett in Region 6-AA.

Andraya Carter added 14 points for Buford (14-1, 6-0).

GAC 53, Westminster 47

ATLANTA - Three Greater Atlanta Christian players scored in double digits, led by 12 points from Chaney Means, as the Spartans beat Westminster 53-47 on Tuesday in Region 6-AA.

Means also added seven rebounds, seven steals and four assists while Sierra Lawrence scored 11 points. GAC (11-6, 5-1) also got a boost from Clarke Boards with 10 points, five steals and three assists.

Providence 39, Fellowship 29

ALPHARETTA - Providence improved to 11-6 on the season with a 39-29 win over Fellowship Christian on Tuesday night.

Mallory McQuaig led the Stars with 12 points while Amelia Allen chipped in with nine points.

WRESTLING

Buford beats Central and MLK

LAWRENCEVILLE - Five Buford wrestlers went 2-0 on Tuesday as the Wolves beat Central Gwinnett (40-36) and M.L. King (39-27).

Notching two wins for the Wolves were Chris Boulware, Cameron Hutchins, Billy Anderton, Nick Voss and Scottie Forrester.

GAC notches two wins

NORCROSS - Chip Glaser recorded two pins on Tuesday night in helping Greater Atlanta Christian to a pair of wins over Landmark Christian (57-9) and Whitefield Academy (42-18).

Also scoring pins on the night for GAC were Locke Hoover, Travis Elrod, Jared Hemmings, Parker Fair and Drew Schoepf.

- Compiled by Scott Smith

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.