Breaking News

Bomb threat evacuates Gwinnett high school April 24, 2014

0

Swimming and Diving roundup: Duluth, North split in swimming and diving

Duluth and North Gwinnett each picked up a victory in a swimming and diving tri-meet this past weekend that also featured Shiloh.

Duluth won the boys division 262-238 over North, but the Bulldogs flipped it around with a 281-233 victory in the girls division. North also won the overall points competition by 24 points.

The Duluth boys were led by first-place showings from Paul Leddon in the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 7.79 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (57.55 seconds), Zachary Simonini in the 50 freestyle (22.94), Young Jeong in the 100 backstroke (1:00.71) and Blake Harrington in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.44).

The Wildcats' girls event winners were Hailey White (200 free, 1:56.29), Sara Halliburton (diving, 233.40) and Emily Nicholos (100 breast, 1:18.07).

North got girls wins from Anna Barnes (200 IM, 2:19.52 and 100 back, 1:07.91), Allison Carr (50 free, 26.32 and 100 fly, 1:03.16), Elizabeth Webster (100 free, 59.88) and Jessica Anthony (500 free, 6:42.21).

The Bulldogs' first-place boys finishers were Eric Madden (200 free, 1:52.58 and 100 free, 49.20), Ronnie Adams (diving, 161.35) and Kyle Wright (500 free, 5:09.37).

Hall sets school mark in Wesleyan win

Lauren Hall lowered her own diving school record this past weekend as Wesleyan defeated Peachtree Ridge 191-115 in the girls division and 210-98 in boys.

Hall's record-breaking diving score was 287.65 points.

Wesleyan's other event champions were Anthony McMurry (200 free, 1:53.63), Kelsey Sanders (200 free, 2:08.01), Chase Bartlett (50 free, 23.21 and 100 fly, 59.09), Erika Ramsey (50 free, 26.10 and 500 free, 5:37.27), Zach Hernandez (diving, 254.45), Ansley Maughon (100 fly, 1:09.21), Michael Reynolds (100 free, 50.20) and Presley Kuehn (100 breast, 1:15.15).

Peachtree Ridge got victories from Bryce BeVier (200 IM, 2:02.51 and 500 free, 4:48.09), Bradley Faxon (100 back, 1:01.58), Luke Upchurch (100 breast, 1:01.57), Jane Kim (100 back, 1:07.56), Brittany Carmack (200 IM, 2:32.55) and Monica Sakalik (100 free, 57.51).

Central swims to wins

Central Gwinnett placed first in a tri-meet with South Gwinnett and Berkmar this weekend. The Black Knights won 271-153 over South in girls and 269-133 over South in boys.

Central's event winners were Edyana Vila (200 free, 2:27.05), Jeffrey Griffiths (200 IM, 2:13.38 and 100 fly, 1:03.40), Will Henson (50 free, 24.58 and 100 back, 1:08.44), Meghan Jackson (50 free, 28.68 and 100 free, 1:05.55), Erickfer Salas (diving, 131.15), Victoria Monetta (diving, 166.75), Clark Bradley (100 free, 1:00.16), Valerie Kearny (500 free, 6:28.61), Lilibeth Nieves (100 back, 1:34.48), Jesus Suarez (100 breast, 1:13.62) and Stephanie Burns (100 breast, 1:23.74).

South's Kristen Brune (200 IM, 2:46.71) and Berkmar's Hector Saldana (200 free, 1:59.34 and 500 free, 5:13.80) also posted event victories.

Norcross, Grayson pick up victories

Norcross won the girls division this past weekend, but Grayson earned a split with a victory in the boys competition.

The Blue Devils won 158-137 in girls, while the Rams won 156-133 in boys.

Meghan Feeney (50 free, 25.86 and 100 free, 57.73) and Janelle Spanjers (200 IM, 2:22.72 and 100 breast, 1:13.79) won two races each for the Norcross girls. The Blue Devils' other girls event winners were Megan Danielson (diving, 164.35) and Catherine Thunhorst (100 back, 1:10.12).

Grayson's girls winners were Sarah Duren (200 free, 2:21.01), Megan Stansell (100 fly, 1:11.84) and Jessica Lisska (500 free, 5:47.06).

The Rams' boys event winners were David Lisska (200 IM, 2:17.38), Robert French (100 fly, 1:01.48), Peter Castle (100 free, 52.41) and Erik Navarro (100 back, 1:05.61).

Norcross' first-place boys finishers were Matthew Schaefer (200 free, 1:55.80 and 500 free, 5:12.09), Conrad Helms (50 free, 23.72), Richard Krause (diving, 190.55) and Erick Holmquist (100 breast, 1:11.47).

Broncos sweep Mill Creek

Brookwood won both of its divisions against Mill Creek this past weekend - 192-120 in girls and 166-134 in boys.

The Broncos' event champions were Conor Sweeney (200 free, 1:50.61 and 100 back, 55.67), Catherine Hanley (200 free, 2:00.65), Meghan Faulkner (200 IM, 2:10.20 and 500 free, 5:12.33), Ken Bolton (50 free, 22.82 and 100 free, 49.05), Allyson Sweeney (50 free, 25.53 and 100 free, 54.81), Jessica Tailhardat (diving, 150.80), Mark Dunn (100 fly, 55.50), Aidan Sweeney (500 free, 4:48.64), Carly Egan (100 back, 1:03.82) and Kelsey Gouge (100 breast, 1:10.00).

Mill Creek's first-place finishers were Parker Schwab (200 IM, 2:01.88 and 100 breast, 1:04.79), Seth Burgmeier (diving, 215.75) and Caitlin Munro (100 fly, 1:00.40).

Collins Hill, Parkview split

Collins Hill edged Parkview 315-313 in overall points this past weekend, aided by a 183-130 win in the boys division. Parkview won the girls side 183-132.

Parkview's event winners were Elizabeth Charter (200 free, 1:59.99 and 100 fly, 59.06), Laurel Christopher (50 free, 26.13), Matt Kavis (diving, 251.45), Tabitha Banks (diving, 227.95), Clarence Messler (100 fly, 55.15), Ben Hudlow (100 free, 51.21), Katherine Vaux (100 free, 57.66), Julianne Kurke (500 free, 5:34.73 and 100 breast, 1:09.69) and Haley Staubach (100 back, 1:00.71).