0

Brookwood boys, Parkview girls lead Tipoff Club honors

The Brookwood boys and Parkview girls basketball teams took the top January awards that were announced this week by the Gwinnett Tipoff Club.

Brookwood was named boys team of the month after winning its own tournament, the Deep South Classic, for the first time since 2000. The Broncos' coach, Craig Witmer, was boys coach of the month.

Parkview was selected girls team of the month after taking first in the Powerade Basketball Festival at North Gwinnett. Its coach, Mike McCoy, also was girls coach of the month.

Each school also had two boys and two girls on the January team of the month. Those players are listed below:

Gwinnett Tipoff Club

Boys Team Players

of the Month

Berkmar: Nick Henry, Aamir Kelliehan

Brookwood: Chris Bolden, Lavon Hooks

Buford: Kyle Kellam, Jake McCroskey

Central Gwinnett: Jordan Adams, Brian Williams

Collins Hill: Saah Nimley, Jeremy Olsen

Dacula: Brian Cole, Matt Marseille

Duluth: Jarrett Christian, Armand Tatum

GAC: Taylor Metzger, Trent Wiedeman

Grayson: Ben Loudermilk, Andrew Osemhen

Hebron: Shawn Gibbs, Anthony Stewart

Meadowcreek: Jarvis Brown, Charles Johnson

Mill Creek: Brandon Hayman, Zach Landis

Norcross: Denzail Jones, Taariq Muhammad

North Gwinnett: Taylor Forst, Travis Techo

Parkview: Rachard Lofton, Brandon Macon

Peachtree Ridge: C.J. Blackwell, Khalid Mutakabbir

Providence: Westley Hinton, Ryan McClanahan

Shiloh: Cedric Eichelberger, Eugene Glenn

South Gwinnett: Xavior Chargois, Javonte Maynor

Wesleyan: Carter Brantley, Griffin Schamp

Girls Team Players

of the Month

Berkmar: Gabby Harvey, Tyra Smith

Brookwood: Jazmine Jackson, Katie Mallow

Buford: Chanee Carson, Michelle Godwin

Central Gwinnett: Lauren Brown, Dria David

Collins Hill: Crystal Chaney, Jazmin Walker

Dacula: China Vinson, Courtney Williams

Duluth: Alex Phillips, Aliya Thomas

GAC: Clarke Boards, Chaney Means

Grayson: Erika Joseph, Taren White

Hebron: Kline Couch, Mindy Montgomery

Meadowcreek: Rebekka Arrocho, Marian Assibey-Mensah

Mill Creek: Moneshia Simmons, Tia Williams

Norcross: Tiffany Clarke, Briana Jordan

North Gwinnett: Stephanie Owens, Stephanie Wheeler

Parkview: Katie Carroll, Lauren Coleman

Peachtree Ridge: Brittany Jack, Erika Waters

Providence: Amelia Allen, Liz Learst

Shiloh: Alyssa Aitken, Tajshiana Westbrook

South Gwinnett: LaToya Laing, Lindsay Nagy

Wesleyan: Anne Marie Armstrong, Chantel Kennedy