0

Prep Roundup: GAC opens Forum with win

NORCROSS - Greater Atlanta Christian beat Peachtree Ridge 46-40 in the first game held at the Long Forum.

Chaney Means led the Spartans with 17 points, four assists and nine steals, and Siera Lawrence scored 14 points and had six rebounds. Clarke Boards added eight points, and had four assists and four steals for GAC (15-6).

Brittany Jack had 12 points for Peachtree Ridge and Erika Waters added 11.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Parkview 65, South 36

LILBURN - Katie Carroll led the Panthers with 23 points to help Parkview beat South Gwinnett 65-36 on Saturday.

Maggie Smith added 12 points for Parkview (21-0). Octavia Daye scored 11 points for the Comets.

Parkview 51, North Oconee 47

LILBURN - Providence beat North Oconee 51-47 in overtime on Saturday.

Maggie Brown scored 16 points and Amelia Allen chipped in nine for Providence (14-7).

Dacula 59, Shiloh 44

DACULA - China Vinson scored 25 points for Dacula to help the Falcons take a 59-44 win over Shiloh on Saturday.

Alexandria Armah contributed 13 points and 10 rebounds, while Marren Schwartz added 10 points and had 10 rebounds for Dacula (5-15).

Jainee Robinson led Shiloh (10-12) with 15 points and Nicole Fifer added 10.

BOYS BASKETBALL

GAC 61, Peachtree Ridge 56

NORCROSS - Trent Wiedeman contributed 21 points and 11 rebounds for the Spartans, as Greater Atlanta Christian topped Peachtree Ridge 61-56 on Saturday in the first game in the Long Forum.

Paul Dawson scored 17 points and had four assists, while Julian Horton chipped in 10 points and had three assists for GAC (18-3).

Corey Blackwell led Peachtree Ridge with 18 points.

South 76, Parkview 52

LILBURN - South Gwinnett improved to 16-5 after defeating Parkview 76-52 on Saturday.

Adonis Harrison led the Comets (16-5) with 23 points and Mario Vasser added 12.

Brandon Macon and Rachard Lofton each scored 16 points for Parkview.

Berkmar 56, Grayson 44

LILBURN - Olumba Obu scored 11 points and had eight rebounds for Berkmar (12-8), as the Patriots beat Grayson 56-44 on Saturday.

Meadowcreek 70, Brookwood 60

SNELLVILLE - Jarvis Brown carried Meadowcreek with 19 points, to help the Mustangs take a 70-60 win over Brookwood on Saturday.

Dominique McKoy contributed 17 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks for Meadowcreek (18-2) and Brookwood's Lavon Hooks scored 17.

Providence 53, North Oconee 51

LILBURN - Westley Hinton led Providence with 19 points to help defeat North Oconee 53-51 on Saturday.

Ryan McClanahan added 15 points for the Stars (13-8).

Wesleyan 65, Buford 52

BUFORD - Griffin Schamp scored 24 points to help Wesleyan take a 65-52 victory over Buford on Saturday.

Andrew Frerking added 13 points and Carter Brantley chipped in 12 for Buford (16-6).

Athens Christian 106, Hebron 83

DACULA - Shawn Gibbs led the Lions with 26 points and 10 rebounds, but Hebron fell 106-83 to Athens Christian on Saturday. Trey Saxton scored 21 points and Anthony Stewart added 15 points and five rebounds for Hebron (5-14).

Gwinnett Heat 11, Alpharetta Mustangs 6

ALPHARETTA - The adapted sports team, the Gwinnett Heat beat the Alpharetta Mustangs 11-6 on Saturday.

Martinez Johnson scored six points and Brice Croxton contributed five points for the Heat (3-0).

WRESTLING

Falcons fourth in Coal Mountain Classic

CUMMING - Dacula came in fourth at the Coal Mountain Classic on Saturday.

The champions of the tournament were Brandon Bullock (103), Noah Hunt (119) and Zeke Hunt (152). Kevin Bailey (130) came in second and Vitaliy Yarmurity (135) finished third for Dacula.

Peachtree Ridge sweeps meet at East Hall

GAINESVILLE - The Peachtree Ridge Lions went 3-0 at a dual at East Hall High School on Friday beating Brookwood 39-24, East Hall 53-12 and Campbell 60-24.

Undefeated wrestlers on the night were Derek Cox (112 pounds), Josh Bloodworth (125), Nick Hoang (135), Aslan Gigolaev (152), Alan Gigolaev (160), Matt Chapman (171), Sam Kuntz (215) and Shaun Scruggs (285).

- Compiled by Kate Awtrey

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.