0

PREP ROUNDUP: Parkview girls topple North Carolina's No. 1 team in final

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- Parkview won the championship game of the Upward Classic 68-62 against East Mecklenburg, ranked No. 1 in the country, on Wednesday.

Lauren Coleman was named MVP of the tournament and contributed 15 points for the day, while Maggie Smith scored 16 points and Katie Carroll added 12 for the Panthers.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mill Creek 50, Garfield 48

PHOENIX -- Moneshia Simmons scored 19 points and had 10 rebounds as the Mill Creek girls held off Garfield (Wash.) in their final game at the prestigious Nike Tournament of Champions on Wednesday in Phoenix.

Tamarr Williams added nine points as the Hawks (9-3) finished the tourney in fifth place with a 2-1 mark.

Buford 55, South Paulding 37

JASPER -- Buford defeated South Paulding 55-37 at the Pickens County Holiday Classic on Wednesday.

Andraya Carter led Buford with 19 points and Sheresse Williams added 14 points for the Wolves.

Buford plays Gainesville at 4 p.m. on Saturday.

Greenville 47, Shiloh 42

HARTWELL -- Shiloh fell to Greenville (S.C.) 47-42 at the McDonald's Holiday Classic on Wednesday.

Tajshiana Westbrooks helped Shiloh with six points and 13 rebounds and made the all-tournament team. Klarissa Weaver contributed seven points and had eight rebounds and Alyssa Aitken scored six points and had nine rebounds for the Generals (7-4).

Lambert 36, Archer 31

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer fell to Lambert 36-31 at the Archer Tip-Off Classic on Wednesday.

Janetta Felton scored 11 points and was named to the all-tournament team, and Kotori Spillers added eight points for Archer.

Mountain View 59, River Ridge 56

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Mountain View beat River Ridge 59-56 in overtime to place fifth in the Archer Tip-Off Classic on Wednesday.

Emery Buckner scored 13 points, Bailey Holmes contributed 12 points and Alex Johnson added nine points for Mountain View (4-7).

BOYS BASKETBALL

GAC 50, Fayetteville 45

BRISTOL, Tenn. -- Julian Horton hit a three-pointer in the last two minutes to put the Spartans ahead and Greater Atlanta Christian beat Fayetteville 50-45 in the Arby's Classic semifinals Wednesday.

Malcolm Brogdon scored 20 points for GAC. The Spartans play in the championship game at 6 p.m. today.

Collins Hill 74, Oconee County 48

WATKINSVILLE -- Saah Nimley led the Eagles with 23 points as Collins Hill defeated Oconee County 74-48 for third place in the Oconee County Holiday Classic on Wednesday.

Jeff Glover scored 10 points and had six rebounds for Collins Hill (9-4).

Central Gwinnett 83, Northside-Warner Robins 46

GRAY -- Central Gwinnett defeated Northside-Warner Robins 83-46 at the Jones County Holiday Tournament on Wednesday.

Ayo Madamidola led the Generals (10-1, 4-0) with 13 points and Kwabena Frimpong added 11 points.

South Gwinnett 79, Madison County 65

WATKINSVILLE -- A.D. Harrison led with 21 points and John Harris scored 20 points to help the Comets beat Madison County 79-65 at the Oconee County Holiday Classic on Wednesday.

Duluth 62, Pickens County 52

JASPER -- Duluth earned a 62-52 win over Pickens County at the Pickens County Holiday Classic on Wednesday.

Zane Cobb led the Wildcats (6-6) with 24 points and Alex Fragoso scored 12 points.

Apalachee 65, Athens Academy 29

WATKINSVILLE -- Quincy Gibson scored 17 points and had eight rebounds to help Apalachee beat Athens Academy 65-29 at the Oconee Holiday Tournament on Wednesday.

John Ansley scored 12 points and Rakim Peters added 10 points for Apalachee (4-7).

GGC 78, Highland 38

WALHALLA, S.C -- Bruce Burkholder led the Greater Gwinnett Christian Barons with 23 points and had 11 rebounds in a 78-38 rout of Highland (S.C.) on Wednesday.

Nathan Palmer scored 15 points and had six steals, while Karter Brown added 14 points for GGC (10-6).

WRESTLING

Dacula placed fourth

WINDER -- Dacula placed fourth in the George Thompson Memorial Tournament on Wednesday.

Zeke Hunt (160) and Philip Bowman (171) finished first in their weight classes. Vitaliy Yarmurity (140) was third, and Brandon Bullock (112) and James Butler (heavyweight) were fourth.

Mill Creek places 12th

FAYETTEVILLE -- Nick Shaw (119) placed second and Mitch Loving (152) placed fifth for Mill Creek as the Hawks placed 12th out of 34 teams at the Fayette County Holiday Invitational on Wednesday.

--Compiled by Kate Awtrey

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.