0

DSC roundup: Mill Creek boys claim 3rd place with OT win

SNELLVILLE -- Kyle Speller scored a game-high 35 points as Mill Creek withstood a fourth-quarter comeback by Osborne to come away with an 88-80 overtime win and third place in the boys bracket of the 19th annual Deep South Classic on Wednesday at Brookwood.

The Hawks (10-2) held a lead throughout the fourth quarter, but the visiting Cardinals (5-7) fought back and tied the game 69-69 on Basil Jones' 3-pointer at the buzzer, sending the game into overtime.

In the extra frame, Speller scored nine points, including hitting 6 of 8 free-throw attempts, to help Mill Creek pull away.

Nick Orangio also had a big game for the Hawks with 20 points, while Ronald Wamer and Paul Evans also reached double figures for Mill Creek with 13 and 10 points respectively.

Lawrence Thompson led Osborne with 19 points, while Jones added 18.

Brookwood 57, Grayson 55

The Broncos (5-7) avenged an earlier loss this season to Region 8-AAAAA Grayson to take fifth place behind freshman Malcolm Hannah's game-high 18 points.

Thomas Higginbotham also contributed 12 points to Brookwood's win.

The Rams were led by Javarris Smith and Calvin Espeut, who scored 14 points each, while Ciavy Wiles finished with 11.

Sprayberry 68, Gainesville 61

Duncan Lunsford scored 19 points as the Yellow Jackets downed the Red Elephants in the seventh-place game.

Jason Gordon chipped in with 16 points for Sprayberry, while Ty Redmon led Gainesville with 15 points and Chris West and A.J. Johnson added 12 each.

GIRLS

McEachern 76, Peachtree Ridge 40

Brittany Jack scored a game-high 17 points, but it wasn't enough for the Lions to withstand the onslaught from the Indians, who claimed third place in the girls bracket.

Pachiyanna Roberts led McEachern with 16 points, while Dominique Wilson finished with 13 points.

Madison Co. 68, Brookwood 62, 2 OT

The Broncos were outlasted in double overtime by the Red Raiders in the fifth-place game.

Katie Mallow scored 19 to lead Brookwood, followed closely by Jazmine Jackson's 15 points and 10 from Rebecca Walker.

Lauren Smith led Madison County with 19 points, while Kayla Freeman added 18 and Shantydra Arnold had 13.

Winder-Barrow 59, Grayson 43

Mimi Hill scored a game-high 19 points as the Bulldoggs pulled away to claim fifth place in the tournament.

Taren White led the Rams with 13 points, while Anela Durmic scored 12.

Brittany Whitt also reached double figures for Winder-Barrow with 12 points.