0

PREP ROUNDUP: Wiedeman leads Spartans to win

BRISTOL, Tenn. -- Trent Wiedeman led Greater Atlanta Christian with 25 points, 14 rebounds and five steals as the Spartans beat Tabernacle Baptist (Bahamas) 62-30 at the Arby's Classic on Monday.

Malcom Brogdon contributed 17 points and six assists, while Paul Dawson had 10 points and five assists for GAC (8-0).

Boys Basketball

Collins Hill 75, Apalachee 48

WATKINSVILLE -- Herdie Lawrence had game highs of 19 points and nine rebounds to lead the Collins Hill (8-3) past Apalachee in first-round action at the Warrior Holiday Classic at Oconee County on Monday.

J.C. Bonny chipped in 17 points and Isaiah Williams 10 points for Collins Hill, which will meet South Gwinnett in the second round today at 5:30 p.m.

Central 83, Colquitt Co. 50

GRAY -- Brian Williams scored 21 points as Central Gwinnett took an 83-50 win over Colquitt County at the Jones County Christmas Tournament on Monday.

Jordan Adams added 14 points and Kyrone Anderson scored 10 points for the Black Knights (9-0, 4-0).

Dunwoody 67, Parkview 57

ALPHARETTA -- Parkview fell to Dunwoody 67-57 at the Chattahoochee Holiday Tournament on Monday.

Delano Spencer led with 28 points and Cameron Neysmith added 11 for Parkview (5-6).

Norcross 52, Atascocita 47

HOUSTON, Texas -- Norcross improved to 7-2 after beating Atascocita at the John Lucas Holiday Explosion Tournament on Monday.

Jeremy Lamb scored 13 points, while Malcolm McDonald added 12 and E. Victor Nickerson had 11 for Norcross.

Archer 85, River Ridge 24

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer defeated River Ridge 85-24 on Monday at the Archer Tip-Off Classic.

Brian Hamlet led with 12 points, while Randall Smith scored 11 points and Khari Stevens, Joe Joyner, Nafis Floyd and Telvin Gabriel each added 10 points for Archer (5-5).

Mt. View 66, Lambert 47

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Mountain View beat Lambert 66-47 at the Archer Tip-Off Classic on Monday. Troy Taylor led the Bears with 22 points, Craig Bartlett added 13 points, and Dee Smith scored 12 for Mountain View (5-4).

Girls Basketball

Country Day 37, Mill Creek 31

PHOENIX -- Mill Creek's Moneshia Simmons scored 12 points and had 10 rebounds, but it wasn't enough in the Hawks' 37-31 loss to Country Day (Calif.) on Monday in the Nike Tournament of Champions.

Parkview 56, West Knoxville (Tenn.) 41

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- Lauren Coleman and Erika Joseph each scored 15 points as the Panthers (9-0, ranked No. 2 in Class AAAAA) defeated the Rebels in an opening-round game of the Upward Basketball Classic.

Coleman added six assists and Joseph pulled down 12 rebounds for Parkview.

GAC 56, McGavock 28

HENDERSONVILLE, Tenn. -- Greater Atlanta Christian beat McGavock 56-28 in the first round of the Beech Holiday Classic on Monday.

Shiloh 63, Hart Co. 62

HARTWELL -- Shiloh took a 63-62 victory over Hart County on Monday.

Pilar Smith led the Generals with 20 points, while Tajshiana Westbrooks contributed 15 points and eight rebounds. Paden Smith had 15 points, while Alyssa Aitken had 10 blocks for Shiloh (7-3).

Buford 66, Sequoyah 37

JASPER -- Andraya Carter scored 23 points as Buford beat Sequoyah 66-37 on Monday at the Pickens County New Year's Tournament.

Archer 63, River Ridge 51

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer defeated River Ridge 63-51 on Monday at the Archer Tip-Off Classic on Monday.

Kotori Spillers scored 15 points and Sammy Healy added 14 for Archer.