0

PREP ROUNDUP: Wesleyan earns Azar 300th win

NORCROSS — Jan Azar got her 300th win as Wesleyan's coach on Saturday after the Wolves defeated Loganville 64-47.

Holli Wilkins scored 22 points and had six rebounds, while Erin Hall contributed 16 points, five steals, five rebounds and five assists for Wesleyan (7-0).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brookwood 75,

Westminster 48

ATLANTA — Brookwood defeated Westminster 75-48 on Saturday.

Katie Mallow scored 19 points, while Rosa Powell and Jazmine Jackson each scored 13 points for the Broncos (7-2).

Parkview 67, Lassiter 31

MARIETTA — Katie Carroll led Parkview with 16 points and Lauren Coleman added 13 to help the Panthers (8-0, 3-0) earn a 67-31 win over Lassiter on Saturday.

Mountain View 49,

Charles Drew 39

LAWRENCEVILLE — Bailey Holmes scored 14 points to lead Mountain View past Charles Drew 49-39 on Saturday.

Emery Buckner helped with 13 points and Ivey Franklin added 11 points for the Bears (2-5).

Hebron 56, Commerce 30

COMMERCE — Hebron defeated Commerce 56-30 on Saturday night.

Kara Adams led the Lions with 11 points and four assists, and Jalisa Tucker added eight points for Hebron (4-1).

Apalachee 81, Hart Co. 73

HARTWELL — Apalachee claimed an 81-73 victory over Hart County on Saturday.

Kiarra Sanford led Apalachee with 22 points, while Porshia Cleveland scored 15 points.

Saboyce Shelton also scored 15 points and had 14 rebounds, while Lacresha Mayweather helped with 10 points for Apalachee (3-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Parkview 64, Lassiter 61, OT

MARIETTA — Delano Spencer scored 20 points to help Parkview win its third straight game and the Panthers topped Lassiter 64-61 in overtime on Saturday.

Cameron Neysmith and Anthony Covington each scored 12 points for Parkview (4-4).

Central 69, South Forsyth 39

CUMMING — Jordan Adams led the Black Knights with 20 points as Central Gwinnett defeated South Forsyth 69-39 on Saturday.

Simeon Dennis scored 15 points and Kyron Anderson added 10 points for Central (8-0, 4,0).

Wesleyan 68,

Holy Innocents' 32

NORCROSS — Wesleyan topped Holy Innocents' 68-32 on Saturday.

Wes Caver scored 19 points, Andrew Frerking contributed 12 points, while Ty Teague and Shane Smith each added 11 points for Wesleyan (7-1).

Mountain View 51,

Charles Drew 49

LAWRENCEVILLE — Mountain View topped Charles Drew 51-49 on Saturday.

Drew Bollier led Mountain View (4-1-) with 17 points and Dee Smith added eight points.

Hart Co. 76, Apalachee 68

HARTWELL — John Ansley scored 18 points and Cameron Blakely contributed eight points and had seven rebounds, but it wasn't enough for Apalachee as it fell to Hart County 76-68 on Saturday.

WRESTLING

Collins Hill 5-0 in the Cleveland Duals

CLEVELAND, Tenn. — Collins Hill swept through five teams at the Cleveland Duals on Saturday.

The Eagles beat Brentwood Academy (80-0), Hoover (68-6), McCallie (56-9), Christian Brothers (74-0), and Father Ryan (62-6).

Drew Ferguson, Joseph Doyague, T.J. Mitchell, Joel Smith, Jamie Hertica, Mac Bennett, C.J. Collins and Thomas Delain all went 5-0 for the day. Bazell Partridge, Davante Brown, Allen Willard, and Nick Holbert were all 4-1. Stephen Bradtmueller was 3-0 and Patrick Riley went 3-2 for the Eagles. Joel Smith was named Outstanding Wrestler and C.J. Collins was named MVP of the tournament.

North finishes fifth in Sawnee Duals

CUMMING — North Gwinnett finished third in its pool and fifth overall at the Sawnee Duals on Saturday.

North Gwinnett lost to Pope (51-21) and Milton (35-33), but beat Habersham (60-20), Forsyth Central (63-15) and Cass (56-24).

— Compiled by Kate Awtrey

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.