0

PREP ROUNDUP: Peachtree Ridge boys top North 86-78 in OT

SUWANEE -- All five Peachtree Ridge starters scored in double figures as the Lions outlasted North Gwinnett 86-78 in overtime in Region 7-AAAAA boys basketball Thursday night.

Rasheed Fisher led the Lions (4-1, 3-0) with 23 points while C.J. Blackwell scored 21. Daryan Griffin finished with 13 points while Corey Heyward and Jordan Grant each had 10 points.

North, which sent the game into overtime with a 3-pointer at the buzzer, was led by 17 points from Cyrus Lavant and 15 points each from Conner Day and Clayton Williams.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Norcross 70, Chattahoochee 47

NORCROSS -- Norcross improved to 3-0 overall and 2-0 in Region 7-AAAAA with a 70-47 win over Chattahoochee on Tuesday.

Chris Bolden scored 17 to lead Norcross while Chattahoochee's Jason Blossomgame led all players with 18 points.

Collins Hill 63, Duluth 58 OT

DULUTH -- Collins Hill received 21 points from Saah Nimley as the Eagles got past Duluth 63-58 in overtime on Tuesday in Region 7-AAAAA.

Jeff Glover chipped in with eight points and eight rebounds for Collins Hill (5-2, 2-1) while Nimley scored eight of his 21 in the overtime period.

Duluth, which led 54-50 with under a minute left to play, was led by a game-high 24 points from Avonte Hall. Alex Fragoso added 14 points for the Wildcats (2-3, 0-3) while Zane Cobb finished with 10 points.

Mill Creek 64, South Forsyth 28

CUMMING -- Nine different Mill Creek players scored as the 10th-ranked Hawks pulled away for a 64-28 win over South Forsyth in Region 7-AAAAA.

Derrick Lacey scored 15 to lead Mill Creek (6-0, 3-0) while Nick Orangio finished with nine points.

Meadowcreek 73, Shiloh 45

NORCROSS -- Terrance Glass scored 21 points while his younger brother Tevin added 12 rebounds and seven points Tuesday night to lead Meadowcreek 73-45 over Shiloh in Region 8-AAAAA action.

Levi Williams added 12 points for Meadowcreek (3-2, 2-1) while Shiloh was led by nine points from Adonai Rogers.

Dacula 48, Berkmar 45

DACULA -- Terrance Hutchins tallied 18 points with six rebounds on Tuesday as Dacula held off Berkmar for a 48-45 Region 8-AAAAA win.

Dexter Walker added 14 points as Dacula improved to 2-5. Berkmar was led by 14 points from Brandon Thompson.

Apalachee 64, Athens Christian 54

WINDER -- Apalachee received 20 points from DeVaughn Kilgore as the Wildcats topped Athens Christian (4-1) 64-54 in a non-region game.

John Ansley added 15 points as Apalachee improved to 2-3.

Buford 64, Avondale 58

BUFORD -- Buford's Jake Burnette scored 17 points on Tuesday as the Wolves upended Avondale 64-58 in Region 6-AA play.

Kyle Kellam and T.J. Shipes each added 14 for Buford (2-0, 1-0) while Avondale's Troy Wilson led all players with 27 points.

GAC 54, Decatur 43

DECATUR -- Malcolm Brogdon scored 27 points on Tuesday in helping Greater Atlanta Christian hand Decatur its first loss of the season 54-43.

Trent Wiedeman added 13 points as GAC improved to 3-0.

Providence 59, Mt. Paran 49

KENNESAW -- Providence upped its record to 6-1 on Tuesday with a 59-49 win over Mount Paran.

Dustin Henry led the Stars with 13 points while Nate Bucher and Peter Hage helped with 11 points each.

Wesleyan 76, Greenforest 53

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan had four players score in double digits, led by 21 from Andrew Frerking, as the Wolves knocked off Greenforest Christian 76-53 on Tuesday.

Wes Caver followed with 19 points for Wesleyan (5-1, 2-0) while Griffin Schamp scored 18 and Shane Smith finished with 10 points.

Walker 61, Hebron 59

DACULA -- Walker hit a layup with under 10 seconds to play on Tuesday night to sink Hebron 51-49.

Trey Saxton led Hebron (2-3) with 18 points and six rebounds while Anthony Stewart and Shawn Gibbs each added 14 points.

GGC 46, Caya 44

NORCROSS -- Jared Barajas' shot at the buzzer lifted Greater Gwinnett Christian to a 46-44 win over Caya on Tuesday night.

Barajas also finished with five steals while Karter Brown led GGC (8-2) in scoring with 18 points. Bruce Burkholder finished with 14 rebounds for the Barons.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central 47, South 31

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Central Gwinnett hit 8 of 10 free throws in the closing minutes of Tuesday's game with South Gwinnett to pull away from the Comets for 47-31 Region 8-AAAAA win.

Gabbie Lackey led Central (3-3, 2-1) with 17 points and 12 rebounds while CeAira Latimore added eight points. South was led by 11 points from Tina Odume.

Shiloh 69, Meadowcreek 15

NORCROSS -- Alyssa Aitken finished with 16 points and 10 rebounds on Tuesday as Shiloh cruised past Meadowcreek 68-15 in a Region 8-AAAAA game.

Tajshiana Westbrooks and Paden Smith each added 10 points for Shiloh (5-2, 4-0) while Klarissa Weaver chipped in with nine points.

Berkmar 48, Dacula 36

DACULA -- Ka'Vonne Towns led all players with 19 points on Tuesday in leading Berkmar to a 48-36 win over Dacula in Region 8-AAAAA.

Kaneisha Watkins added 10 points for Berkmar while Dacula (3-4) was led by 16 points from China Vinson and eight points from Breanna Overby.

Norcross 66, Chattahoochee 35

NORCROSS -- Chattahoochee jumped to a quick 9-2 lead Tuesday night but Norcross settled down to rout the Cougars 66-35 in Region 7-AAAAA play.

Diamond DeShields led Norcross (6-0, 3-0) with 23 points, seven rebounds and three assists while Briana Jordan added 19 points, six steals and four assists.

Kaela Davis chipped in with 12 points and three steals for the Blue Devils while Bianca O'Neal held Chattahoochee's leading scorer, Erika Ford, to 14 points.

Peachtree Ridge 47, North 36

SUWANEE -- Erika Waters finished with 14 points and seven rebounds on Tuesday as Peachtree Ridge topped North Gwinnett 47-36 in Region 7-AAAAA.

Gabby Cole added 12 points while Brittany Jack finished with nine points and seven boards for the Lions (6-1, 3-0).

North was led by 14 points from Annie Wheeler.

Collins Hill 61, Duluth 52

DULUTH -- Collins Hill won its first Region 7-AAAAA game on Tuesday by beating Duluth 61-52.

Jordan Ulm led the Eagles (3-3, 1-2) with 23 points and seven rebounds while Bria Young finished with 20 points and four boards. Taylor Johnson also played well with 10 rebounds, nine points and three blocks.

Duluth was led by 13 points from Aliya Thomas and 11 points from Kayla Nolan.

Mill Creek 67, South Forsyth 63

CUMMING -- Mill Creek received 20 points each from Moneshia Simmons and Christina McDannald as the Hawks (5-1, 3-0) nipped South Forsyth 67-63 in Region 7-AAAAA action.

Simmons also led Mill Creek in rebounds with 10.

Hart Co. 89, Archer 51

HARTWELL -- Archer fell to 1-4 on the season Tuesday night with an 89-51 loss to Hart County.

Archer's Kotori Spillers led all scorers with 24 points.

Stephens Co. 61, Mountain View 38

TOCCOA -- Raven Crawford of Stephens County led all players with 25 points on Tuesday as the Indians topped Mountain View 61-38.

Mountain View (1-4) was led by 12 points from Bailey Holmes and 10 from Jade Manning.

Buford 62, Avondale 18

BUFORD -- Top-ranked Buford improved to 2-0 overall and 1-0 in Region 6-AA on Tuesday as the Wolves blasted Avondale 62-18.

Andraya Carter led Buford with 16 points while Lacey Pass finished with 11 points.

GAC 57, Decatur 41

DECATUR -- Chandler Alverson scored 14 points on Tuesday in leading third-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian to a 57-41 win over Decatur in Region 6-AA.

Kristina Nelson and Peyton Whitted each added eight points for GAC (5-1, 1-0).

Mount Paran 49, Providence 47

KENNESAW -- Mount Paran slipped past Providence on Tuesday night 49-47.

Jessie Sherman scored 16 to lead Providence while Erika Gotfredson added 11 points.

Hebron 47, Walker 44

DACULA -- Whitney Edwards scored 14 points and grabbed 10 rebounds on Tuesday in helping Hebron hold off Walker 47-44.

Jalisa Tucker added 10 points, six rebounds and two steals for Hebron (4-1) while Megan Griffin chipped in with nine points.

WRESTLING

Central wins tournament

SWAINSBORO -- Central Gwinnett won the Matthew Anders Memorial wrestling tournament on Saturday.

The Black Knights' (8-3) Richard Nguyen, Devin Fernandez, Alen Mulahmetovic, Patrick Matthews and Jacob Aiken-Phillips took first place. Vadim Andrian, Matthew Balanta and Lofton King placed second, Tony Do was third and Bryson Moten was fourth.

Nguyen (119 pounds) is undefeated at 15-0 and Aiken-Phillips (285) is 16-0 with 16 pins. Fernandez and Mulahmetovic are 14-1.

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.