Stephanie Cole of Dacula was named Valedictorian of Truett-McConnell College's class of 2009. She graduated summa cum laude with a B.S. in education. She is the daughter of Bob and Stacey Cole of Dacula.

The following local students were named to the dean's list at the Savannah College of Art and Design in Savannah for winter quarter, 2008.

Amanda Leigh Logan, Lauren Elizabeth Alexander, Ashley Elizabeth Kowalski, Tara Lesley Secrest, and Sarah Sue Perez, all of Buford.

Allison Michelle Buker, Julie Young Godwin, Gina Marie Buchanan and Grace VanDittie, all of Dacula.

Thomas John Stern of Grayson.

Dane Mansour Hokanson, Owen Tyler Chikazawa, Maria Ah, Laura Ann Schneider, Rachel Cade Wertz, Diamond Monet Downs, Daniel Rene Espeut, Meghan Gwendolyn Crosser, Abbigale Elizabeth Wilhelm, Ethan Michael Hamilton, Kristen R. Petty, Sarah A. Yoon and Amanda Joyce Mills, all of Lawrenceville.

Silvina Jesus Guerreiro, Emily Rachel Shaw, Douglas Metcalf Calhoun, Melissa Urbina, Jennifer Jihye Kim, Zachary Orangio, Ethan Michael Hamilton, Courtney Elizabeth Cross, Joseph William Young and Sarah Kim, all of Suwanee.

The following local students graduated from the Savannah College of Art and Design.

Jin Kim, Jordan Paul Sliz, Richard Eugene Summers, David Eduardo Bonilla and Omaka Alexander Schultz, all of Lawrenceville.

Jennifer McSpadden of Snellville.

Courtney Elizabeth Cross, Sarah Ann Mandernacht, Craig Pinto, Megan Ashley Shaggot and Michael Ryan Yale, all of Suwanee.

Allen Herron of Duluth completed the requirements for a B.A. from Maryville College in Maryville, TN.

Angela Virginia McCool of Grayson graduated magna cum laude and received a B.S. from North Carolina's Wingate University. She was also named to the dean's list for spring semester.

Craig Mason Norman of Duluth was also named to the dean's list of Wingate University.

Nathan McKeever of Lilburn was named to the dean's list at Rhode Island's Providence College for the Spring 2009 semester.

Matthew Tyler Greene of Duluth and Adam Zorn Chelton and Yakov Rubinchik of Lawrenceville were named to the dean's list at South Carolina's Wofford College for the Spring 2009 semester.

Michael B. Handley of Suwanee earned a B.A. in sports management with a minor in mangement from Tennessee's Tusculum College.

The following local students graduated from LaGrange college.

Megan Elizabeth Anderson (B.A. in biology), Lisa Elaine Burgee (B.S. in biology), James Andrew Cantrell (B.S. in business management), Lindsey Renee Dias (B.A. in early childhood education), Laura A. Dresdow (B.S. in biology), Gaela Vaun Duncan (B.A. in psychology) and Brandie Michelle Thrasher (M.A. in teaching).

The following local students were named to the 2009 dean's list at Boston's Northeastern University.

Janet O. Lui (B.S. in behavioral neuroscience) of Dacula and Peter C. Franklin (B.A. in english) of Suwanee.

The following local students were named to Sewanee's dean's list for the spring 2009 semester.

Matthew David O'Brien of Lawrenceville and Bradley Weldon Wills of Snellville.

Nathaniel James Platto of Lawrenceville received an M.A. in Missiology from New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary. He is bound for Tanzania as a missionary.

The following local students were named to the dean's list at Clayton State University for the spring 2009 semester.

Negin Sovaidi of Duluth.

Brendalyne Facia Tamba of Grayson.

Elena Bondari and Aaliyah H. Saahir of Lawrenceville.

Kabir A. Ali, Deborah Ann Anderson, Huong Cao, Rosemarie Edwards and Hoivien Trung Nguyen of Lilburn.

Selma Ethel Blackmon of Norcross.

Schaumara Felisha Alexander, Alma Renee Fumbah, Keshitaben R. Patel and Shameka Latrice Williams of Snellville.

Sara Martin of Suwanee.

Katherine E. Schofield of Lawrenceville was named to the dean's list at the University of Montevallo for the spring 2009 semester.

Rebecca James of Snellville was named as an honor student at Alabama's Troy University for the spring 2009 semester.

The following local students were named to the list of merit at Emory University's Oxford College for the spring 2009 semester.

Ivan Acker of Sugar Hill.

Lydia Beraki, Curtis Cotsonis and Muhammad Javaid, all of Snellville.

Katelyn Boykin, Christopher Elliott and Theresa Groves, all of Loganville.

Shafin Damani, Allison Harper, Shaudi Khansari, Imran Merchant, Mijeong Myung, Caren Remillard, Kearstin Sale and Whitney Woodruff, all of Duluth.

Minsoo Park, Ga Ye and Kathy Kim, all of Lawrenceville.

Parin Patel, Noorin Khorasi and Shaila Manjiyani, all of Lilburn.

Olivia Tatuta of Hoschton.

Ameenay Khan of Dacula.

Lindsey Niblack of Buford.

Anna Oh of Suwanee.