Breaking News

Bomb threat evacuates Gwinnett high school April 24, 2014

The following students recently received their bachelor's degree from Harding University: Lucas Watson of Loganville, Trey Taylor of Snellville, Jennifer Cox of Norcross and Laura Zuccolo of Lawrenceville.

Tristan J. Farrell of Lilburn was recently named to the fall 2008 dean's list at the University of Alabama at Birmingham.

Abigail Mapes of Buford was recently named to the dean's list with honors at Lee University for maintaining a grade-point average of 3.9 or higher for the fall 2008 semester.

Julia Pugh of Snellville was recently named to the dean's list at Bryan College for the fall 2008 semester.

Jonathan Crawford of Dacula was named to the dean's list at Lee University for the fall 2008 semester.

B. Kyle Taylor of Duluth has been named to the dean's list at Maryville College for the fall 2008 semester.

Emily R. Bechtold of Sugar Hill and Dominique N. Cue of Lawrenceville were named to the president's list at Mississippi State University for maintaining a grade-point average of 3.8 or higher for the fall 2008 semester.

Phillip K. Bourquin of Suwanee, Bridgette C. Krueger of Dacula, and Mamie C. McIntosh of Norcross were named to the dean's list at Mississippi State University for maintaining a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3. 79 for the fall 2008 semester.

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2008 semester at Armstrong Atlantic State University: Jana L. Davis of Dacula, Laura M. Gonzalez of Lawrenceville, Adetoun O. Jafojo of Snellville, and Claire E. Woodward of Snellville.

Jacob Miesel, a senior at Dacula Classical Academy and son of Brenda Miesel of Dacula, received the Blazer Gold Scholarship at the University of Alabama.

Ellie Futch, a senior at Central Gwinnett High School, has been awarded an Old Main Scholarship at Wofford College.

The following students graduated from Lipscomb University at the end of the fall 2008 semester: Adam Quevedo of Lawrenceville received a bachelor of arts in Spanish, Jon Freeman of Lawrenceville received a bachelor of science in management, Tyler Vickery of Duluth received a bachelor of arts in communication, and Chris Moore received a bachelor of arts in management.

Angela Virginia McCool, daughter of Harry and Angela McCool of Grayson, has been named to the president's list at Wingate University for maintaining a grade-point average of 3.8 or higher for the fall 2008 semester.

Jevon DeBastein of Lilburn graduated from The Art Institute of Atlanta with an associate in arts in video production in December 2008. He was also named one of the most accomplished fall quarter graduates and was presented with the Best Portfolio and Academic Excellence Awards.

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2008 semester at Harding University: Jennifer Adams of Snellville, Nathan Epley of Norcross, Heidi Glenn of Lilburn, Janet Henry of Snellville, Chi Le of Lawrenceville, Cristina Merritt of Duluth, Amanda Morris of Grayson, and Caitlin Quinn of Buford.

The following Gwinnett County students are fall graduates of Valdosta State University: Stefanie Nicole Latta of Buford, bachelor's in biology; Daniel Luther Nabers of Buford, bachelor's in sociology; Nicholas James Braun of Dacula, bachelor's in criminal justice; Chiraag Chanakya Dave of Dacula, bachelor's in criminal justice; Benjamin Rupert Hortman of Dacula, bachelor's in chemistry; Ross Davis Nall of Duluth, bachelor's in marketing; Lindsey Nicole Rorke of Duluth, bachelor's in mass media; Marybeth Santoro of Duluth, bachelor's in psychology; Ashley Carolyn Cress of Grayson, bachelor's in speech communication; Thomas Dale Barrett of Lawrenceville, bachelor's in criminal justice; Taylor Marshall Brown of Lawrenceville, bachelor's in management; Erica Marie Driskell of Lawrenceville, bachelor's in secondary education; Tracie Nicole Folsom of Lawrenceville, education specialist in instructional technology; David McAlister Hudson of Lawrenceville, bachelor's in english; Kristina Alexandra Selem of Lawrenceville bachelor's in middle grades education - grades 4-8; Sarah Elizabeth Burgoyne of Snellville; bachelor's in speech communication.

The following students have been named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Valdosta State University: Stephanie Diane Boulware of Buford, Bryan Joseph Garris of Buford, Kyle Joseph O'Bryan of Buford, Amberly Robyn Russel of Buford, Melanie Lynn Terwoord of Buford, Cynthia Leigh Winham of Buford, Samantha Ashley Andrew of Dacula, Nicholas James Braun of Buford, Cory Austin Bryan of Dacula, Sakeena C. Leben-Yearwood of Dacula, Praysha R. Malone of Dacula, Jessica Allison Miller of Dacula, Ross William Montgomery of Dacula, Ashley Jane' Robertson of Dacula, Connor Patrick Tunney of Dacula, Wendy Gwen Wilson of Dacula, Jessica Lauren Brown of Dacula, Ashley Nicole Claassen of Duluth, Jarrod J. DeLoach of Duluth, Jennifer Ashley Faulconer of Duluth, Natalie Patrice House of Duluth, Jeffery Austin Johnson of Duluth, Zachary Ryan Lorber of Duluth, Meredith Casey Nuckols of Duluth, Katrina Ann Reid of Duluth, Brooke Lee Rinik of Duluth, Stephanie Lynn Wolfgang of Duluth, Bradley Logan Cassidy of Duluth, Krsiten Tricia Chaillou of Grayson, Rachel Ann Cortellino of Grayson, Emily Christina Fuqua of Grayson, Kathryn Lee West of Grayson, Eric Marshall Billington of Lawrenceville, Amy Lee Bradshaw of Lawrenceville, Courtney Lauren Byrd of Lawrenceville, Krystal Kate Comer of Lawrenceville, Emily Jane Conheady of Lawrenceville, Nina Jane Cordaro of Lawrenceville, Brandom M. Corley of Lawrenceville, Michael Lance Gamble of Lawrenceville, Catherine Louise Henderson of Lawrenceville, Stephanie Paige Herget of Lawrenceville, MaryEllen Lea Hogan of Lawrenceville, David McAlister Hudson of Lawrenceville, Jennifer Carol Jaeger of Lawrenceville, Shane Stephen Kelleher of Lawrenceville, Lindsey Nicole Lavin of Lawrenceville, Nicholas Stewart Law of Lawrenceville, Aracia LaShae Lewis of Lawrenceville, Kira Mayln Lyons of Lawrenceville, Kimberly E. McDonald of Lawrenceville, Oluwatomisin Oyinkansola Oluwakoya of Lawrenceville, Edward Owen Quinones of Lawrenceville, Ashley Michelle Roberts of Lawrenceville, James David Savage of Lawrenceville, Parnass Lim Savang of Lawrenceville, Michael A. Schick of Lawrenceville, Chrsitine Marie Siciliano of Lawrenceville, Mikal Beyene Tecle of Lawrenceville, Josh Paul Terrell of Lawrenceville, William Russell White of Lawrenceville, Ryan Matthew Young of Lawrenceville, Courtney Allison Yurkosky of Lawrenceville, Steven Paul Beteag of Lilburn, Steven Paul Bostwick of Lilburn, Sonni Michelle Brickhouse of Lilburn, Noelia Cuadrado of Lilburn, Kate Elizabeth Doerfler of Lilburn, Marin Antonette Henry of Lilburn, John Karl Holiday of Lilburn, Jason Taylor Lamb of Lilburn, Chandra La'Shea Major of Lilburn, Brian Joseph Work of Lilburn, Gabriel Bryan Bailie of Loganville, Chris Michael Brosan of Loganville, Taylor Ashley Gallo of Loganville, Tracy Allyn Greeves of Loganville, Michael Vincent Greeves of Loganville, Jennifer Leigh Johnson of Loganville, Heather Nicole Mashburn of Loganville, Adrianna Verona Powell of Loganville, Megan Ann Stephens of Loganville, Alyssa Katherine Word of Loganville, Christine C. Ferreyra of Norcross, Nicole Garza of Norcross, Jasmine Rachel Bailey of Snellville, Cailtyn Marie Carson of Snellville, Holly Ann Farrens of Snellville, David Michael Foster of Snellville, Ashley Nicole Green of Snellville, Laura Marie Hanneken of Snellville, Melissa Regina Harris of Snellville, Ashley Monique Moore of Snellville, Kerry Leigh Murphy of Snellville, Carla Regina Olivar of Snellville, Timothy Paul Olivar of Snellville, Latifat Olutinuke Sotunbo of Snellville, Audrey Veronica Steele of Snellville, Carrie Virginia Thompson of Snellville, and Jeffrey Adam Costardo of Sugar Hill.

The following students have been named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Berry College: Michael Anthony Schulte of Sugar Hill, Kelley Elyse Bullard of Snellville, Michael John Grigalunas of Snellville, Rachel Elizabeth White of Snellville, Julia Elizabeth Broz of Snellville, Allyson Michelle Bennett of Norcross, Amelia Eve Todd of Norcross, Rebecca Erin McDaniel of Loganville, Daniel Elijah Sherrill of Loganville, Taylor Rose Thompson of Loganville, Mary Caroline Brugh of Lilburn, Lisa Marie Connors of Lilburn, Erin Elizabeth Cullifer of Lilburn, Erin Kathleen Grigsby of Lilburn, Laura Anne Lieberman of Lilburn, Lauren Elizabeth Ochs of Lilburn, Ben Scott Popple of Lilburn, Reid Weston Popple of Lilburn, Shawn Edward Regan of Lilburn, Lucy Elizabeth Schofield of Lilburn, Steven James Walker of Lilburn, Rebecca Jo Welch of Lilburn, Sara Brady Adams of Lawrenceville, Thomas Dwight Baldvins of Lawrenceville, April Lauren Brewer of Lawrenceville, Amanda Nicole Carman of Lawrenceville, Lauren Virginia Chatfield of Lawrenceville, Maeve Caroline Gettis of Lawrenceville, Jennifer Lynn Goresh, Derek Taylor Jones of Lawrenceville, Laura Lyn Means of Lawrenceville, Kelly Wade Petronis of Lawrenceville, Jessica Lynn Rebuck of Lawrenceville, Stephen Michael Santana of Lawrenceville, Jenna Cathleen Schulte of Lawrenceville, Ashton Leigh Singletary, Kate Lynn Slusser, Paige Lauren Slusser, Jonathan David Surls, Meagan Elizabeth Michener of Grayson, Emily Rose Orton of Grayson, Ali Elizabeth Dullen of Duluth, Amanda Lynn Fry of Duluth, Laura Helene Moore of Duluth, Claire Anne Pierce of Duluth, Leah Nicole Ryan of Duluth, Jenna Marie Davis of Dacula, Amanda Michelle Eslberry of Dacula, Alicia Nicole Garrett of Dacula, Samantha Lee Schwalenberg, Ashley Elizabeth Weider of Dacula, Emily Ann Clegg of Buford, Brian Matthew Davis of Buford, Gregory Edward Shivers of Dacula, Andrew Michael Gillan of Suwanee, Jamie Lynn Gillan of Suwanee, Taylor Elizabeth Gupton of Suwanee, Taylor Elizabeth Gupton of Suwanee, Megan Elizabeth Hodder of Suwanee, Robert Paul Letson of Suwanee, Kristie Kathryn of Suwanee, Jenna Lee Shafer of Suwanee, Wylen Wade Won of Suwanee, Tiana Nicole Chargin of Suwanee and Paige Cynthia Benham of Suwanee.

Sarah Kraus of Suwanee has been named to the fall 2008 dean's list at University of the Sciences Philadelphia, Penn. She is a pharmaceutical and health care studies major.

Samantha Rachel Swart of Suwanee has made the 2008 autumn quarter dean's list at Seattle Pacific University in Seattle.

Jessica J. Kim and Jessica L. Zamora of Lawrenceville have been named to the 2008 fall semester dean's list at Boston University in Boston.

Kayleigh Adair of Loganville was recently inducted into the Belmont Abbey College St. Thomas More Society in Belmont, N.C.

Sarah Pursley of Suwanee has been named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Mercer University. She is a senior in the Georgia Baptist College of Nursing.

Tyler Scott of Buford has made the dean's list at Kettering University for the fall 2008 semester.

The following Gwinnett students have been named to the fall 2008 Miami University dean's list: Caroline Melinda Ferree of Lawrenceville, Summar Claire Corley of Lawrenceville and Lindsey Elizabeth Wagoner of Buford.

Michael Will, son of Donald and Julie Will of Buford, has been named to the dean's list for the 2008 fall semester at Davis and Elkins College. He is majoring in hospitality management.