0

Prep Roundup: Williams leads Dacula to upset of Parkview

DACULA - Steven Williams had a walk-off single for the game-winning RBI as Dacula upset Parkview 5-4 on Thursday in Region 8-AAAAA baseball.

On the mound, Williams (2-2) threw a complete game and gave up four runs on nine hits, and struck out six batters.

Jeremy Kien was 3-for-3 with a solo home run and two RBIs, Chris Owens was 1-for-3 with a solo home run and an RBI, and Austin Meyer went 1-for-1 with an RBI for Dacula (7-10, 2-5).

Matt Foster went 2-for-4 with a two-run homer, Brandon Jacobs was 1-for-3 with a solo home run and Clayton Wilkin finished the night 2-for-3 with two doubles for Parkview (9-9, 5-2).

BASEBALL

Grayson 9, Central Gwinnett 3

GRAYSON - Stuart Shaw (4-1) threw a complete game and struck out two batters as Grayson took a 9-3 victory over Central Gwinnett on Thursday.

Josh Jones was 3-for-3 with three RBIs and Scott King went 2-for-2 with four stolen bases for Grayson. Will Kimmel had two singles and went 2-for-3 on the day for the Rams (14-5, 5-2).

South Gwinnett 9, Shiloh 5

SNELLVILLE - South Gwinnett defeated Shiloh 9-5 on Thursday.

Tyler Patterson got his first win on the year after pitching 21/3 innings and giving up one run on two hits, and striking out one batter. Mack Adams came in as relief and threw two innings, allowing no runs, no hits and striking out one for the Comets.

Brett Teschner was 2-for-4 with three RBIs and Kenny Sanderson was 3-for-3. Kent Rollins went 2-for-2, while Tyler Patterson and Michael Polascik were 1-for-1. Nick Blount went 1-for-2 for South (11-6, 5-2).

Collins Hill 6, Chattahoochee 4

SUWANEE - Morgan Owenbey went 2-for-3 with a three-run home run to help the Eagles take a 6-4 win over Chattahoochee on Thursday.

Michael Adams went 3-for-3 with a home run and Cameron Starling went 2-for-3 with two RBIs. James Buckelew was 3-for-4 and Grant Earls finished 2-for-4 for Collins Hill.

On the mound, Earls went three innings and gave up two earned runs, while Cameron Starling came in for 12/3 innings to allow no hits and get the save for the Eagles (13-6, 8-3).

Buford 4, GAC 1

BUFORD - Andy Plott threw a complete game, gave up a run on five hits and struck out seven batters as Buford took a 4-1 win over Greater Atlanta Christian on Thursday.

Adam Schrader and Brian Clark each had two hits, while Dylan Stowe had two RBIs. Troy Herterick went 1-for-2 with an RBI for the Wolves (7-9, 2-3).

Providence 14, Mt. Pisgah 1

JOHNS CREEK - Chris Wages went 4-for-4 with four runs and two RBIs to help Providence defeat Mt. Pisgah 14-1 on Thursday.

Addison McDowell was 3-for-4 with three runs, Seth Kindig was 2-for-4 with two RBIs, and Philip Tuttle finished the night 3-for-5 with three RBIs.

Casey Gray got the win for Providence after pitching five innings and giving up four hits, a walk and striking out seven for Providence (12-6-1).

Wesleyan 13, Paideia 2

ATLANTA - Josh Tolman had a grand slam and five RBIs for the Wolves to help Wesleyan take a 13-2 win over Paideia on Thursday.

Carter Garrison was 3-for-4 with two RBIs, Lee Ellis had two hits and Bobby Worthington had two RBIs for Wesleyan.

Micah Mabe threw seven innings, gave up an earned run and struck out six batters for Wesleyan (11-7, 5-1).

BOYS SOCCER

Peachtree Ridge 1, Norcross 0

NORCROSS - Peachtree Ridge won 1-0 against Norcross in a shootout on Thursday.

Steven Quintero scored the last goal in the shootout and Tyler Quintero got the stop for the win as Peachtree Ridge clinched the third seed in the region.

Tyler Young and Mitch Kupstas split duties in goal for the Lions (13-4, 6-3).

GIRLS SOCCER

Mill Creek 1, Chattahoochee 0

HOSCHTON - Nicole Ruggieri scored the only goal, with an assist by Colleen Foy, to help Mill Creek shut out Chattahoochee 1-0 and end the year 11-7 with the most wins in school history on Thursday.

Tessa Lukens had four saves to get the shutout in goal for Mill Creek.

Peachtree Ridge 3, Norcross 1

NORCROSS - Peachtree Ridge closed out its regular season with a 3-1 win over Norcross on Thursday.

Alexis Scott scored two goals for Peachtree Ridge, while the third goal was an own goal. Christine Watts had an assist, while McCall Gardner and Katie Lyle split duties in goal for Peachtree Ridge (15-2, 8-1).

GIRLS TENNIS

Brookwood 3, Parkview 2

SNELLVILLE - The Broncos won their sixth region title in a row after beating Parkview 3-2 in the Region 8-AAAAA championship at Summit Chase on Thursday.

Jordan Johnston and Leah Pridgon won at singles matches, while Emily Gray and Molly McClintock earned a point at No. 2 doubles for Brookwood.

Hebron runner up in 8-A

ATHENS - Hebron may have lost 3-0 to Athens Academy in the Region 8-A finals on Thursday, but the girls team's runner-up trophy still had meaning.

Hebron qualified for its first-ever state tournament and the runner-up trophy was its first in school history.

Mill Creek earns trip to state

NORCROSS - Mill Creek picked up just enough wins in its Region 7-AAAAA quarterfinal match against Norcross to win 3-2 and earn a berth in the state playoffs on Thursday.

The Hawks lost 3-0 to Chattahoochee in the semifinals at Hudlow Tennis Center.

Winning the three clinching matches for Mill Creek (15-4, 8-3 region) were Michelle Yao (No. 2 singles), Mallory Kolts (No. 3 singles) and the unbeaten pair of Stacy Mottsheard and Nela Handac (No. 1 doubles).

Grayson 3, Dacula 2

DACULA - Grayson beat Dacula 3-2 in the Region 8-AAAAA tournament at Summit Chase on Thursday.

BOYS TENNIS

Brookwood 3, Parkview 2

SNELLVILLE - Brookwood beat Parkview 3-2 to remain undefeated at 17-0 and win its third-straight Region 8-AAAAA championship.

Randy Phillips won at No. 3 singles, while Chris Eastwood and Mark Guentert helped out at No. 1 doubles. Matthew Shemanski and partner Zach Jones earned a point at No. 2 doubles for Brookwood.

Dacula 3, Grayson 2

DACULA - Dacula beat Grayson 3-2 and earned the third seed in Region 8-AAAAA for the state tournament.

Winning at singles for Dacula (13-5) were Kevin Ramberg, Brandon Tucker and Chris Ragan.

Hebron 3, Athens Christian 0

ATHENS - Hebron finished third in Region 8-A and earned its first ever trip to the state tournament with a 3-0 win over Athens Christian on Thursday.

Winning for Hebron were Stephen Burslem (No. 1 singles), Brandon Finke and Jack Griffin (No. 1 doubles) and Robert Hunt and Kyle Donatucci (No. 2 doubles).

BOYS GOLF

Providence beats Shiloh

SNELLVILLE - Rick Rackley and Taylor Giles each shot a 41 for Providence to help the Stars beat Shiloh 169-214 at the Country Club of Gwinnett on Thursday.

Hebron falls to Commerce

WINDER - Taylor Martin shot a low score of 40 for Commerce, but the Lions fell to Hebron 168-180 at Pine Hills on Thursday.

GIRLS GOLF

North wins tri-meet

SUWANEE - North Gwinnett finished first with a total of 87 in the tri-meet against Northview (106) and Buford (110) at Bear's Best on Thursday.

Kelly Poole shot a 42 for North and Chelsea Fohl finished with a 54 for Buford.

Commerce beats Hebron

WINDER - Darby Gentry shot a 54 for the Lions, but Hebron fell to Commerce 93-113 at Pine Hills on Thursday.

BOYS LACROSSE

Wesleyan 11, Northview 7

DULUTH - Wesleyan beat Northview 11-7 on Wednesday.

Drew Daniels scored five goals and had an assist, while Davis Brown and Scott Schroer each scored a goal and helped with an assist. Bobby Fulton added a goal and had two assists for Wesleyan. Taylor Grice had 17 saves in goal for the Wolves (12-1).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Centennial 17, Wesleyan 13

NORCROSS - Wesleyan fell to Centennial 17-13 on Wednesday.

Kennington Groff, Caroline Jordan and Lizzy Eversbusch each scored three goals for Wesleyan (5-9).

-Compiled by Kate Awtrey

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.