Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· Oct. 25: Weezer

· Oct. 29: New Kids on the Block

· Oct. 30: Cheetah Girls

· Nov. 4: Rock Band Live Tour, featuring Panic at the Disco, Dashboard Confessional, Plain White T's and the Cab

· Nov. 13: So You Think You Can Dance

· Nov. 16: The Wiggles

· Nov. 18: Sarah Brightman

· Dec. 10: Neil Diamond

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· Oct. 27: "Madeline and the Bad Hat"

· Nov. 9: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Concert

· Nov. 14: Stone Mountain Chorus Fall Show

· Nov. 28-Nov. 30: Northeast Atlanta Ballet's "The Nutcracker" with live music by the Gwinnett Community Symphony Orchestra

· Dec. 6-7, 12-14, 19-21: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre's "The Nutcracker"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

· Oct. 24: Notes and Jokes starring Lyfe Jennings and Bruce Bruce featuring T.K. Kirkland and more

· Nov. 6-9: "The Clean Up Woman"

· Nov. 12: Maxwell Live '08 Tour

· Nov. 15: Celtic Thunder

· Nov. 21: Chante Moore "Love the Woman Tour"

· Dec. 27: Allstar Comedy X-plosion featuring Arnez J, Lavell Crawford, Sommore and J. Lamont

Chastain Park

Amphitheatre

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Buckhead

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

No shows listed online as of press time.

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

· Today: Matt Nathanson

· Wednesday: Opeth

· Nov. 8: Dir En Grey

· Nov. 22: Eagles of Death Metal

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

· Today and Sunday: Michael W. Smith and Steven Curtis Chapman

· Thursday: Josh Turner

· Thursday-Oct. 26, 30-Nov. 2: The Atlanta Ballet's "Swan Lake"

· Nov. 15, 18, 20, 21 and 23: The Atlanta Opera's "Cinderella"

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

· Today: Ruthie Foster and Johnny Bennett

· Saturday: Danielle Sansone (early show - CD Release), Brian Vander Ark and Lux Land (late show)

· Sunday: Billy Joe Shaver

· Tuesday: Jamie McLean and Katie Sawicki

· Wednesday: Red Molly and Molly Venter

· Oct. 24: Carrie Newcomer and Brianna Lane with Liz Stahler

· Oct. 25: Vance Gilbert and Sally Jaye

· Oct. 26: Benefit For the Magic of Life Foundation featuring Johnny Clash, Mike Killeen and Nathan Beaver

· Oct. 28: Comedy Night

· Oct. 29: Megan Jean and the Klay Family Band

Ferst Center

for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive,

Georgia Tech campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

· Today: Abigail Washburn and the Sparrow Quartet featuring Bela Fleck with Casey Driessen and Ben Sollee

· Friday: Joe Sample Trio featuring Randy Crawford

· Oct. 31: L.A. Theatre Works' "War of the Worlds" and "The Lost World"

· Nov. 7: Lily Tomlin

· Nov. 14: Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

· Today-Nov. 2: "Wicked"

· Nov. 6-9, 11-16: Disney's "High School Musical 2"

· Nov. 18-23: "Ain't Misbehavin'"

· Nov. 28: The Christmas Music of Mannheim Steamroller by Chip Davis

· Nov. 28: Winter Wonder Slam

· Dec. 5-7, 11-14, 18-21, 23-24, 26-28: "The Nutcracker"

· Dec. 9: Larry, Carols and Mo!

· Dec. 15: Christmas with Amy Grant and Vince Gill

· Dec. 31: Derek Trucks and Susan Tedeschi

Lakewood Amphitheatre

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.hob.com/venues/concerts/

hifibuys

· Today-Saturday: Widespread Panic

· Sunday: Staind with Seether, Papa Roach and Red

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

· Today: Nikka Costa

· Saturday: Hip Hop in High Definition

· Tuesday: Scion Live Metro: M.O.P.

· Wednesday: Pendulum

· Oct. 30: The Most Interesting Show in the World

· Nov. 1: Rock Because: Sons of William

· Nov. 4: Anathallo

· Nov. 6: Bayside

· Nov. 10: Butch Walker

· Nov. 11: Flobots

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

· Wednesday-Oct. 26: Disney on Ice presents Worlds of Fantasy

· Nov. 5: Coldplay

· Nov. 9-10: Tina Turner

· Nov. 11: Coldplay

· Nov. 16: Trans Siberian Orchestra

· Nov. 24: Madonna

· Dec. 7: Casting Crowns Christmas Celebration

· Dec. 14: Playhouse Disney LIVE

· Dec. 16: AC/DC

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

· Today: John Sosebee, Holy Liars, Hop Head Tree Frog and Backpockets

· Saturday: Mid Eastern Carnival

· Sunday: Big Time Entertainment

· Monday: Breast Cancer Benefit featuring Gerlinda Grimes, Juliana Finch, Sarah Peacock Band and Emily Kate Boyd

· Thursday: Smokey's Farmland Band and Jam

· Oct. 24: Sky, Revenge, Apollo, Fisheye and travel by Train

· Oct. 25: Big Time Entertainment

· Oct. 26: Big Time Entertainment

· Oct. 30: Kody Norris and The Watauga Mtn. Boys and Jam

· Nov. 6: McKee Family and Jam

Rialto Center

for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

· Saturday: Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer

· Oct. 30: Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia

· Nov. 1: Scrap Arts Music

· Nov. 8: Mexican Strings, Chicano Vibes

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

· Today: Doomsayer, Phalanx, Jesse Nobody and St. Valentine's Day Massacre; Widespread Panic After Party with Bloodkin

· Saturday: Micah Dalton, Nathan Angelo and Tyler James; Widespread Panic After Party with Turtle Folk

· Sunday: Thousand Watt Halo, Charlie Sheets and Neal Lucas

· Monday: NoDepression.com and MusiCares present The Duhks, Whoa Nelly and Kellin Watson

· Tuesday: Blue Mountain, Andy Friedman and The Other Failures and Amy Speace and The Tearjerks

· Wednesday: Welcome Home Hip-Hop presents The Fountnhead, Life the Great, Stanza, Rellik, Rebel and more

· Thursday: Two Wheel Driver, Bain Mattox and Shot From Guns, The Beggars' Guild and The Wrights

· Oct. 24: Sean McConnell and James David Carter

· Oct. 25: Wilx (CD release), Mama's Love and Inca Maya

· Oct. 26: Kevin Spencer, Blue Remedy, Defaux and Mile Train

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com/venue/

getVenue/venueId/1294/

· Today: Rehab with 8 Ball and MJG, Heavy Mojo, Crazy Anglo's and Supreeeme

· Saturday: Ray Lamontagne with Leona Naess

· Sunday: Widespread Panic - Tunes for Tots Benefit

· Monday: Rise Against with Alkaline Trio, Thrice and The Gaslight Anthem

· Oct. 24: Daniel Tosh

· Oct. 25: TV on the Radio with The Dirtbombs

· Oct. 26: Tokio Hotel

· Oct. 27: Jackson Brown Time the Conqueror Tour

· Nov. 1: Drive By Truckers and The Hold Steady Rock and Roll Means Well Tour

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

· Today: Martin Sexton

· Saturday: Grace Potter and The Nocturnals, The Wood Brothers

· Wednesday: Hotel Cafe Tour featuring Ingrid Michaelson, Meiko, Brooke Fraser and more

· Thursday: The Ting Tings

· Oct. 24: Cowboy Mouth

· Oct. 25: Galactic

· Oct. 26: Joe Satriani

· Oct. 28: Great Big Sea

· Oct. 29: Squirrel Nut Zippers

· Oct. 30: Matthew Sweet

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheatre

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

· Today: Cardinals: Ryan Adams, N.Casal, C.Feinstein, J.Graboff, B.Pemberton

· Nov. 1: Kicks Country Jam

· Nov. 9: Jeff Foxworthy

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

· Today: Billy Currington

· Wednesday: Blizzard of Ozzy

· Oct. 24: Tracy Lawrence

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.