0

Hawks tops in Diamond Club honors

Fresh off its first Class AAAAA state championship just over a week ago, members of Mill Creek's softball team dominated the postseason awards handed out by the Gwinnett County Diamond Club at its season-ending banquet on Monday.

Seniors Morgan Bullock and Amberlie Saxton were named Player and Offensive Player of the Year respectively, while Kelly Murdock earned Coach of the Year honors, and the Hawks were the overall Team of the Year.

With Devin Dossman and Hannah Graham also being named to the first-team, a total of four Mill Creek players were honored by the Diamond Club.

That figured tied with Greater Atlanta Christian and North Gwinnett for the second-most among any individual school, trailing only Buford, which placed five players on the first team after winning its second Class AA state title last week. Other individual superlatives honored Monday included Dacula's Allie Miles as Pitcher of the Year, Brookwood's Julia Westbrook as the Defensive Player of the Year and Duluth as the Program of the Year.

Other award-winners are as follows:

2008 Gwinnett Diamond Club Elite Awards

Player of the Year: Morgan Bullock, Mill Creek

Pitcher of the Year: Allie Miles, Dacula

Offensive Player of the Year: Amberlie Saxton, Mill Creek

Defensive Player of the Year: Julia Westbrook, Brookwood

Program of the Year: Duluth

Coach of the Year: Kelly Murdock, Mill Creek

Team of the Year: Mill Creek

2008 Scholar Athletes

Brookwood: Aubrey Kemp

Buford: Lauren D'Amico

Central Gwinnett: Bri Hampton

Collins Hill: Melissa Hinesley

Dacula: Sara Bentley

Duluth: Maggie Kooker

GAC: Kamarin Moon

Grayson: Nancy Hill

Mill Creek: Hannah Graham

Norcross: Alexandra Foulke

North Gwinnett: Tori Freedeman

Parkview: Jamie Dennis

Peachtree Ridge: Ely Simpson

Providence: Courtney Frazier

Shiloh: Lauren Lynn

South Gwinnett: Jordan Suther

Wesleyan: Paige Hamlin

2008 First Team, Class A-AAAA

Pitchers

Kylie Kleinschmidt, Providence

Melissa Dickie, Buford

Position Players

Rachel Reswig, Providence

Morgan Johnson, Providence

Chaney Means, GAC

Mandy Baker, GAC

Sarah Armstrong, GAC

Sierra Lawrence, GAC

Alysha Rudnik, Buford

Whitney Holman, Buford

Chelsie Thomas, Buford

Lexi Overstreet, Buford

Paige Hamlin, Wesleyan

Logan Morris, Wesleyan

Erin Hall, Wesleyan

2008 First Team, Region 7-AAAAA

Pitchers

Krysten Connelly, Peachtree Ridge

Alex McDavid, North

Position Players

Karlie Gilliam, Collins Hill

Christina Parham, Collins Hill

Sam Martin, Duluth

Chantelle Curinton, Duluth

Devin Dossman, Mill Creek

Hannah Graham, Mill Creek

Heidi Shape, Norcross

Alexandra Foulke, Norcross

Kacey Martin, North

Brittany Broome, North

Emily Beam, North

Callie Fernandez, Peachtree Ridge

Sade Johnson, Peachtree Ridge

2008 First Team, Region 8-AAAAA

Pitchers

Desirae Thomas, Parkview

Brandi Jones, Brookwood

Position Players

Ashlyn Arp, Central

Rosie Bish, Central

Charlotte Sieber, Dacula

Kelsea Martin, Dacula

Kori Waugh, Dacula

Areil LaRocca, Grayson

Jordan DeArmon, Parkview

Summer Rose, Parkview

Jennifer Wormley, Parkview

Tara Hartnett, South

Jordan Suther, South

Jessica Neidigh, Brookwood

Shivani Ghodadra, Brookwood

Chelsea Hawkins, Brookwood

Honorable Mention

A-AAAA

Caitlin Crabill, Wesleyan; Brittany Mitchell, Wesleyan; Karly Fullem, Buford; Samantha Ramey, Buford; Whitney Wolfe, Buford; Kallie Case, Buford; Carly Busbee, GAC; Kamarin Moon, GAC; Lauren Eggert, Providence; Brianna Canady, Providence.

7-AAAAA

Kayla Floor, Collins Hill; Randi Rea, Collins Hill; Sam Metzler, Duluth; Maggie Kooker, Duluth; Lauren Stimis, Mill Creek; Samantha Findling, Norcross; Gabby Bedard, Peachtree Ridge

8-AAAAA

Kara Hembree, Central; Ginny Emery, Central; Lauren Moore, Grayson; Savanna Berkhiser, Grayson; Katie Block, Parkview; Jamie Dennis, Parkview; Lauren Lynn, Shiloh; Hannah Piatt, Shiloh; Amber Johnson, Shiloh; Rachel Ludick, South