Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Collins Hill sweeps Region 7 crowns
Eagles' Winslow, Lions' Longobardi win individual championships

DULUTH - The Collins Hill cross country program continued to roll on Saturday morning as the Eagles won both the boys and girls Region 7-AAAAA team championships on a frosty course at River Green Park.

The girls title was no surprise as the Eagles came into the event ranked No. 1 in the state and No. 3 in the country. Amanda Winslow, who won the county championship on the same course earlier this year with a time of 17 minutes, 40 seconds, shaved 10 seconds off that to take first place with a time of 17:30, setting a new course record. Teammate Nicky Akande was second at 17:57.

"I'm very pleased with both groups," Collins Hill head coach Andrew Hudson said. "This is such an extremely competitive region and I've thought for the longest time the top 10 girls in the region might be the top 10 in the state. It's a street fight out there."

The boys race was much tighter as the Eagles, lead by Joe Sokohl in third at 16:09, were first with 40 points with Peachtree Ridge in second at 70 points.

"I'm very proud with how Joe (Sokohl) broke out today," Hudson said. "It was nice to see him put it together in a race."

Two Peachtree Ridge runners took the top two spots in the boys race with Niall Longobardi in first at 15:47 and Robert Fensterer on his heels at 15:59. The Lions, who placed sixth at the state meet last year, earned a return trip to Carrollton for next week's state event.

"Me and Robert work together and did really great this race," Longobardi said. "Right as we were getting to the two-mile mark, we just looked at each other and said 'Come on, let's do this' and we just decided to pull away."

Third place went to South Forsyth at 91 points, while North Gwinnett, paced by Alex Harrison in 15th and Matthew Ursprung in 16th, came in fourth at 104 points.

"I'm real pleased with how my boys ran today," Peachtree Ridge head coach Ron Clanton said. "They finally met their expectations and I'm happy that they were successful today."

North Gwinnett's girls also ran well, finishing second with 69 points. Five Bulldog runners finished in the top 20, led by Nicole DiMercurio in ninth at 18:42. Peachtree Ridge came in third with 99 points with a pair of top-10 finishes from Sara Curry in seventh and Heather Morris in eighth while Mill Creek was fourth at 119 points.

Collins Hill's Vicky Winslow followed Akande in third place at 18:11 while Allyson McGinty (sixth place) and Briana Crawford (10th place) rounded out the top five finishers for the Eagles, who took first with 22 points.

"We know it takes a lot of hard work and we never come into a race thinking we have it," Akande said. "We always want to continue to get better."

For Amanda Winslow, the return to state will be an opportunity to defend her state championship from last year.

"This is a really tough region and what the rest of the girls did was just amazing," Winslow said. "Some of the top girls in the state are in this region and they should be proud of what they did today."

SideBar: Region 7-AAAAA Championships

Girls Results

Team Standings

1. Collins Hill, 22

2. North Gwinnett, 69

3. Peachtree Ridge, 99

4. Mill Creek, 119

5. Chattahoochee, 129

6. Northview 133

7. South Forsyth, 217

8. Norcross, 245

9. North Forsyth, 256

10. Duluth, 261

Top 10 Individuals

1. Amanda Winslow, Collins Hill, 17:30

2. Nicky Akande, Collins Hill, 17:57

3. Vicky Winslow, Collins Hill, 18:11

4. Syndney Marshall, Chattahoochee, 18:14

5. Allie Schaich, South Forsyth, 18:21

6. Allyson McGinty, Collins Hill, 18:26

7. Sara Curry, Peachtree Ridge, 18:28

8. Heather Morris, Peachtree Ridge, 18:35

9. Nicole DiMercurio, North Gwinnett, 18:42

10. Briana Crawford, Collins Hill, 18:52

Team-by-team

1. Collins Hill (22): 1. Amanda Winslow, 17:30; 2. Nicky Akande, 17:57; 3. Vicky Winslow, 18:11; 6. Allsyon McGinty, 18:26; 10. Briana Crawford, 18:52.

2. North Gwinnett (69): 9. Nicole DiMercurio, 18:42; 13. Laura Serres, 18:57; 14. Rose Howell, 19:03; 16.Chelsea Peele, 19:16; 17. Lauren Recchia, 19:26.

3. Peachtree Ridge (99): Sara Curry, 18:28; 8. Heather Morris, 18:35; 23. Katherine Stamey, 20:18; 27. Breann Harrington, 20:33; Katey Lippitt, 20:49.

4. Mill Creek (119): Brit Westmoreland, 19:38; 19. Megan Steinocher, 19:57; 20. Alicia Connolly, 20:00; 22. Megan Steele, 20:17; 40. Amber Yi, 21:05.

5. Chattahoochee (129): 4. Sydney Marshall, 18:14; 25. Sarah Allen, 20:28; 31. Rebecca Raffaele, 20:41; 33. Hayley Jeffers, 20:43; 36. Elaine McCormick, 20:55.

6. Northview (133): 15. Katie M. O'Connor, 19:06; 24. Joanna Keen, 20:20; 26. Emily Hall, 20:31; 29. Sara Pugliano, 20:38; Christy LaBarr, 21:03.

7. South Forsyth (217): 5. Allie Schaich, 18:21; 47. Bailey Duddleston, 22:19; 48. Ashley Burke, 22:19; 58. Chelsie Mizokawa; 23:09; 59. Rachel Hernandez, 23:09.

8. Norcross (245): 30. Amelia Watson, 20:39; 49. Elizabeth Perrault, 22:23; 52. Laura Beth Hooper, 22:41; 53. Molly Kirksey, 22:42; 61. LeeAnn Czajkowski, 23:12.

9. North Forsyth (256): 21. Anna Sinclair, 20:09; 51. Sarah Helms, 22:33; 57. Becca Owens,23:02; 63. Tori Andrews, 23:13; 64. Kacey Wagoner, 23:15.

10. Duluth (261): 46. Phoebe Chiem, 22;08; 50. Kala Janifer, 22:31; 54. Amanda Lor, 22:52; 55. Mariah Hinson, 23:00; 56. Trish Tieu, 23:01.

Team Standings

Boys Results

1. Collins Hill, 40

2. Peachtree Ridge, 70

3. South Forsyth, 91

4. North Gwinnett, 104

5. Mill Creek, 130

6. Chatthoochee, 141

7. Norcross, 144

8. Northview, 195

9. Duluth, 282

10. North Forsyth, 306

Top 10 Individuals

1. Niall Longobardi, Peachtree Ridge, 15:47

2. Robert Fensterer, Peachtree Ridge, 15:59

3. Joe Sokohl, Collins Hill, 16:09

4. Dylan Walker, South Forsyth, 16:11

5. Gator Jackson, South Forsyth, 16:14

6. Spencer Carter, Northview, 16:18

7. Andy Gonzalez, Collins Hill, 16:20

8. Alex Kellams, Collins Hill, 16:23

9. Nganda Gatei, Collins Hill, 16:27

10. Daniel Winters, Norcross, 16:30

Team-by-team

1. Collins Hill (40): 3. Joe Sokohl, 16:09; 7. Andy Gonzalez, 16:20; 8. Alex Kellams, 16:23; 9. Nganda Gatei, 16:27; 13. Carlos Galindo, 16:35.

2. Peachtree Ridge (70): 1. Nial Longobardi, 15:47; 2. Robert Fensterer, 15:59; 11. Matthew Weickert, 16:32; 26. Gavin Brand, 17:01; 30. Max Friel, 17:09.

3. South Forsyth (91): 4.Dylan Walker, 16:11; 5. Gator Jackson, 16;14; 12. Trevor Grant, 16:33; 24. Austin Smith, 16:57; 46. Ben Miles, 17:44.

4. North Gwinnett (104): 15. Alex Harrison, 16:40; 16. Matthew Ursprung, 16:42; 22. Michael Gualdoni, 16:52; 23. Jason Peele, 16:53; 28. Kyle Scarbrough, 17:05.

5. Mill Creek (130): 20. Austin Boetje, 16:46; 21. Tim Heffner, 16:47; 25. Nick Bava, 17:01; 31. Steven Zwick, 17:13; 33. Brandon Gaunt, 17:17.

6. Chattahoochee (141): 17. Austin Ulich, 16:44; 27. Austin Erickson, 17:04; 29. Dustin Hsu, 17;06; 32. Zach Karmallakis, 17:14; 36. Ryan Hamilton, 17:25.

7. Norcross (144): 10. Daniel Winters, 16:30; 18. Josh Indech, 16:45; 37. Kyle Hendrix, 17:26; 39. Patrick Klibanoff, 17:28; 40. Tommy Heckman, 17:28.

8. Northview (195): 6. Spencer Carter, 16:18; 43. Ryan Ng, 17:29; 47. Enrique Tomas, 17:47; 49. Matt Wagener, 17:54; 50. Michael Cleary, 17:55.

9. Duluth (282): 48. Jacob Jordan, 17:54; 53. Christian Oakes, 17:59; 59. Jorge Garcia, 18:33; 60. Joseph Festa,18:47; 62. Nick Pracht, 18:53.

10. North Forsyth (306): 52. Jackson Reynolds, 17:58; 58. Britton Short, 18:24; 63. Nick Christie, 19:00; 66. Sam Reynolds, 19:10; 67. Jason Champ, 20:12.