0

Peachtree Ridge takes top prize in Post contest

DULUTH - The Gwinnett Daily Post honored the county's most talented young newspaper reporters, photographers and page designers Tuesday at Winfield Hall during the seventh annual Gwinnett High School Journalism Awards Banquet.

For the second consecutive year, Peachtree Ridge High School's student newspaper, The Roar, took top honors with a first-place win for general excellence, and Berkmar High's The Liberty received honorable mention in the category.

"I believe this is a great thing for us," said Liz Weber, editor-in-chief of The Roar. "To keep up that kind of standard is a great thing for us. We tried to step it up a notch, and obviously it worked."

"The Roar" also took home first-place honors for best news story, best sports story, best column, best editorial page and best sports section and tied for first place in design and layout with "The Liberty." Peachtree Ridge's student newspaper also received honorable mention in all of the photography categories.

Eleven high schools participated in the contest, submitting entries in 18 categories. The Post's staff judged the work of the high school newspapers.

"This is always a fun event for our newsroom because of the passion the high school writers bring to each issue," Post Editor Todd Cline said. "They are doing good work and asking tough questions. And that shows in the quality of their papers."

SideBar: The Winners

Individual Awards

Best Art or Illustration

First Place: Tiana Bui, Mill Creek High School, The Hawk Print

Honorable Mention: Deborah Soh, Mill Creek High School, The Hawk Print

Best Feature Photo

First Place: Hannah Machemehl, Wesleyan School, Green and Gold

Honorable Mention: James Jin, Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Best Sports Photo

First Place: Kellie Beaumont, Mill Creek High School, The Hawk Print

Honorable Mention: James Jin, Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Best News Photo

First Place: Merry Beth Arnau, Duluth High School, The Catalyst

Honorable Mention: James Jin, Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Best Sports Story

First Place: Chris Santiago, Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Hannah Williams, Grayson High, Green and Gold

Best Feature Story

First Place: Erika Paget, Duluth High School, The Catalyst

Honorable Mention: Kristin Mitchell, Grayson High School, Green and Gold

Best Column

First Place: Liz Weber, Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Wil Lawson, Mill Creek High School, The Hawk Print

Best Editorial

First Place: John Hudgins, Grayson High School, Green and Gold

Honorable Mention: Erika Paget, Duluth High School, The Catalyst

Best News Story

First Place: Liz Weber, Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Monish Tyagi, Wesleyan School, Green and Gold

Publication Awards

Best Advertising

First Place: Meadowcreek High School, The Pony Express

Honorable Mention: Grayson High School, Green and Gold

Best Design/Layout

First Place: Berkmar High School, The Liberty, and Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Meadowcreek High School, The Pony Express

Best Photography

First Place: Wesleyan School, Green and Gold

Honorable Mention: Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Best Sports Section

First Place: Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Grayson High School, Green and Gold

Best Features Section

First Place: Wesleyan School, Green and Gold

Honorable Mention: Dacula High School, The Talon

Best Editorial Page

First Place: Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Berkmar High School, The Liberty

Best News Section

First Place: Berkmar High School, The Liberty

Honorable Mention: Mill Creek High School, The Hawk Print

Most Improved

First Place: Duluth High School, The Catalyst

Honorable Mention: Grayson High School, Green and Gold

Newspaper General Excellence

First Place: Peachtree Ridge High School, The Roar

Honorable Mention: Berkmar High School, The Liberty