0

More good news from schools: Gwinnett students to participate in state science fair

Scroll to bottom page for photos

More than 100 Gwinnett students are participating this week in the 60th Georgia Science and Engineering Fair at the Athens Classic Center.

Here are the high school students who earned a chance to compete in the state competition by placing in the Gwinnett Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

* Rayhnuma Ahmed of Berkmar High

* Dimple Bansal of Berkmar High

* Anu Laxmi of Berkmar High

* Jimmy Le of Berkmar High

* Aniket Shah of Berkmar High

* Helen Uttarotai of Berkmar High

* Eric Chen of Brookwood High

* Phillip Cheng of Brookwood High

* Anisha Hedge of Brookwood High

* Shivani Goel of Brookwood High

* Ann Ruengvivatpant of Brookwood High

* Matt Nagle of Brookwood High

* Katherine Martin of Brookwood High

* Eric Tayor of Brookwood High

* Emily Southard of Brookwood High

* Jenny Malkiel of Brookwood High

* Katy Hammersmith of Collins Hill High

* Lauren Spikes of Collins Hill High

* Jenney Kliesrath of Collins Hill High

*

Andrea Kuklenyik of Collins Hill High

* Youn Jeoung of Collins Hill High

* Gina Lee of Collins Hill High

* Jung Mi Park of Collins Hill High

* Pouncey Nick of Collins Hill High

* Lina Rodriguez of Collins Hill High

* Lois Simon of Collins Hill High

* Shivani Shah of Collins Hill High

* Aekta Patel of Collins Hill High

* Emily Summerbell of Collins Hill High

* Jordyn Wagner of Collins Hill High

* Farah Haidari of Collins Hill High

* Westpheling Ashley of Collins Hill High

* Amy Wright of Collins Hill High

* Josh Franks of Collins Hill High

* Jack Ma of Dacula High

* Ryan McDonald of Dacula High

* Michelle Parkos of Norcross High

* Sumi Selvaraj of Parkview High

* My Ngoc To of Parkview High

* Archit Bhise of Peachtree Ridge High

* Tyler Droll of Peachtree Ridge High

* MoonYoung Jung of Peachtree Ridge High

* David Klotz of Peachtree Ridge High

* Keun Lee of Peachtree Ridge High

* Taylor Russell of Peachtree Ridge High

* Kyle Schneider of Peachtree Ridge High

* Megan Tierney of Peachtree Ridge High

* Thomas Embry of South Gwinnett High

* Michael Keys of South Gwinnett High

* Brandon Hodges of South Gwinnett High

* Alex Hodges of South Gwinnett High

* Thomas Cornish of South Gwinnett High

* Brandon Piper of South Gwinnett High

* April Chappell of South Gwinnett High

* Joseph Panek of South Gwinnett High

* Sara Smith of South Gwinnett High

* Lanier Henson of South Gwinnett High

* Taylor Brooks of South Gwinnett High

Here are the middle schoolers who are advancing after placing in the second annual Gwinnett Regional Science and Engineering Fair, Junior Division:

Biological Sciences

* Kendall Ziller of Lanier Middle School - overall winner

Animal Science

* Morrison Robert Nolan of Trickum Middle School - first place

* Ashley Lewis of Richards Middle - second place

* Luisa Ruiz of Richards Middle - third place

Behavior and Social Sciences

* Jordan Moody of Trickum Middle - first place

* Sarah Park of Duluth Middle - second place

* Stephanie Worley of Shiloh Middle - third place

* Erin Serrian of Richards Middle - honorable mention

Medicine and Health

* Taryn Connelly of Shiloh Middle - honorable mention

* Erica Manning of Notre Dame Academy - honorable mention

Biology and Microbiology

* Joshua Louis of Notre Dame Academy - first place

* Sara Hostetler of Trickum Middle - second place

Plant Sciences

* Kendall Ziller of Lanier Middle - first place

* Jennifer Morris of Richards Middle - second place

* Abigail Smith of Shiloh Middle - third place winner

* Megan Mancini of Notre Dame Academy - honorable mention

Physical Sciences

* Nathan Daley of Shiloh Middle - overall winner

Computer Science

* Aiden Jones of Richards Middle - honorable mention

* Zach Ginn of Richards Middle - honorable mention

* Leena Annamraju of Richards Middle - honorable mention

Chemistry

* Larissa Wildenburg of Notre Dame Academy - first place

* Steven Smith of Shiloh Middle - first place

* Kristy Scott of Trickum Middle - second place

* Farozaan Abidi of Berkmar Middle - third place

* Ben Kim of Trickum Middle - honorable mention

* Anup Chandora of Trickum Middle - honorable mention

Earth and Planetary and Environmental Science

* Sera Combi of Notre Dame Academy - first place

* Parry Dennison of Trickum Middle - second place

* Kessler Beckett of Richards Middle - second place

* Rodro Goshal of Duluth Middle - third place

Engineering

* Matthew Shelden of Notre Dame Academy - first place

* Scott Donaghy of Richards Middle - second place

* Ryan Riche of Richards Middle - second place

* Michael Poll of Notre Dame Academy - honorable mention

* Kevin Edwards of Shiloh Middle - honorable mention

Energy and Transportation

* Nathan Daley of Shiloh Middle - first place

* Matthew Schaeffer of Notre Dame Academy - second place

* Prisca Lynch of Notre Dame Academy - third place

* Rylan Tessmer of Richards Middle - honorable mention

Physics

* John Dilks of Richards Middle - first place

* Grant Gardner of Notre Dame Academy - second place

* Mark Smith of Notre Dame Academy - third place

* Francisco Garcia of Duluth Middle - honorable mention

* Lukas Walsh of Duluth Middle - honorable mention

Elementary school honors science fair winners

They're not quite old enough to go to the state science fair, but some students at Fort Daniel Elementary recently won awards in the school science fair.

Here are the winners:

Kindergarten

* Georgia Stonecypher - first place

* Jack Flood - second place

* Jack Davidson - third place

* Morgan Schmidt and Sophie Snodderly - honorable mention

First grade

* Cole Davis - first place

* Hunter Hausrath - second place

* Margeaux Robinson - third place

* Emily King - honorable mention

Second grade

* Gabby Seeton - first place

* Kate Skeean - second place

* Christina Tsangrides - third place

* Lauryn Davidson and Sarah Bevil - honorable mention

Third grade

* Sierra King - first place

* Maci Bradberry and Anna Martinez - second place

* Bradley Martin - third place

* Meredith Lysaught - honorable mention

Fourth grade

* Emily Gubitoso, Sarah Norton and Gabrielle Van Volkenberg - first place

* Jack Skeean - second place

* Matthew Bartholonew and Spencer Fuld - third place

* Matthew Downs - honorable mention

Fifth grade

* Kaley Barrett - first place

* Marcos Diaz and Ashton Timmons - second place

* Hannah Hill and Mercedes Robinson - third place

* Savannah Peat - honorable mention

Classroom winners

* Mrs. Brumbalow's first grade - first place

* Mrs. Smith's kindergarten - second place

* Mrs. Peat's kindergarten - third place

Heather Darenberg writes about education. More Good News From Schools appears online Mondays.

Fort Daniel Elementary - Brumbalow's Class

Fort Daniel Elementary - Smith's Class

Fort Daniel Elementary - Peat's Class