Arena at

Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· Aug 13: Nine Inch Nails

· Aug. 18: American Idol Live

· Sept. 13: Dave Ramsey's Total Money Makeover

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

· Aug. 2: Celebration of Gospel Dance

· Nov. 14: Stone Mountain Chorus Fall Show

· Nov. 28-30: Northeast Atlanta Ballet's "The Nutcracker" with live music by the Gwinnett Community Symphony Orchestra

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

· Aug. 23: Laughter for Your Soul comedy and R&B festival with Rickey Smiley

· Sept. 19: Brian Culbertson and The Funk Experience, Lalah Hathaway, Rahsaan Patterson

· Nov. 15: Celtic Thunder

Chastain Park Amphitheatre

4469 Stella Drive N.W.,

Buckhead

404-233-2227

www.livenation.com

· Today: Boyz II Men and Morris Day and the Time

· Sunday: Willie Nelson and B.B. King

· Tuesday: Mark Knopfler

· Wednesday: Jill Scott

* Aug. 1: Hootie and the Blowfish with Drew Davis Band

*Aug. 2: Crosby, Stills, & Nash

· Aug. 3-4: Journey with Heart and Cheap Trick

· Aug. 17: Collective Soul, Live and Blues Traveler

· Aug. 20: Backstreet Boys

· Aug. 22: G. Love and Special Sauce

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

· Today, Saturday: Butch Walker

· Thursday: Nas

· Aug. 2: Fuel the Fire Tour

· Aug. 13: Extreme

· Aug. 23: James Brown Soul Generals

Cobb Energy

Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

· Aug. 2: Return to Forever

· Aug. 23: Loretta Lynn

· Sept. 13: Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons

· Sept. 20: Jim Gaffigan

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

· Aug. 2: The Floating Men

· Aug. 5: Ten out of Tenn

· Aug. 10: Garrett Moore, The Makepeace Brothers and Audrey Spillman

· Nov. 8: Jackopierce (CD Release - 2 shows)

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

· Aug. 22: Jon McLaughlin

· Sept. 14: Laurie Anderson

· Sept. 26: Arrested Development

· Oct. 3: The Capitol Steps

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

· Today-Sunday, Tuesday-Aug. 3: "The Color Purple"

· Aug. 27: My Morning Jacket

· Sept. 5: Kathy Griffin

· Sept. 6: Carlos Mencia

· Sept. 12-14: Tyler Perry's "The Marriage Counselor"

· Sept. 19-21, 23-28: Les Miserables

· Oct. 2: Lewis Black

· Oct. 8-Nov. 2: Wicked

Lakewood Amphitheatre

2002 Lakewood Way, Atlanta

404-443-5090

www.hob.com/venues/concerts/hifibuys

· Saturday: 311 with Snoop Dogg and Fiction Plane

· Sunday: Poison with Dokken and Sebastian Bach

· Aug. 1: Rascal Flatts with special guest Taylor Swift

· Aug. 3: Projekt Revolution Tour featuring Linkin Park, Chris Cornell, The Bravery, Ashes Divide

· Aug. 9: Kiss 104.1 Flashback Festival

· Aug. 12: Slipknot, Disturbed

· Aug. 13: Jack Johnson with Rogue Wave and Neil Halstead

· Aug. 20: Jonas Brothers

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.theloft-atlanta.com

· Wednesday: Immortal Technique

· Aug. 9: Musical Mutiny 2008: Esthero

· Aug. 18: The Hush Sound

· Aug. 28: David Ryan Harris

· Sept. 3: Kate Voegele

· Oct. 7: New Found Glory

· Nov. 6: Bayside

Luby's Bar and Grill

1098 Herrington Road, Lawrenceville

www.lubys.us

· Today: 13 Stories

· Tuesday: Bikini Bike Wash & Dixie Duncan

· Thursday: Thump Thursdays DJ & Dancing

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

· Thursday: George Michael

· Aug. 5: WWE Smackdown and ECW

· Sept. 6: UFC 88

· Sept. 11-14: Sesame Street Live - When Elmo Grows Up

· Oct. 5: Janet Jackson

· Nov. 9: Tina Turner

· Nov. 11: Coldplay

· Nov. 24: Madonna

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

· Today: Mike Fiorello, Nanyana, Hophead, Treefrog

· Tuesday: Brent Stars Comic Showcase

· Thursday: Bluegrass Thursday Farewell Drifters

· Aug. 2: Moonlighters

Rialto Center

for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

· Oct. 4: Flamenclorico: Lore of the Miners

· Oct. 18: Edgar Meyer and Chris Thile

· Nov. 1: Scrap Arts Music

· Nov. 15: Paul Taylor Dance Company

· Nov. 22: Women of Windham Hill

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

· Today: The Beggars' Guild

· Saturday: Brian Collins

· Tuesday: Hightide Blues Benjy Davis Project

· Wednesday: Overhead Ground Trial By Fire

· Aug. 1: The Last Waltz Ensemble

· Aug. 2: Sonia Leigh Band

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

www.livenation.com

· Aug. 5: Bow Wow as Shad Moss

· Aug. 6: Sevendust with Alter Bridge, Soulidium

· Aug. 15: Rodrigo y Gabriela

· Aug. 29: Slightly Stoopid

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Little Five Points

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

· Monday: Wolf Parade

· Aug. 5: Amos Lee

· Aug. 14: The Faint

Verizon Wireless

Amphitheatre

at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.ticketmaster.com/

venue/115485

· Saturday: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: La Boheme

· Aug. 2: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Julie Andrews' "The Gift of Music"

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

· Saturday: Ace Young

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com. Call venues for information.