0

Prep roundup: Mallow's free throws seal Broncos' win

SNELLVILLE - Katie Mallow had two free throws in the last 2 minutes of the game as Brookwood upset No. 7 ranked Berkmar 54-52 on Friday.

Mallow and Courtney McLane each finished with 13 points and Kaitlin Grunder added 11 for the Broncos (6-12).

Brittany McDonald led Berkmar with 16 points, while Gabby Harvey scored 13. Tyra Smith contributed 12 points for Berkmar (16-3).

South Gwinnett 42, Grayson 37

LOGANVILLE - South Gwinnett beat Grayson 42-37 on Friday.

Kia Clarke scored 12 points and Latoya Laing totaled 11 points for the Comets. Taren White contributed 12 points for the Rams (5-13).

Meadowcreek 48, Shiloh 40

SNELLVILLE - Genea Williams had 19 points, seven rebounds, three steals and three assists to help Meadowcreek push past Shiloh 48-40 on Friday.

Brooke Wigfall scored 17 points and added five rebounds, five steals, three assists and a block for Meadowcreek (4-15).

Winder 57, Dacula 50

DACULA - Dacula fell to Winder 57-50 on Friday night.

Abbie Daniel led Dacula with 17 points and Eve Machovec and Breanna Overby each scored 10 points for Dacula (9-11).

Social Circle 67, Hebron 52

SOCIAL CIRCLE - Hebron (8-7) fell to Social Circle 67-52 on Friday.

Rachael Duval scored 19 points and Olivia Clark contributed 15 points and nine rebounds for Hebron.

Wesleyan 66, Avondale 27

AVONDALE - Wesleyan (18-2) took a 66-27 win over Avondale on Friday.

Anne Marie Armstrong led Wesleyan with 21 points, 18 rebounds and seven assists, while Erin Hall scored 14 points.

Grace Leah Baughn added 10 points and Chantel Kennedy contributed seven points and eight rebounds.

Providence 54, Galloway 33

ATLANTA - Maggie Brown led Providence with 19 points and five rebounds as the Stars defeated Galloway 54-33 on Friday.

Caitlin McDowell had nine rebounds and six assists for Providence (13-6).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Parkview 75, Central 71

LILBURN - Yaw Gyawu led Parkview (15-4) with 28 points as the Panthers pushed past Central Gwinnett 75-71 on Friday.

Brian Williams scored 24 points and DeVonta' White contributed 19 points for Central (9-10).

GAC 56, Buford 55

BUFORD - Brett Johnson and Taylor Metzger each scored 14 points for GAC as the Spartans got past Buford 56-55 on Friday night.

Trent Wiedeman had 13 points and Chase Hudson added 11 for GAC. Jeramie Moore scored 29 points, including four 3-pointers, for Buford.

South Gwinnett 82, Grayson 48

LOGANVILLE - A.D. Harrison led the way 13 points for the Comets as South Gwinnett defeated Grayson 82-48 on Friday.

Kenji Canty, Nick Gill and Kevon Jenkins each scored 12 points for South and Javarris Smith scored 12 for the Rams.

North Gwinnett 58, Forsyth Central 40

SUWANEE - Ebuka Anyaorah posted a game-high 30 points for North Gwinnett (13-9) as the Bulldogs cruised past Forsyth Central 58-40 on Friday.

Meadowcreek 69, Shiloh 54

SNELLVILLE - Teondre Williams totaled 27 points and eight rebounds as Meadowcreek beat Shiloh 69-54 on Friday.

Dwayne Robinson added 10 points and had eight rebounds for Meadowcreek (13-5).

Norcross 61, South Forsyth 47

CUMMING - Al-Farouq Aminu scored 26 points to help Norcross top South Forsyth 61-47 on Friday.

Zach Lamb added 11 for Norcross (17-1).

Winder 63, Dacula 61

WINDER - Justin Rush led Dacula with 19 points, but the Falcons fell to Winder 63-61 on Friday.

Brian Cole scored 18 points and Trent Kammerer had 11 for Dacula (19-2).

Wesleyan 69, Avondale 37

AVONDALE - Howard Thompkins led Wesleyan with 27 points as the Wolves defeated Avondale 69-37 on Friday night.

Erik Strong added 11 points for Wesleyan (16-3).

Providence 83, Galloway 69

ATLANTA - Westley Hinton scored 24 points as Providence topped Galloway 83-69 on Friday.

Carter Rice contributed 22 points and Ryan McClanahan added 17 points for Providence (7-12).

Balard Christian 38, Covenant Christian 32

LOGANVILLE - Covenant Christian fell to Balard Christian 38-32 on Friday.

Jesse Seibel led with 16 points and six rebounds for Covenant Christian (7-10).

WRESTLING

GAC wins two out of three

NORCROSS - GAC won two out of its three matches on Friday.

GAC lost to Model 60-19, but beat Norcross 50-24 and Decatur 48-19.

Locke Hoover (112 pounds), Travis Elrod (119), Ben Golden (140), and Jared Hemmings (145) each had a pin. Christian Fretz (152), Lane Griffin (171) and heavyweight Joe Kaziow each had two pins on the night.

Collins Hill sweeps

ATLANTA - Collins Hill shut down Grove 77-0, Woodward Academy 55-3, and Northview 67-0 on Friday.

Collins Hill's had 15 wrestlers that were undefeated for the day: T.J. Mitchell, Allen Willard, John Allgood, James Smithson, Joel Smith, Sam Hoppenbrouwer, Luke Watkins, Cody Parker, Taylor Knapp, Gary Tiller, Wynn Duncan, Will Collins, David Coffey, Nick Smith and C.J. Collins.

- Compiled by Kate Awtrey

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.