0

'Juno' up for best picture, 3 other Academy Awards

NEW YORK - 'Juno' landed four Oscar nominations on Tuesday, including best picture, completing its late-breaking ascent and securing its reputation as this year's 'Little Miss Sunshine.'

Specialty division Fox Searchlight Pictures didn't release 'Juno' wide until late December, following a run on the festival circuit and an early, limited release that helped build buzz. It received a prolonged standing ovation when it premiered at the Toronto Film Festival, and ever since, the story of a quick-witted 16-year-old girl who finds herself unexpectedly pregnant has ridden waves of applause.

SideBar: Academy Award nominations

Complete list of 80th annual Academy Award nominations announced Tuesday:

Best Picture: 'Atonement,' 'Juno,' 'Michael Clayton,' 'No Country for Old Men,' 'There Will Be Blood.'

Actor: George Clooney, 'Michael Clayton'; Daniel Day-Lewis, 'There Will Be Blood'; Johnny Depp, 'Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street'; Tommy Lee Jones, 'In the Valley of Elah'; Viggo Mortensen, 'Eastern Promises.'

Actress: Cate Blanchett, 'Elizabeth: The Golden Age'; Julie Christie, 'Away From Her'; Marion Cotillard, 'La Vie en Rose'; Laura Linney, 'The Savages'; Ellen Page, 'Juno.'

Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, 'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford'; Javier Bardem, 'No Country for Old Men'; Hal Holbrook, 'Into the Wild'; Philip Seymour Hoffman, 'Charlie Wilson's War'; Tom Wilkinson, 'Michael Clayton.'

Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, 'I'm Not There'; Ruby Dee, 'American Gangster'; Saoirse Ronan, 'Atonement'; Amy Ryan, 'Gone Baby Gone'; Tilda Swinton, 'Michael Clayton.'

Director: Julian Schnabel, 'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'; Jason Reitman, 'Juno'; Tony Gilroy, 'Michael Clayton'; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, 'No Country for Old Men'; Paul Thomas Anderson, 'There Will Be Blood.'

Foreign Film: 'Beaufort,' Israel; 'The Counterfeiters,' Austria; 'Katyn,' Poland; 'Mongol,' Kazakhstan; '12,' Russia.

Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton, 'Atonement'; Sarah Polley, 'Away from Her'; Ronald Harwood, 'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly'; Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 'No Country for Old Men'; Paul Thomas Anderson, 'There Will Be Blood.'

Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, 'Juno'; Nancy Oliver, 'Lars and the Real Girl'; Tony Gilroy, 'Michael Clayton'; Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, 'Ratatouille'; Tamara Jenkins, 'The Savages.'

Animated Feature Film: 'Persepolis'; 'Ratatouille'; 'Surf's Up.'

Art Direction: 'American Gangster,' 'Atonement,' 'The Golden Compass,' 'Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street,' 'There Will Be Blood.'

Cinematography: 'The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford,' 'Atonement,' 'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,' 'No Country for Old Men,' 'There Will Be Blood.'

Sound Mixing: 'The Bourne Ultimatum,' 'No Country for Old Men,' 'Ratatouille,' '3:10 to Yuma,' 'Transformers.'

Sound Editing: 'The Bourne Ultimatum,' 'No Country for Old Men,' 'Ratatouille,' 'There Will Be Blood,' 'Transformers.'

Original Score: 'Atonement,' Dario Marianelli; 'The Kite Runner,' Alberto Iglesias; 'Michael Clayton,' James Newton Howard; 'Ratatouille,' Michael Giacchino; '3:10 to Yuma,' Marco Beltrami.

Original Song: 'Falling Slowly' from 'Once,' Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova; 'Happy Working Song' from 'Enchanted,' Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; 'Raise It Up' from 'August Rush,' Nominees to be determined; 'So Close' from 'Enchanted,' Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; 'That's How You Know' from 'Enchanted,' Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz.

Costume: 'Across the Universe,' 'Atonement,' 'Elizabeth: The Golden Age,' 'La Vie en Rose,' 'Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street.'

Documentary Feature: 'No End in Sight,' 'Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience,' 'Sicko,' 'Taxi to the Dark Side,' 'War/Dance.'

Documentary (short subject): 'Freeheld,' 'La Corona (The Crown),' 'Salim Baba,' 'Sari's Mother.'

Film Editing: 'The Bourne Ultimatum,' 'The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,' 'Into the Wild,' 'No Country for Old Men,' 'There Will Be Blood.'

Makeup: 'La Vie en Rose,' 'Norbit,' 'Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End.'

Animated Short Film: 'I Met the Walrus,' 'Madame Tutli-Putli,' 'Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven),' 'My Love (Moya Lyubov),' 'Peter & the Wolf.'

Live Action Short Film: 'At Night,' 'Il Supplente (The Substitute),' 'Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets),' 'Tanghi Argentini,' 'The Tonto Woman.'

Visual Effects: 'The Golden Compass,' 'Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End,' 'Transformers.'

Academy Award winners previously announced this year:

HONORARY AWARD (Oscar statuette): Robert Boyle