0

Swimming & diving roundup: Brookwood claims Five Forks trophy

STONE MOUNTAIN - Brookwood's swimming and diving team captured the annual Battle of Five Forks-Trickum Trophy, awarded annually to the winner of the Broncos' meet with Parkview, with a victory over the Panthers this past weekend.

Brookwood scored 343.5 overall points to Parkview's 277.5.

The key was the Broncos' commanding 199-110 win in girls competition, since Parkview's boys won the meet 167.5-144.5.

The Bronco girls won every event, led by junior Jana Mangimelli's automatic All-American of 57.67 seconds in the 100 backstroke and her first-place finish in the 200 individual medley, with an All-American consideration time of 2:07.26.

Mangimelli also was on a 200 medley relay with Meghan Faulkner, Haley Holcombe and Abby Wilhelm that had an automatic All-American time of 1:49.39.

Allyson Sweeney also had two wins for the Broncos - the 200 freestyle (1:54.75) and the 100 free (52.70).

The Broncos' other event winners were Wilhelm (50 free, 25.67), Andrea Mycroft (diving, 161.25), Holcombe (100 butterfly, 58.08), Catherine Hanley (500 free, 5:07.93) and Faulkner (100 breaststroke, 1:09.27).

Parkview's boys were led by Andrew Ruffing's two wins, including an impressive automatic All-American time of 50.55 in the 100 fly. He also won the 100 back (56.96).

Chris Barnidge (50 free, 22.87) and Kyle Newhouse (500 free, 4:44.76) also posted wins for the Panther boys.

Brookwood diver Jacob Modrich broke his own six-dive school record at the meet with a score of 291.55.

The Broncos' other first-place finishers in boys competition were: Conor Sweeney (200 free, 1:45.59), Danny Nguyen (200 IM, 1:58.69), Stephen Swan (100 free, 48.03) and Zach Lopez (100 breast, 58.57).

The two schools also used the meet as a toy drive to gather toys for Children's Healthcare of Atlanta at Egleston - an event planned by Parkview junior Elizabeth Charter - and the Panthers won that competion. Parkview donated 685 toys to the children's hospital while Brookwood contributed 420, a total of 1,105 donations.

Reason brothers tie in Duluth road meet

MARIETTA - This past weekend's swimming and diving meet between Duluth and Kennesaw Mountain ended in a tie and settled nothing for bragging rights between the coaches - Wildcat coach Jim Reason and Mustang coach David Reason are twin brothers.

Duluth won the boys division 171-156 and Kennesaw Mountain won 172-157 in girls, leaving the overall points deadlocked at 328.

Duluth's boys event winners were: Zach Simonini (200 free, 1:56.65), Paul Leddon (200 IM, 2:08.83), Alan Carroll (50 free, 22.95 and 100 free, 51.47), Brian Reed (500 free, 5:13.43) and Blake Harrington (100 breast, 1:04.63).

The Wildcat girls got two wins from Hailey White (200 free, 1:55.71 and 100 free, 54.60) and single wins from Sara Haliburton (diving, 241.15) and Lenora Bryant (100 fly, 1:04.75).

Collins Hill, Wesleyan split

NORCROSS - Collins Hill won the boys division 178-137 while the Class AA Wesleyan girls edged the AAAAA Eagles 159-153 in a dual meet over the weekend.

Collins Hill got first-place boys finishes from Kemp Greenwood (200 IM, 2:09.27 and 100 breast, 1:06.13), Robert Evans (50 free, 22.53), Robbie Donaldson (diving, 247.40), Joseph Strauss (100 fly, 56.16 and 100 back, 1:00.19)

Wesleyan's Rich McMurry improved his own school record in the 100 free (49.51) with a first-place finish.

The Wolves' other first-place boys finishers were: Grant Smith (200 free, 1:49.14 and 500 free, 4:49.78)

The Wesleyan girls were led by event winners Jordan Jackson (200 IM, 2:22.44 and 100 back, 1:03.49), Erika Ramsey (50 free, 26.33), Abby Nelson (diving, 196.60)

Collins Hill's girls race winners were: Rebecca Allison (200 free, 2:01.51 and 500 free, 5:21.48), Lindsey Wacker (100 fly, 1:06.33), Mollie Powers (100 free, 58.71 and 100 breast, 1:13.30)

Mill Creek sweeps Lions

STONE MOUNTAIN - Mill Creek won the boys and girls divisions the past weekend over Peachtree Ridge in swimming and diving.

The Hawks remained undefeated in girls competition at 7-0 while the boys team improved to 6-1. The girls won 11 of 12 events against the Lions.

A new school record was established by the Mill Creek foursome of Parker Schwab, Chase Wilson, Kevin Doran and Zach Tillman in the 400 freestyle relay at 3:22.01.

The Mill Creek boys also got first-place performances from: Tillman (500 free, 4:45.82), Schwab (200 IM, 2:04.46), Cameron Cowgill (diving, 298.00), Matt Turnblom (100 fly, 56.10), David Dudley (100 back, 58.25) and Tom White (100 breast, 1:02.13).

Event winners for the Hawks in girls were: Jordan Evans (200 free, 1:58.70), Sommers Creed (200 IM, 2:12.72 and 100 free, 54.05), Samantha Akoubian (50 free, 26.60), Caitlin Munro (100 fly, 1:01.32), Savannah Miller (500 free, 5:38.89), Marlie Creed (100 back, 1:04.53) and Karla Gibson (100 breast, 1:10.78).

Peachtree Ridge got wins from Tommy King (200 free, 1:44.90 and 100 free, 48.15), Drew Harwood (50 free, 23.16) and Brittany Barfield (diving, 200.60).

Norcross boys win

SUWANEE - The Norcross boys swimming and diving team won 270-203 over Central Gwinnett over the weekend, while Grayson took third at 157. Grayson defeated Norcross 261-235 on the girls side.

The Blue Devils' boys victories came from Kevin Spiwak (200 IM, 2:04.90 and 100 back, 57.88), Scott Aron (200 free, 1:53.36) and 500 free (4:50.61) and Andrew Feeney (100 breast, 1:07.44).

Norcross' girls race winners were Meghan Feeney (100 back, 1:05.89), Erin Stickney (50 free, 28.09) and Chelsea Dunn (100 fly, 1:07.35).

Grayson's event winners were: Ellen Kendall (200 free, 2:05.55), Katie Lohr (200 IM, 2:18.78 and 100 free, 55.27), Stephen Takas (100 fly, 55.71), Rachel French (500 free, 6:13.99) and Kimberly Fowler (100 breast, 1:17.79).

Records fall for Central, North

SUWANEE - Central Gwinnett and North Gwinnett each had record-breaking swimming and diving performances over the weekend.

Central's Patrick Brady broke the school six-dive record with 289.95 points, while Stephen Thomas broke the Black Knights' 100 free record at 50.94. Thomas also joined Jeffrey Griffiths, Matt Jackson and Will Henson on a school-record 200 medley relay (1:48.44).

North's Caroline Kenney broke the school 50 free record (24.49) on Saturday in Athens as the Bulldogs swept a 15-team invitational in the boys and girls divisions. The North boys 400 free relay of Eric Madden, Jack Clark, Kyle Wright and Mike Hernandez also broke the school record with a time of 3:22.19.

The Bulldogs' first-place finishers at the Athens meet were: Madden (200 free, 1:47.63 and 100 free, 49.49), Hernandez (200 IM, 2:05.30 and 100 back, 56.15), Kenney (50 free and 100 free, 53.23), Corinna Kovach (100 fly, 1:03.45), Elizabeth Webster (100 breast, 1:13.39) and Megan Kurdelmeier (diving, 199.55).

In the meet with Central and Meadowcreek, North's race winners were: Hernandez (200 free, 1:52.29 and 500 free, 5:12.05), Megan Johnston (200 free, 2:05.30 and 100 fly, 1:05.54), Madden (200 IM, 2:09.35 and 100 fly, 57.76), Kenney (200 IM, 2:13.47), Kovach (50 free, 27.18 and 100 free, 58.70), Kurdelmeier (diving, 202.65) and Kari Loomis (500 free, 5:40.27).

Central's winners in that meet were Matt Jackson in the 50 free (23.24) and 100 free (51.43) and Brady in diving.

Jackson also won the 50 free (23.68) in a meet vs. Grayson and Norcross over the weekend. In that meet, Central's other event champions were Brady (diving, 246.00), Victoria Monetta (diving, 147.40) and Thomas in the 100 free.