0

GIRLS Track Team capsules

Girls TRACK Team capsule

GIRLS TRACK TEAM CAPSULES

8-AAAAA

Team: Berkmar

Coach: Brandy Harris

Top returners:

· Victoria Hines, Soph., state qualifier in 100 hurdles

· Sydney James, Sr.

Others to watch:

· Penny Nguyen, Sr.

· Islam Galgal, Fr.

· Tiffany Wu, Fr.

Team: Brookwood

Coach: Fred Ashford

Top returners:

· Carly Egan, Soph., state placer in 3,200

· Brandi Byers, Jr., state placer in high jump

Others to watch:

· Caty Cheatham, Sr.

· Jenna Straughan, Sr.

· Jenese Hornsby, Soph.

· Roxanne DeMarco, Sr.

· Jasmine Billings, Jr.

· Katie King, Jr.

Team: Central Gwinnett

Coach: : Mark Erb

Top returners:

· Lauren Brown, Jr., state qualifier in long jump

· Irrion Conaler, Soph., state placer in 300 hurdles

· Gabby Lackey, Soph.

· Rickell Sanders, Jr.

Team: : Grayson

Coach: : Kristi Rhine

Top returners:

· Taren White, Soph., state placer in 100 and 200

· Manyi Ati, Jr., state qualifier

· Mandi Tennyson, Jr.

· Kara Ashley Dobbs, Sr., state placer in pole vault

· Abby Self, Sr.

Team: Meadowcreek

Coach: Matt Henson

Top returners:

· Auriel Thompson, Jr.

· Ola Oladipupo, Soph.

Others to watch:

· Nyya McCants, Soph.

· Lauren Ferguson, Soph.

· Alesia Mister, Fr.

Team: Parkview

Coach: Mark Whitley

Top returners:

· Naria Williams, Sr., state qualifier in triple jump

· Lindsey Ebert, Sr., state qualifier in 1,600

· Christine Vester, Sr.

· Melissa Stephenson, Jr.

· Denise Winters, Soph.

· Amanda France, Jr.

· Jocleyn Hamel, Jr.

Others to watch:

· Jennifer Wormley, Jr.

· Kylie Cusick, Sr.

Team: Shiloh

Coach: : Don Hudson

Top returners:

· Donye Coleman, Soph., state placer in 800

· Cre' Ann Perkins, Soph., state placer in discus

Others to watch:

· Clarissa Williams, Jr.

· Kelsi Carter, Jr.

· Sadie Morris, Jr.

· Shamia James, Soph.

· Jodeci McCoy, Soph.

Team: South Gwinnett

Coach: Robert Ayres

Top returners:

· Janecia Lewis, Soph.

· Crystal Pratt, Soph.

· Megan Willis, Soph.

Others to watch:

· Ashley White, Sr.

· Desi-Ray Morris, Jr.

· Shyerra Harris, Soph.

· Shavae Allen, Soph.

· Felice Gaddis, Jr.

Reg. 7AAAAA

Team: Collins Hill

Coaches: Andrew Hudson and Richard Ramsey

Top returners:

· Imani Ellis, Sr., state placer in 100 and 300 hurdles

· Brittany Neal, Sr., county champ in 300 hurdles

· Symone Glover, Jr., state placer in 400 and 1,600 relay

· Amanda Winslow, Jr., state placer in 1,600 and 800

· Allyson McGinty, Jr., state placer in 3,200

Other to watch:

· Nicky Akande, Soph.

Team: Mill Creek

Coach: Jed Hodges

Top returners:

· Jennifer Sheehan, Sr.

Others to watch:

· Lauren Quinn, Sr.

· Maggie Shay, Jr.

· Danielle Jones, Soph.

· Aja Walton, Jr.

· Joy Collier, Jr.

· Melijah Lysack-Armstrong, Soph.

· Shelby Sweat, Sr.

· Chelsea Hinton, Jr.

Team: Norcross

Coach: Faith Nixon

Davenport

Top returners:

· Nicole Jones, Sr., state qualifier in long jump

· Tiffany Clarke, Jr., state placer in shot put and triple jump

· Cynthia Davis, Jr.

Others to watch:

· Laura Beth Hooper, Fr.

· Lisa Perlow, Soph.

· Sarah Mosley, Soph.

· Taylor Barnett, Sr.

Team: North Gwinnett

Coach: Jeanette Pierce

Top returners:

· Candice Crawford, Sr.

· Nicole Dimercurio, Jr.

· Ana Hoyas, Soph.

· Arionne Morris, Jr.

· Hannah Mule, Soph.

Other to watch:

· Keyah Bramlett, Fr.

· Chelsea Spencer, Fr.

· Titi Oden, Fr.

Team: Peachtree Ridge

Coach: Tomy Sitton

Top returners:

· Monique Pate, Soph.

· Brittany Robinson, Sr.

· Brittany Barfield, Sr.

· Raven Parrish, Jr., state qualifier in long jump and

· Sara Curry, Jr.

· Brittany Pienta, Jr., state qualifier in high jump

Others to watch:

· Heather Morris, Soph.

· Beth Girard, Jr.

Class AAAA

Team: Dacula

Coach: David Machovec

Top returner:

· Eve Machovec, Sr., won discus and shot put state title

Others to watch:

· Chelsea Maher, Soph.

· Akeelah Bell, Jr.

· Praysha Malone, Sr.

· Kristina Keeling, Jr.

Class 6-AA

Team: Buford

Coach: Lacrecia Smith

Top returner:

· Ashley Razey, Sr., state runner-up in shot put

Other to watch:

· Maria Petroni, Sr.

Team: GAC

Coach: Brad Kinser

Top returners:

· Chanler Phelps, Sr., state placer in pole vault

· Clair Goodson, Soph., state placer in pole vault

· Jessica Tuggle, Soph., state placer in long jump, 100 hurdles

· Hope Wooster, Jr., state placer in discus

Team: Wesleyan

Coach: Candler Baxley

Top returners:

· Anne Marie Armstrong, Jr., state champion in high jump

· Chantel Kennedy, Jr., state placer in 400

· Kiersten White, Jr.

Others to watch:

· Erin Hall, Soph.

· Emily Howell, Fr.

· Erika Ramsey, Fr.

Class 5-A

Team: Providence

Coach: Scott Williams

Top returners:

· Kendal White, Jr.

· Candi Gaul, Soph., state placer in pole vault

· Allison Preg, Soph.

· Mallory McQuaig, Soph.

· Mary Katherine Mills, Sr.