0

Hawks complete season with World Series title

The Mill Creek Hawks 10U travel baseball team won the 2008 Grand Slam World Series on July 11 in Panama City, Fla.

The Hawks defeated Stixx Baseball 10-0 to claim the championship.

The Hawks' bats pounded out a tournament-leading 76 runs, and its defense played nearly error-free ball throughout the tournament. The Hawks' pitching staff held its opponents scoreless in two games, including a combined no-hitter against the Elite Force in which Mill Creek won 12-0.

The Mill Creek Hawks 10U team finished its fall and spring seasons with a combined record of 61-9. In addition to winning the Grand Slam World Series, the Mill Creek Hawks 10U team won the following: 2008 BPA Georgia State Tournament, the 10U USSSA Cat Attack Tournament, the Forsyth USSSA Fall Slugfest, the second annual Battle of the Heritage and the Octoberfest Tournament in Easley, S.C.

The Hawks were the 2008 GGBL National Division champions and finished second in the GGBL county tournament and second in the USSSA Lagrange NIT Showdown.

Team members are Mike Cataldo, Gabe Davenport, Austin Elliott, Matthew Lewis, Loren Matzick, Joshua Pickens, Justin Reppert, Jacob Weisenberger, Kobe Wharton, Brett Whitford and Tyler Zak. The team is coached by Rod Davenport, Doug Lewis, John Reppert and Keith Elliott.

BASKETBALL

Hawks win awards in YBOA National hoops championship

The Georgia Hawks 12U girls basketball team recently competed in the YBOA Division I National Championship in Polk County, Fla.

More than 25 teams competed in the annual tournament July 12 to 19. The Hawks' Paige Orangio (Student Academic Award) and Emylee Whitten (second place in 3 point shooting contest) brought home individual honors.

Team members are Rachel Anderson, Jessica Gunter, Marissa Ivey, Dani Lacko, Paige Orangio, Emily Raymer, Lacie Ritzert, Tavia Sykes and Emylee Whitten.

The Hawks are coached by Mike Robbins and Paula Elmgren.

Pistols win AAU national title

The Georgia Pistols, a 14U AAU girls basketball team, won the AAU National Championship in Clarksville, Tenn., on July 27.

The Pistols were 9-0 in the tournament, beating the South Carolina 76ers 62-46 to win the title.

Erica Norwood, Natasha Dixon and Jasmine Williams were named to the AAU all-tournament team.

Team members are Grace Leah Baughn, Natasha Dixon, Sarah Durdaller, Rachael Gibson, Amber Gordon, Brittany Hodges, Christen Johnson, Erica Norwood, Celina Rodrigo, Jasmine Williams and Dominique Wilson

The team is coached by Coaches Percy Gordon, Damon Wilson and Katrina Cook.

SOFTBALL

Diamond Dawgs win World Series

The North Gwinnett Diamond Dawgs, a 14U fastpitch travel softball team, won the SEAA World Series in Pigeon Forge, Tenn., on July 21 to 27.

The Diamond Dawgs, which consists of players from Suwanee, Dacula and Hamilton Mill, were the only undefeated team in the 32-team tournament, going 8-0 to take the title. The Dawgs won the championship with a 4-3 victory over the Fusion from Alabama.

Team members are Amber Walker, Katelyn Daniels, Taylor NeSmith, Bre Richey, Annie Ranus, Morgan White, Rachel Blacklock, Taylor Albritton, Amanda Fischels, Caitlynn Cooper and Tori Mitchell.

The Diamond Dawgs were coached by the late Tim Walker, who was named outstanding coach of the tournament as voted on by the opposing coaches. Assistant coaches are Christy White, Alan Blacklock and Greg Mitchell.

Stars take World Series title

The Gwinnett Stars 6U girls softball team won the Global Sports Association's World Series held in Carrollton on July 27.

The tournament included five 6U teams with the Stars winning their pool game and the two remaining games to face the Boyton Explosion All-Stars in the championship. The Stars defeated the Boyton Explosion All-Stars and the Dodge County Tomboys to reach the finals where they beat the Explosion 16-11.

Team members are Shea Bayreuther, Peyton Fointno, Carolynn Dillon, Jin Sileo, Riley Stephens, McKenzie Vitch, Kelsey Barrineau, Kinley Stewart, Abby Dickerson and Mary-Blake Whittington.

The team is coached by Jon Stewart, Chuck Whittington, Trace Dillion, Evan Vitch, Joe Sileo and Shannon Dickerson.

TENNIS

Hamilton Mill takes state title

The Hamilton Mill 14U USTA tennis team won the state tournament July 27 in Macon.

The team will advance to the Southern Sectional tournament in Mobile, Ala., on Aug. 22 to 24.

Team members and coaches are Jenni Spees, Colby Wilson, Lauren Atkinson, Allison Weaver, Heather Hanes, Briana Achtman, Carolyn Wilson, Sam Pavlichek, David Liu, Brad Adkins, Christian Coleman, Travis Hanes and Kyle Abernathy.

RUNNING

Thoroughbreds earn bronze

The Victory Thoroughbreds girls 400-meter relay team captured the bronze medal at the Junior Olympic Games on Aug. 2.

The team of Morgan Noil, Dasmine Denson, Qui'Andra Moore and Paityn Pegross set a new team record with a time of 1 minute, 4 seconds in preliminary qualifier.

The team is coached by Lauren Brown, Shaun Brown, Renard Brown and Georgetta Brown.