0

Swimming/Diving Roundup
Broncos start swimming and diving season with wins

Brookwood's swimming and diving teams opened the season this past weekend with victories over Norcross.

The Broncos won the boys meet 189-119 over the Blue Devils, who finished fourth at last year's state meet. Brookwood won the girls division easily, 232-77.

Diver Jacob Modrich broke his own school record in the six-dive event at 239.15, joining an impressive effort by the Bronco swimmers.

Zach Lopez won the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 0.38 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (All-American consideration time of 59.39), Conor Sweeney won the 200 freestyle (1:48.34) and 500 free, Stephen Swan won the 100 free (49.27) and was second in the 200 free, Danny Nguyen was first in the 100 butterfly (53.82) and second in the 200 IM and Ken Bolton was first in the 50 free (23.88) and third in the 100 free.

Brookwood's first-place 200 medley relay of Lopez, Nguyen, Swan and Brandon Clay was less than a second off the school record at 1:39.81.

The Brookwood girls' first-place finishers were: Jana Mangimelli (200 IM, 2:07.68 and 100 backstroke, 58.98), Allyson Sweeney (200 free, 1:59.03 and 100 free, 54.19), Haley Holcombe (100 fly, 1:00.28 and 500 free, 5:16.21), Abby Wilhelm (50 free, 25.99), Meghan Faulkner (100 breast, 1:10.00) and Andrea Mycroft (diving, 153.40).

Norcross' Kevin Spiwak, Andrew Feeney, Sean Bagent and Scott Aron set the school record in the 200 medley relay at 1:40.23. Bagent added a first-place finish in the 500 free (4:51.15) and Spiwak won the 100 back (56.52).

Parkview boys, Mill Creek girls win openers

Mill Creek defeated Parkview this past weekend in swimming and diving behind a 177-132 victory from the girls team. Parkview won the boys competition, 162-150.

The Hawks set four new girls school records and seven new boys school records in the meet.

Mill Creek's individual record breakers were: Jordan Evans (100 breast, All-American consideration time of 57.26), Sommers Creed (500 free, 5:03.10), Meghan Gordon (six-dive, 159.15), Zach Tillman (200 free, 1:47.68 and 500 free, 4:47.16) and Cameron Cowgill (six-dive, 11-dive, 357.20), Kevin Doran (200 IM, 2:03.48).

Stephanie Doran, Evans, Caitlin Munro and Creed set a school mark in the 200 medley relay (1:51.66) while two boys relays set records - David Dudley, Tom White, Matt Turnblom and John Petronaci in the 200 medley (1:43.16) and Parker Schwab, Kevin Doran, Petronaci and Tillman in the 400 free (3:23.50).

Other first-place finishers for Mill Creek included: Evans (100 fly, 1:08.64), Sommers Creed (200 IM, 2:11.38), Stephanie Doran (50 free, 25.80) and Marlie Creed (100 free, 56.44).

The Parkview boys were led by first-place finishers Clarence Messler (50 free, 23.53), Andrew Ruffing (100 fly, 52.40 and 100 back, 56.78), Chris Barnidge (100 free, 49.70), Kyle Newhouse (500 free, 4:46.79) and Steven Jones (100 breast, 1:01.96).

Haley Staubach was the lone Parkview girl to win a race, placing first in both the 200 free (1:57.34) and 100 back (58.54).

Collins Hill edges North to start season

Collins Hill edged North Gwinnett 469-431 in boys and girls swimming and diving this past weekend. The tri-meet also featured Duluth, which had 357 points.

The Eagles won the boys division by a 248-201 margin over North, but the Bulldogs won the girls division 230-221 over Collins Hill.

Collins Hill's first-place boys finishers were Joseph Strauss (200 IM, 2:03.08), Robert Evans (50 free, 23.07), Matt Joiner (diving, 252.90) and Bruce Janzen (100 fly, 54.51 and 100 back, 56.44). The Eagles' Mollie Powers won the 100 breast (1:14.99).

North's event winners were: Eric Madden (200 free, 1:51.16 and 500 free, 4:55.13), Caroline Kenney (200 free, 1:55.52 and 100 back), Elizabeth Webster (50 free, 26.53) and Corinna Kovach (100 fly, 1:02.49).

Duluth's race winners were: Lenora Bryant (200 IM, 2:25.30), Sara Haliburton (diving, 209.55), Alan Carroll (100 free, 50.73), Blake Harrington (100 breast, 1:03.11) and Hailey White (100 free, 54.52 and 500 free, 5:06.53). White's time in the 100 free set a new school record.

Grayson sweeps opening meet

The Grayson boys and girls swimming and diving teams each won their season-opening meet with Shiloh, Berkmar and South Gwinnett.

The Rams won in girls 313-188 and 254-150 in boys, both ahead of runner-up Shiloh.

Leading the way for Grayson were the following: Stephen Takas (100 fly, 56.09), Jenna Gilbert (100 breast, 1:12.66), Ellen Kendall (200 free, 2:05.13), Jessica Lisska (500 free, 5:37.33) and Katie Lohr (50 free, 26.05 and 500 free, 5:14.89).

Central, Dacula swimmers shine

Central Gwinnett's boys and Dacula's girls took team victories in a season-opening meet this past weekend.

Central's boys winners were: Stephen Thomas (200 free, 1:59.55 and 100 back, 1:01.16), Matt Jackson (200 IM, 2:16.65 and 100 free, 52.58), Will Henson (50 free, 25.68), Patrick Brady (diving, 199.20), Jeffrey Griffiths (100 fly, 1:02.04 and 100 breast, 1:10.56) and Tony Mallory (500 free, 6:25.45).

Dacula's girls first-place finishers were: Amy Mauro (200 free, 2:26.01 and 100 back, 1:16.50), Abigail Alton (200 IM, 2:17.63 and 100 free, 56.43), Megan Heller (50 free, 28.19 and 100 fly, 1:15.52), Sarah Thomas (diving, 129.00) and Heather Babcock (100 breast, 1:26.68).

Central's girls winner was Valeria Gallon (500 free, 6:31.39).

Wesleyan boys win Wildcat Invitational

Wesleyan's boys swimming and diving team won the 17-team Wildcat Invitational this past weekend, while the Wolves placed fifth in girls competition.

Wesleyan's Rich McMurry won the 100 free in 50.83 and was second in the 50 free (22.67), Grant Smith won the 500 free (4:52.55), J.P. McLaughlin was second in the 100 breast (1:07.15) and Michael Reynolds was third in the 200 free (1:59.87).

Jordan Jackson led the Wesleyan girls by taking first in the 100 back (1:03.21) and fourth in the 100 fly (1:04.48).

- From staff reports