0

Swimming and Diving Roundup: Mangimelli, Modrich set school records

Brookwood rolled to victory in a tri-meet with North Gwinnett and Peachtree Ridge this past weekend, while the girls also posted a win over private school power Westminster behind school-record efforts from Jana Mangimelli and Jacob Modrich.

The Bronco boys won with 297 points over North (192) and Peachtree Ridge (158), while the girls had 261 points to North's 189 and the Lions' 177.

They also defeated Westminster over the weekend in girls, 202-113, but lost to the Wildcats by a narrow 160-154 margin in boys. Brookwood won 17 of 24 events in each meet.

Mangimelli led the Brookwood girls with a first-place finish in the 200 individual medley against Westminster, setting a school record with a time of 2 minutes, 4.08 seconds, which also was an automatic All-American time.

Modrich set the school six-dive mark at 244.50 vs. Westminster, then bettered it a day later at 252.30.

In the meet with North and Peachtree Ridge, Brookwood's other race winners were: Meghan Faulkner (200 individual medley, 2:10.42 and 100 freestyle, 53.41), Stephen Swan (50 free, 22.35 and 100 free, 48.12), Allyson Sweeney (50 free, 25.12), Zach Lopez (100 butterfly, 56.36), Haley Holcombe (100 fly, 1:00.03), Kristen Clemmons (500 free, 5:15.99), Carly Egan (100 backstroke, 1:03.44) and Anna Springer (100 breaststroke, 1:11.45).

North's first-place athletes were: Eric Madden (200 free, 1:49.02 and 500 free, 4:56.41), Caroline Kenney (200 free, 1:54.81), Michael Hernandez (200 IM, 2:04.73 and 100 back, 58.09) and Megan Kurdelmeier (diving, 160.0).

Peachtree Ridge got a win from Luke Upchurch (100 breast, 1:06.75).

In the Westminster meet, the Broncos got wins from: Conor Sweeney (200 free, 1:47.72 and 500 free, 4:51.66), Allyson Sweeney (200 free, 1:56.51), Lopez (200 IM, 2:00.52 and 100 breast, 59.97), Abby Wilhelm (50 free, 25.56), Holcombe (100 fly, 58.46), Swan (100 free, 48.79 and 100 back, 56.28), Faulkner (100 breast, 1:10.34) and Mangimelli (100 back, 59.27).

SWIMMING/DIVING

Mill Creek breaks six school marks

Mill Creek broke six individual school records over the weekend in wins over Greater Atlanta Christian and Collins Hill.

The Hawks defeated GAC 186-128 in girls and 215-92 in boys and topped Collins Hill 191-118 in girls and 177-137 in boys.

Sommers Creed broke the Mill Creek mark in both the 200 free (1:56.30) and the 50 free (25.64) and Zach Tillman also had two records in the 200 free (1:47.18) and 500 free (4:45.76). Kevin Doran established a new 200 IM record at 2:01.35 and Tom White had a 100 breast record at 1:01.80.

Mill Creek's race winners against GAC were: Stephanie Doran (200 free, 2:02.35) and 100 free, 54.96), Sommers Creed (100 fly, 59.43 and 100 back, 1:02.91), Meghan Gordon (diving, 132.25), Carla Gibson (100 breast, 1:13.42), Parker Schwab (200 IM, 2:05.90 and 100 fly, 57.94), Matt Turnblom (50 free, 23.52), Cameron Cowgill (diving, 216.75), David Dudley (100 back, 58.60) and Tom White (100 breast, 1:01.80).

The Hawks' first-place finishers vs. Collins Hill were: Creed (200 free, 1:56.30 and 50 free, 25.64), Stephanie Doran (100 free, 55.61 and 100 back, 1:01.19), Caitlin Munro (100 fly, 1:00.97), Gibson (100 breast, 1:12.93), Tillman (200 free, 1:47.18 and 500 free, 4:45.76), Kevin Doran (200 IM, 2:01.35), Schwab (100 free, 51.00) and White (100 breast, 1:02.32).

Collins Hill was led event winners Aeriel Breneman (200 IM, 2:18.80), Justin Robinson (50 free, 23.70), Mary Kate Young (diving, 184.20), Bruce Janzen (100 fly, 54.15 and 100 back, 56.47) and Rebecca Allison (500 free, 5:27.22).

GAC's race winners were Will Freeman (500 free, 4:49.59 and 100 breast, 1:48.97), Caroline Pitts (200 IM, 2:22.54), Madison Peters (50 free, 25.27), Chase Flint (100 free, 51.03) and Elizabeth Freeman (500 free, 5:23.94).

Duluth edges Grayson in tri-meet

Duluth's swimming and diving team edged Grayson this past weekend in a tri-meet that also featured Central Gwinnett.

The Wildcats won the boys division with 241 points, Central was second with 217 and Grayson scored 168. Grayson won the girls competition with 282 points, Duluth was second at 231 and Central scored 132.

Duluth's overall points total was 472, 22 ahead of second-place Grayson.

Boys race winners for Duluth were: Paul Leddon in the 200 IM (2 minutes, 8.40 seconds), Alan Carroll in the 50 free (22.83) and 100 free (50.53) and Blake Harrington in the 100 fly (59.52) and the 100 breast (1:04.19).

Hailey White won the 200 free (1:54.71) and the 500 free (5:10.78) for the Duluth girls, while teammates Sara Haliburton (diving, 194.0) and Lenora Bryant (200 IM, 2:25.63) also won races.

Grayson was led by first-place finishers Kristin Clark (50 free, 26.93), Courtney Williams (100 fly, 1:06.63), Katie Lohr (100 free, 54.62 and 100 back, 1:02.83) and Jenna Gilbert (100 breast, 1:12.92).

Central's winners were Stephen Thomas (200 free, 1:54.95 and 100 back, 1:01.92), Patrick Brady (diving, 214.60) and Matt Jackson (500 free, 5:16.37).

Parkview sweeps Norcross

Parkview defeated Norcross this past weekend 188-117 in boys swimming and diving and 219-81 in girls competition.

The Panthers' individual event winners were: Haley Staubach (200 free, 2:02.06 and 500 free, 5:21.22), Jennifer Taylor (200 IM, 2:22.28), Andrew Ruffing (50 free, 23.15 and 100 back, 53.50), Caitlin Martin (50 free, 25.55 and 100 breast, 1:11.07), Elizabeth Charter (100 fly, 1:00.39), Chris Barnidge (100 free, 49.58), Kyle Newhouse (500 free, 4:58.33) and Gloria Phan (100 back, 1:07.11).

Norcross' night was highlighted by a school-record performance in the 200 free relay by Andrew Feeney, Stephen Hogan, Sean Bagent and Scott Aron. The foursome's time was 1:31.12, just behind the 1:31.11 posted by Parkview's Clarence Messler, Newhouse, Collin Burchins and Barnidge.

The Blue Devils' race winners were: Aron (200 free), Feeney (200 IM, 100 breast), Connor Stickney (100 fly) and Meghan Feeney (100 free).

Wesleyan topples Centennial

Wesleyan, a Class AA program, defeated AAAAA Centennial over the weekend by a margin of 319-290. The Wolves won 206-103 in boys, but lost 187-113 on the girls side.

Wesleyan's boys winners were: Michael Reynolds (200 free, 1:59.08 and 500 free, 5:19.98), Rich McMurry (50 free, 22.89 and 100 back, 59.56), Zach Hernandez (diving, 207.40) and James Cowart (100 free, 53.66).

First-place finishers for the Wesleyan girls were: Abby Nelson (diving, 184.73) and Jordan Jackson (500 free, 5:37.67).