0

Mecheso, Drouin lead All-County cross country

Berkmar junior Girma Mecheso and Collins Hill senior Jackie Drouin were unanimous choices as runners of the year by the Gwinnett County cross country coaches, who held their season-ending banquet on Wednesday.

Mecheso won the county, Region

8-AAAAA and Class AAAAA state championships this past season. Drouin was similarly dominant in girls races with victories at the county, Region 7-AAAAA and AAAAA meets.

Collins Hill's Andrew Hudson was named girls coach of the year while Parkview's James Tigue was boys coach of the year.

The coaches also selected an All-County team along with an honorable mention list. The other runners honored are listed below: All-County Boys

Freddie Akers, Wesleyan

Josh Albey, North Gwinnett

Colin Conroy, Mill Creek

Marcelis Lynch, Parkview

Rob Manning, Collins Hill

Girma Mecheso, Berkmar

Phillip O'Brien, Collins Hill

Obed Pacheco, Dacula

Josh Pinson, Parkview

Brett Richardson, Parkview

Michael Sexton, Brookwood

Nathan Tew, Brookwood

J.J. van Tonder, Parkview

Bryan Wilson, Collins Hill

Michael Winston, Parkview

All-County Girls

Kansas Bayly, Parkview

Caitlin Coakley, Collins Hill

Nicole Dimercurio, North Gwinnett

Jackie Drouin, Collins Hill

Lindsey Ebert, Parkview

Carly Egan, Brookwood

Erin Guglielmo, Collins Hill

Whitney Hall, Peachtree Ridge

Lindsey King, Norcross

Allyson McGinty, Collins Hill

Lauren Postma, North Gwinnett

Beth Roger, Parkview

Abby Self, Grayson

Mandy Tennyson, Grayson

Meredith White, Grayson

All-County

Honorable Mention

Ana Espinoza, Berkmar; Terence Boyd, Berkmar; Dani Destiche, Brookwood; Doug Kalmbach, Brookwood; Ruth Levy, Central Gwinnett; D.J. Smith, Central Gwinnett; Lizzie Lohmar, Collins Hill; Erik Ottoson, Collins Hill; Brianna Adinolfi, Dacula; Chase Parks, Dacula; Melissa Sweeney, Duluth; Scott Brown, Duluth; Jenna Hoglund, GAC; Hunter Greene, GAC; Brooke Van Baush, Grayson; Shaquan Coleman, Grayson; Kia Faniel, Meadowcreek; Roberto Rojas, Meadowcreek; Megan Steinocher, Mill Creek; Stephen Mayer, Mill Creek; Becca Winters, Norcross; Colin Patrick, Norcross; Jessica Sapp, North Gwinnett; Diego Hoyos, North Gwinnett; Shea Spicher, Parkview; Brian Detweiler, Parkview; Amy French, Peachtree Ridge; Matt Rivers, Peachtree Ridge; Mary Katherine Mills, Providence; Eric Mills, Providence; Vanessa Vina, Shiloh; Matt Lottes, Shiloh; Maggie Patrick, Wesleyan