0

School honors two students as Good Samaritans

Two Frank N. Osborne middle school students were honored Friday morning at the school for being Good Samaritans.

Luke and Joey O'Donnovan were on their way to catch their school bus when they saw a woman pass out after she got out of a car.

Luke called 911 and answered the questions the operator asked, while Joey went to her house to let her husband know there was an emergency happening outside.

The school honored the boys Friday for their heroic actions.

Meadowcreek's Science Olympiad team places fifth in tournament

Meadowcreek High School's Science Olympiad team took fifth place in the Westminster Invitational Tournament Nov. 11 at Westminster Schools.

Keegan Nicodemus and Elinor Willis won first place in the circuit lab event, and Willis won second place in the physics lab event.

Olivia Wells and Dong Nguyen won first place in the rocks and minerals event.

Hasan Qureshi received third place in the remote sensing event.

Ami Patel and Willis won third place in the five star science event.

Stephen Beall, Fred Okoh, Thomas Shyamala, Kristan McGresham, Sudha Kumar and Benton Whitesides are the coaches.

The team will compete in the regional tournament Feb. 24 at Georgia Perimeter College's Clarkston Campus and at the state tournament March 31 at Emory University.

Local student wins best

performance in state competition

Kyle Hatch of Holy Spirit Preparatory School won best performance this month in the GISA One Act Play State Competition.

Hatch played a monkey named Swift in "Words, Words, Words" by David Ives.

The school's One Act Play Theatrical Group won top honors in the competition. The group performed an ensemble piece called "All in the Timing," also by Ives.

The theatrical group also performed its winning piece recently at the Lovett One Act Play Festival.

Walnut Grove students win

at Reflections Exhibition

Walnut Grove Elementary School kindergarten student Hope Reeves won first place with a literature entry in her division at the Gwinnett County PTA Council's annual Reflections Exhibition.

Reeves shared her favorite place with the PTA Council: "My favorite place is the library, because I go there with my Grandma."

Lara Gregory, a second grader, won first place in her division for dance choreography.

Victoria Kim, a third grader, received an honorable mention award for visual arts.

Aundrea Danielson won the Children's Choice Award for best fifth-grade visual arts piece.

The visual arts and photography pieces will be on display in a rolling art exhibition at Suwanee area businesses through the holiday season.

Calendar

Gwinnett County schools will be closed Wednesday through Friday for Thanksgiving. School system offices will be closed Thursday and Friday.

Barrow County schools will be closed Wednesday through Friday for Thanksgiving.

Buford City Schools will be closed Monday through Friday for Thanksgiving.

Heather Darenberg is the education reporter for the Gwinnett Daily Post. Good News From Schools appears in the Sunday edition of the Post.