0

Diaz-Matosas, Veal take top AAAAA soccer awards: Hamersly, Martinez earn Class AA honors

The Gwinnett County Goal Club held its season-ending banquet this week at Mill Creek to honor the best soccer players and coaches of the year.

The club announced its players of the year, which were kept a secret until the banquet, as well as All-County Players, Scholar-Athletes and Coaches of the Year.

Brookwood's Samantha Diaz-Matosas was selected as the Class AAAAA Girls Player of the Year and Parkview's Josh Veal was named the AAAAA Boys Player of the Year.

The AAAAA Girls Coach of the Year was North Gwinnett's Mark Karen and the AAAAA Boys Coach of the Year was Shiloh's Joe Ridgway.

In AAAA-A, the players of the year were Providence Christian's Lizzie Hamersly and Buford's Misael Martinez.

Greater Atlanta Christian's Troy Bendickson was the AAAA-A Girls Coach of the Year while Buford's Brandon Manders was the AAAA-A Boys Coach of the Year winner. Class AAAAA All-County Boys

•Tommy Melvin, Brookwood

•Zach Denson, Peachtree Ridge

•Richard Geary, South Gwinnett

•Michael Bonilla, Collins Hill

•Renzo Valeriani, Dacula

•Sam Vojdani, Duluth

•Steven Kinney, Norcross

•Bryan Gerster, Mill Creek

•Mark Thiel, Grayson

•Josh Veal, Parkview

•Pablo Rodriguez, Berkmar

•Edwin Baires, Meadowcreek

•Buff Carr, Central Gwinnett

•Gustavo Jimenez, North Gwinnett

•Emsad Zahirovic, Shiloh

•Stephen George, Brookwood

•Jorge Pradilla, Mill Creek

•Eric Ati, Grayson

•Blake Brettschneider, Parkview

•Chris Ugarte, Duluth

•Dave Maity, Brookwood

•Greg Howard, Shiloh

Class AAAA-A All-County Boys

•Misael Martinez, Buford

•Sam Arthur, GAC

•Jimmy Parrillo, Hebron

•Stephen Murray, Providence

•Peter Karempelis, Wesleyan

•Andrew Brandt, Hebron

•Jonathan Hull, Providence

•Abel Martinez, Buford

•Nick Ramon, GAC

•Roy Lee, GAC

•Jay Collins, Providence

Class AAAAA All-County Girls

•Arielle Sabina, Central Gwinnett

•Samantha Diaz-Matosas, Brookwood

•Lindsey Warthen, Norcross

•Katie Schraudenbach, Duluth

•Madison Kubal, Dacula

•Caitlin Manuel, South Gwinnett

•Meg Sytsma, Peachtree Ridge

•Marshett Clarke, Shiloh

•Kim Puerto, Berkmar

•Sara Dashiell, Collins Hill

•Samantha Au, North Gwinnett

•Hannah Plott, Grayson

•Marah Falle, Parkview

•Stephanie Cordova, Meadowcreek

•Laura Smith, Mill Creek

•Bonnie Greenwood, Parkview

•Shannon Hackett, North Gwinnett

•Allison Auchter, Brookwood

•Tori Carroll, North Gwinnett

•Stacy Krieg, Collins Hill

•Grace Kwon, Peachtree Ridge

•Sarah Watkins, Brookwood

Class AAAA-A All-County Girls

•Maria Petroni, Buford

•Sarah Brummett, GAC

•Whitney Smith, Hebron

•Sarah Jordan, Providence

•Chloe Kelly, Wesleyan

•Gillian Potts, GAC

•Sarah Gwyn, GAC

•Lizzie Hamersly, Providence

•Katherine Owen, Wesleyan

•Sarah Eck, Buford

•Leigha Terry, Providence

Scholar-Athletes

Class AAAA-A

•Buford: Daryl Smith, Sheldon Leiker

•GAC: Roy Lee, Allison Turner

•Hebron: Andrew Brandt, Nicole Bryant

•Providence: Luke Gettmann, Hayley Poy

•Wesleyan: Taylor Schulze, Sarah Prehmus

Class AAAAA

•Dacula: April Uhlich, Tyler Scott

•South: Chelsea Duttweiler, Caleb Wellmaker

•Peachtree Ridge: Christina Carroll, Ben Pyle

•Shiloh: Bethany Thames, Chris Porter

•Mill Creek: Jenna Davis, Jacob Brown

•Parkview: Elizabeth Wilson, David Cooper

•Grayson: Brittany Kall, Jeremy Ziadie

•North: Ellie McGinley, John Sprinkle

•Collins Hill: Alyson Tice, Phillip O'Brien

•Berkmar: Diana Perez, Manny Vargas

•Duluth: Melissa Sweeney, Zack Peters

•Central: Laura Milardo, Sanjin Isakovic

•Meadowcreek: Sara Vongsaveth, Roberto Ramirez

•Brookwood: Leah Campbell, Chase Hamann

•Norcross: Dana Lupuloff, Steven Kinney