0

Dacula blasts three homers in win over Shiloh

DACULA - Shannon Wilkerson went 3-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs to lead Dacula past Shiloh 13-3 on Wednesday in six innings.

Jake Rowe was 3-for-3 with a homer and Travis Blackburn had two hits, including a home run and three RBI.

Matt Gloyd (3-1) was the winning pitcher, going four innings with five strikeouts.

BASEBALL

Duluth 8, Berkmar 2

DULUTH - Brad Hall went 2-for-4 with a home run, a double and three RBI to lead Duluth to an 8-2 win over Berkmar on Wednesday.

Drew Wright (5-0) was the winning pitcher, while Logan Woodruff pitched the final two innings for the save.

Seven Duluth batters had one hit each.

Buford 15, Banks County 0

HOMER - Buford pounded out 11 hits en route to a 15-0 win over Banks County on Wednesday in three innings.

Maverick Dodd led the Wolves (9-2, 6-0) at the plate, going 2-for-2 with four RBI. Matt Hahn was 2-for-2 with a home run and three RBI. Jay Tee Swanson was 2-for-3.

Chase Burnette (2-0) was the winning pitcher with six strikeouts and allowed one hit.

BOYS SOCCER

Northview 7, Buford 4

DULUTH - Misael Martinez scored three goals, but it wasn't enough in the Wolves' 7-4 loss to Northview on Wednesday.

Abel Martinez scored a goal and added two assists for Buford (13-4).

GIRLS SOCCER

Providence 6, Grady 2

LILBURN - Sarah Jordan scored four goals in Providence's 6-2 win over Grady on Wednesday.

Cassi Flowers scored one goal and had one assist and Erin O'Rouke scored a goal for the Stars (11-1-2).

BOYS TENNIS

Norcross 3, North 2

SUWANEE - Norcross used doubles victories to secure its win over North Gwinnett on Wednesday.

The Blue Devils' (7-8, 4-5) got doubles wins from Josh Kim and Sam Snider and Daniel Hsu and Long Chen.

Number one singles player Will Adeimy was victorious for Norcross and North got wins from Tim Wikman and Grayson Baum.

Brookwood 5, Shiloh 0

STONE MOUNTAIN - Brookwood defeated Shiloh 5-0 on Wednesday.

Notching victories for the Broncos were Devin Flynn, Alex Runnels, Joey Kosciolek, Brace Beckell and Matt Dreher and Tyler Ruby and Jonathan Surls.

Winder-Barrow 4, Appalachee 1

Bethlehem - Lanny Farmer was Appalachee's lone winner at number two singles on Wednesday in the Wildcats' 4-1 loss to Winder-Barrow.

Providence 3, Grayson 2

GRAYSON - Providence defeated Grayson 3-2 on Wednesday.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Shiloh 0

STONE MOUNTAIN - Brookwood topped Shiloh 5-0 on Wednesday.

Earning victories for the Broncos were Lindsey Petyon, Stephanie Hedlund, Hailey Denson, Nicole Hernandez and Katie Williams and Lauren Hays and Lauren Rice.

Grayson 5, Providence 0

GRAYSON - Grayson swept Providence 5-0 on Wednesday.

Notching win for the Rams (12-1, 6-0) were Sonia Anand, Lidsay Murano, Sarah Beth Britt, and doubles teams of Brittany Lewis and Whitley Lewis and Catherine Williams and Tiffany South.

Providence moves to 10-5 for the season.

BOYS GOLF

McVicker, Chong lead Parkview to win

SNELLVILLE - Scott McVicker and Khris Chong teamed up to shoot a 38 each to lead Parkview to a 154-172 win over Grayson on Wednesday at Summit Chase County Club.

Cameron Smith shot a 35 for Grayson.

GAC defeats Providence

LAWRENCEVILLE - Greater Atlanta Christian defeated Providence Christian Academy 163-186 on Wednesday.

Pavle Potparic shot a 36 to lead GAC and Blake Joiner shot a 39. Lee Bannister was Providence's top performer with a 40.

Wesleyan squeaks by Blessed Trinity

DULUTH - Pat Steelman shot a 40 as Wesleyan squeaked by Blessed Trinity 165-166 on Wednesday.

Collins Hill crushes Buford

BRASELTON - Buford was defeated 162-189 by Collins Hill on Wednesday.

Jake Everett shot a 43 for the Wolves.

GIRLS GOLF

Parkview remains

undefeated

SNELLVILLE - Parkview remained undefeated with a 95-118 win over Grayson on Wednesday at Summit Chase Country Club.

Jenna Peatross shot a 45 for the Panthers, who are now 8-0 overall and 5-0 in region play.

Cyndi Carter shot a 56 for Grayson.

GAC tops Providence

LAWRENCEVILLE - Greater Atlanta Christian defeated Providence Christian Academy 94-103 on Wednesday.

Katie Tufts was GAC's top performer, while Molly Webb was Providence's top scorer.

Buford crushes Collins Hill

BRASELTON - Abby Johnson shot a 39 to lead Buford (10-1) past Collins Hill 129-98 on Wednesday.

Seniors Galloway, Lofton lead four Panthers on state wrestling 'Dream Team'

The Georgia Wrestling Coaches Association announced its 2005-2006 Wrestling Dream Team on Wednesday and four Parkview wrestlers were selected to the 14-man team.

Senior's Ryan Galloway (119) and Ron Lofton (130) and juniors Jon Puerta (112) and Jesse Miller (135) made the team.

The rest of the team includes Blaine Harvey (103) from West Laurens, Garrison Goins (125) from Ringgold, Carrington Banks (140) from Sequoyah, Greg Hopkins (145) from Ringgold, Josh Condon (152) from Harrison, Scott Yates (160) from Bowdon, Dorian Henderson (171) from Columbus, Matthew Edmondson (189) from Cook, Emeka Abinifi (215) from Kell, and Seth Love (275) from Jefferson.

- Compiled by Brandon Brigman

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m