0

Prep roundup: Hammond helps Providence shut out Wesleyan

NORCROSS - Providence Christian got six strong innings from Joe Hammond and topped rival Wesleyan 2-0 on Wednesday.

Hammond earned the win on the mound for the Stars (6-4, 2-1), striking out 10 and giving up just two hits and two walks in six shutout innings. Spencer Maddox pitched the seventh for the save.

Providence got its first run when Ryan Woods singled, then stole second and third, and was driven in by Andy Vess. The Stars got their second run on a solo homer by Jon Walker in the sixth.

BASEBALL

Parkview 5, McEachern 1

LILBURN - Parkview's Steve Esmonde struck out seven McEachern hitters as he led the Panthers to a 5-1 win on Wednesday.

Esmonde (3-0) pitched six innings to earn the win for Parkview (8-2), which was led at the plate by Michael Langley's 3-for-4 performance.

Scott Steele went 2-for-3 with an RBI, while Curtis Keegan went 1-for-1 on a two-run homer.

Duluth 3-2, Lakeside 2-0

DULUTH - The Duluth baseball team earned two wins on Wednesday over Lakeside. The Wildcats completed a game that had been suspended due to darkness, earning a 3-2 win, and followed that with a 2-0 win in the scheduled matchup.

In the first game, which was tied 2-2 after eight innings at Lakeside, the Wildcats (7-2) only took one inning to finish after a RBI base hit from Chris Smith.

Daniel Sarisky pitched 3 2/3 innings for the win in that game and Smith drove in all three Wildcat runs, with a two-run homer accounting for the other two.

Andrew Riedell, Chris Pethan and Preston Bradshaw had two hits each for the Wildcats.

In the regularly scheduled game, Jesse Richeson pitched a complete game one-hitter with nine strikeouts and no walks to run his record to 3-0.

Riedel had the game-winning RBI in the nightcap for the Wildcats on a double.

Brookwood 4, Harrison 3

SNELLVILLE - Elliot Coor ran his record on the mound to 3-0 as he led Brookwood to a 4-3 win over Harrison on Wednesday.

Coor pitched six innings, striking out nine and allowing three runs, two of them earned, and Nick White came in for the save, striking out two of the three hitters he faced.

Logan Chesnutt led the effort for the Broncos (6-3) at the plate, going 3-for-4 with a run scored. Wes Adkins and Ross Heffley added two hits and an RBI each.

South 6, Winder-Barrow 0

SNELLVILLE - Neil Rollins and Bryan Cash helped lead South Gwinnett to a 6-0 win over Winder on Wednesday.

Rollins pitched a complete game, one-hitter with five strikeouts and was 2-for-3 with a run scored at the plate. Cash blasted a two-run homer in the win for the Comets (6-5).

Buford 18, Union County 3

BLAIRSVILLE - Buford battered host Union County on Wednesday, getting three-RBI nights from three different players.

Leading the way was Chase Burnette with three hits and three RBIs, followed by two hits and three RBIs each from Cory Allen and Matt Hahn. Hahn and Brendon McEachern each added home runs in the win.

Matt Quick earned the win, pitching all four innings of the game, allowing three runs on four hits for his first victory of the season.

Norcross 13, Berkmar 7

LILBURN - Norcross got a good pitching performance from Steven Hunt and a full team effort on offense to top Berkmar 13-7 on Wednesday.

Hunt ran his record up to 3-0 by pitching 4 1/3 innings and was supported by multiple hit games from Darius Hanks, Curt Caron and Tyler Collins.

Caron and Carson Sivile each drove in two runs. Richard Pirkle went 1-for-2 and scored four runs for the Blue Devils (9-1).

Jacob Matheny took the loss for the Patriots (2-6).

Nick Crabtree went 2-for-3 to lead Berkmar, while Kevin Gross added his first home run of the season.

GAC 10, Rabun County 0

NORCROSS - Greater Atlanta Christian pitcher Ryan Griffin tossed a two-hit shutout as the Spartans (6-2) topped Rabun County 10-0 on Wednesday.

Griffin pitched all six innings of the game, striking out seven while allowing just two hits to earn the win.

At the plate, the Spartans were led by Patrick Savage, who went 2-for-2 with three RBIs and two runs scored and Louis Brooks, who had a two-RBI triple.

Mill Creek 10, Flowery Branch 1

FLOWERY BRANCH - Tyler Walton was a star on the mound and at the plate for the Mill Creek Hawks on Wednesday in a 10-1 win over host Flowery Branch.

Walton went six innings, allowing one run and four hits, while striking out six. At the plate he added two hits and two RBIs. Kirkland Moore was 2-for-3 with two RBIs for the Hawks, who are now 8-2 on the season.

Columbia 7, Meadowcreek 3

NORCROSS - Meadowcreek fell to 1-8 on the season with a 7-3 loss to Columbia on Wednesday.

Leading the Mustangs at the plate were Dill Scott and Angel Barjas, who both went 2-for-4.

Steven Link took the loss on the mound in spite of five solid innings pitched.

BOYS TENNIS

Grayson 4, Dacula 1

LOGANVILLE - The Grayson boys tennis team won all of the matches except the No. 2 doubles as it cruised over Dacula 4-1 on Wednesday.

Winning for the Rams (5-6) were Clayton Warder, Tyler Rutland and Eddie Bowie in singles play and the doubles team of Garrett Balkcom and Edward Kim.

The No. 2 doubles team of Brandon Tucker and Zach Nelson from Dacula earned the Falcons' point.

Mill Creek 5, North Forsyth 0

CUMMING - The Mill Creek boys tennis team swept homestanding North Forsyth 5-0 on Wednesday.

The Hawks (7-8, 2-4) got wins in singles from Jake Chastain, Blake Mottesheard and Britt Woodward and doubles wins from the teams of Jordan Aernas and Anthony Agee at the No. 1 spot and Christian Gonzales and Taylor Lacy at No. 2.

Apalachee 4, Monroe Area 1

MONROE - The Apalachee boys tennis team set program records for most matches won in a season and in region play as it topped Monroe Area 4-1 on Wednesday.

The Wildcats (5-5, 3-3) got singles wins from Matt Trippey, Lanny Farmer and Who Hang as well as a win from the doubles team of Jonathan Lo and Dave Robb in the win.

GIRLS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Berkmar 0

STONE MOUNTAIN - Lindsey Peyton, Hailey Denson and Katherine Shaw won in singles as Brookwood defeated Berkmar 5-0 in Region 8-AAAAA girls tennis.

The Broncos also got doubles wins from Nicole Hernandez and Katie Williams at No. 1 and Rebecca Palmer and Lauren Rice at No. 2.

Grayson 5, Dacula 0

LOGANVILLE - The Grayson girls tennis team continued their hot start on Wednesday, topping Dacula 5-0 and running their overall record to 10-1.

The Rams got wins from Lindsay Murano, Whitley Lewis, Catherine Williams in singles and from the doubles teams of Tiffany South and Amanda Craig at and Carrie Smith with Taylor Goodman.

BOYS SOCCER

Parkview 1, Newnan 0, PKs

NEWNAN - Parkview earned a win over host Newnan on Wednesday in penalty kicks after battling through scoreless regulation and two overtime periods.

The Panthers (5-5-1) won the PKs 4-3 with the game-winner scored by Kofi Gyawu.

Josh Veal earned the shutout in goal for Parkview, making seven saves in the game and one in the penalty kicks.

Paidea 5, Hebron Christian 1

DACULA - Jimmy Parillo netted Hebron Christian's only goal on Wednesday as the team fell to Paidea 5-1.

Keeper Andrew Brandt recorded 19 saves for Hebron (2-6, 0-1).

GIRLS SOCCER

Newnan 4, Parkview 3

NEWNAN - Parkview fell to host Newnan 4-3 on Wednesday after being tied at 2 at the half.

Emily Davis netted a hat trick for the Panthers (8-3), one on an assist from Corin Daly.

BOYS GOLF

Bannister, Chewing lead Providence over Buford

LILBURN - The Providence boys got good rounds from Lee Bannister and Aaron Chewing as they topped Buford 179-191 on Wednesday.

Bannister was the low medalist with a 42 for the Stars (2-3) with Chewing not far behind, shooting a 43.

Norcross tops Chattahoochee

DULUTH - Paced by a 40 from Jack Fagan and a 41 by Matt Luckett, Norcross boys golf ran its record to 4-1 with a 166-172 win over Chattahoochee at Berkeley Hills Golf Club.

Bolen leads Collins Hill past Mill Creek

DACULA - Sean Bolen shot 2-under-par 34 to lead Collins Hill to a 160-162 victory over Mill Creek in a golf match on Tuesday at Hamilton Mill Golf Club. Chris Corley added a 39 for the Eagles.

GIRLS GOLF

Parkview's Peatross shoots 49 in win over Shiloh

SNELLVILLE - The Parkview girls golf team cruised to a win over Shiloh 99-133 at the Summit Chase

Golf Club on Wednesday.

The Panthers (6-0, 3-0) were led by overall medalist Jenna Peatross who shot a 49, while Shiloh was paced by Breania Owens' 66.

Providence girls edge Buford

LILBURN - Cam Flowers shot a 51 to lead Providence over Buford in girls golf 104-107 on Wednesday.

Abbey Johnson was low medalist for the match, shooting a 43 for Buford, but it wasn't enough as the Stars (1-2) earned their first win of the season.

Martin's 42 paces Norcross over Chattahoochee

DULUTH - Led by overall medalist Susan Martin's 42, Norcross girls golf topped Chattahoochee 104-114 at Berkeley Hills Golf Club.

Burger's 38 lifts Mill Creek girls to win

SUWANEE - Emily Burger shot a 38 and Jennifer Nam carded a 41 as the Mill Creek girls improved to 3-1 on the season with a 79-126 win over Collins Hill on Tuesday at Hamilton Mill.

BOYS LACROSSE

Wesleyan 15 South Forsyth 2

NORCROSS - Wesleyan routed South Forsyth 15-2 on Wednesday on the strength of six goals and two assists from Matt Matheny.

Johnny Schumacher added five goals and three assists, while Justin Wailkinson and Townshend Young each had two goals for the Wolves (5-4).

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

North 3, Chattahoochee 1

MARIETTA -The North Gwinnett Ice Dogs topped Chattahoochee 3-1 for their third victory in the GSHL playoffs.

John Branstetter scored first for North with a second-period goal, followed by two in the third - one by Josh Van Horn and an empty netter by Sergio Storelli.

Joe Vergona earned the win in net for the Ice Dogs.

- Compiled by Dan Tomayko

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.