Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Thompkins scores 1,000th point as Wesleyan rolls past Hebron 62-27

NORCROSS - Talented sophomore Howard Thompkins surpassed 1,000 points for his career as Wesleyan rolled past Hebron Christian Academy 62-27 on Saturday.

Thompkins led all scorers on the night with 20 points and Tanner Smith added 13 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Collins Hill 76, Stephenson 67

SUWANEE - Collins Hill (17-6, 9-1) had four players in double-figures as it topped Stephenson 76-67 on Saturday.

Antron Pippen led the Eagles with 21 points and Emmanuel Perry added 18 points. Joe Johnson also had a strong night with 16 points while Westley Telfare had 10 points and 10 assists.

Brookwood 73, Johnson, Gainesville 60

SNELLVILLE - Brookwood used a strong night from Sean Johnson as it rolled past Johnson, Gainesville 73-60 on Saturday.

Johnson led all scorers on the night with 25 points and Russ Kanner chipped in with 17 points.

Providence 68, GAC 55

NORCROSS - Ben Landiss made 19 free-throws as Providence topped Greater Atlanta Christian 68-55 in Region 8-AA on Saturday.

Landiss led the Stars with 24 points while Durk Stanton added 13 points.

Reece Wiedeman led GAC with 24 points.

Loganville 67, Monroe 59

MONROE - Clivins Voley led Loganville with 19 points at it topped Monroe 67-59 on Saturday.

Demarrio Young scored a game-high 22 points for Monroe.

Apalachee 61, Stephens Co. 54

WINDER - Apalachee (4-18, 2-10) used clutch fourth quarter free throw shooting to prevail over Stephens County (14-9, 6-6) 61-54 on Saturday.

Zack Spartling led Apalachee with 13 points and nine rebounds while Connor Ryan added 11 points and 10 rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesleyan 75, Holy Innocents 49

NORCROSS - Georgia Southern signee Elise Whitney led Wesleyan with 24 points as it topped Holy Innocents 75-49 on Saturday.

Anne Marie Armstrong also had a strong night with 14 points while Carolyn Whitney dished out 12 assists for the Wolves.

Alexis Rogers scored a game-high 31 points for Holy Innocents.

Johnson, Gainesville 60, Brookwood 53

SNELLVILLE - Whitney Randolph led all scorers on the night with 18 points as Johnson, Gainesville slipped past Brookwood 60-53 on Saturday.

Chioma Okoli led Brookwood (13-8, 8-4) with 17 points and Courtney McLane chipped in with 13 points.

GAC 92, Providence 57

NORCROSS - Greater Atlanta Christian (18-6, 9-3) rebounded from a tough loss to Wesleyan Friday night to defeat Providence 92-57 in Region 8-AA on Saturday.

D'Nay Daniels led GAC with 21 points while Bria Smith added 18 points.

Carli West led all scorers on the night with 23 points for Providence (8-14, 4-8).

Parkview 47, Grayson 38

LOGANVILLE - Kim Reeves led Parkview with 13 points as it defeated Grayson in Region 8-AAAAA on Friday night.

Jessica Geiger had a strong night with 11 points and 11 rebounds for the Panthers.

Adrianne Griffith led Grayson with a game-high 14 points.

Wrestling

Buford finishes second at Red Skin Rumble

SOCIAL CIRCLE - Buford finished second at the Red Skin Rumble at Social Circle on Saturday.

Buford had three wresters finish in first place, Tia Forrester (103 lb), Scottie Forrester (130 lb) and B.J. Johnson (152 lb.).

Nick Hartford also had a strong showing finishing third place in his respective weight class.

- Compiled by Haaris Quraishy

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.