0

County schools to shine light on STAR achievers

DULUTH - Gwinnett County today will honor its best and brightest high school seniors at its annual STAR banquet.

Every county school, both public and private, nominated its STAR student, the senior with the highest SAT score who also ranks in the top 10 percent of the class.

The students then chose a STAR teacher to honor as a strong influence on their academic careers. The 22 students and teachers will all be recognized at the banquet, which is sponsored by the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce, at the 1818 Club.

Two student-teacher combos, one from Buford City Schools and one from Gwinnett County Public Schools, will represent Gwinnett in the regional STAR competition. They will be selected based on their scores on the SAT. Last year, the county sent six students because they all had perfect scores.

A panel of judges will choose a state STAR student and teacher from the regional winners. Selection at the state level is based on scholarship, extracurricular activities, personal philosophy, leadership initiative and citizenship.

For more information on the Georgia STAR competition, visit http://www.pagefoundation.org/star/index.html.

STAR Students

•Kelly Shaul, Berkmar High School

•John McCurdy, Brookwood High School

•William Hunter, Buford High School

•Jacqueline Mirandola Mullen, Central Gwinnett High School

•Kristen Harris, Collins Hill High School

•Brett McAdams, Dacula High School

•Yiran Luo, Duluth High School

•Joshua Wilkinson, Grayson High School

•Allison Turner, Greater Atlanta Christian School

•Ray Gesualdo III, Hebron Christian Academy

•Caty Pendley, Killian Hill Christian School

•Huyen Pham, Meadowcreek High School

•Maria Li, Mill Creek High School

•David Mlaver, Norcross High School

•Katherine Park, North Gwinnett High School

•Amanda Brouillette, Parkview High School

•Sagar Gandhi, Peachtree Ridge High School

•Ashley Stanford, Phoenix High School

•Emily Tuttle, Providence Christian Academy

•Ming-Yee Lin, Shiloh High School

•Peter Heisler, South Gwinnett High School

•Austin Cunningham, Wesleyan School

STAR Teachers

•Rose Marie Mason, Berkmar High School

•Debra Hilliard, Brookwood High School

•Timothy Harris, Buford High School

•Kim Mallett, Central Gwinnett High School

•Carolyn Garner, Collins Hill High School

•Jonathan Crymes, Dacula High School

•Mary Anne Meeks, Duluth High School

•Billy Jones, Grayson High School

•Mike Glenn, Greater Atlanta Christian School

•Scott Gaffney, Hebron Christian Academy

•Dan Trotten, Killian Hill Christian School

•Joseph Cox, Brookwood High School (nominated by Meadowcreek student)

•Kelly Buchanan, Mill Creek High School

•Dorothy Lewis, Norcross High School

•Sue Pinion, North Gwinnett High School

•Doug Wagner, Parkview High School

•Ronald Mangrum, Peachtree Ridge High School

•Sherry Fowler, Phoenix High School

•Kay Mahne, Providence Christian Academy

•Stephen Dartt, Shiloh High School

•Susan Healey, South Gwinnett High School

•Joseph Cooper, Wesleyan School