0

Anyaorah scores 30 in North's OT win over Chattahoochee

ALPHARETTA - Ebuka Anyaorah led North Gwinnett (9-15, 4-6) with 30 points as it defeated Chattahoochee 74-72 in overtime in Region 7-AAAAA action.

Adam Demuyakor scored 19 points while Cameron Morris added 12 points for the Bulldogs.

Kyler Vitko led Chattahoochee with 22 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Norcross 65, Peachtree Ridge 51

NORCROSS - Kentucky signee Jodie Meeks scored a game-high 24 points as he led Norcross past Peachtree Ridge 65-51 in Region 7-AAAAA on Tuesday.

Gani Lawal added 18 points and Brenton Butler chipped in with 16 points.

Bryen Pyles led Peachtree Ridge with 20 points.

Collins Hill 69, Dacula 59

SUWANEE - Collins Hill had four players in double figures as it clinched first place in the sub-region with a 69-59 win over Dacula on Tuesday.

Emmanuel Perry led the Eagles with 17 points and Josh Chase added 11 points. Joe Johnson and Antron Pippen chipped in with 10 points apiece.

Kenny Jeffries led Dacula with 18 points.

Shiloh 65, Central 54

SNELLVILLE - Shiloh continued its dominance in Region 8-AAAAA as it defeated Central Gwinnett 65-54 on Tuesday.

Brandon Anderson and Malcom Robinson had 11 points apiece while Dominique Coleman chipped in with 10 points.

Sam Goodman led Central and all scorers with 24 points.

Providence 60, Hebron 33

DACULA - Ben Landis led Providence with 19 points as it rolled past Hebron Christian 60-33 on Tuesday.

Ben Cohen led Hebron with 14 points.

Eastside 54, Loganville 46

CUMMING - Ronald Bell led Eastside with 13 points as it defeated Loganville 54-46 on Tuesday.

Clivins Volcey led Loganville with 10 points.

Greater Gwinnett 60, Mount de Sales 50

NORCROSS - Greater Gwinnett (26-3) extended its winning streak to 18 games as it defeated Mount de Sales 60-50 on Tuesday.

Edward Jackson led Greater Gwinnett with 21 points and six steals.

East Hall 80, Buford 63

GAINESVILLE - The No. 1 ranked East Hall boys proved to be too much for Buford as it rolled 80-63 in Region 8-AA on Tuesday.

Frank Davis led East Hall with 31 points while Walter Hill poured in 26 points.

Justin Roper led Buford with 16 points.

South Forsyth 51, Mill Creek 44

HOSCHTON - Jacob Patterson led South Forsyth with 18 points as it defeated Mill Creek 51-44 on Tuesday.

Jermaine Jackson led Mill Creek with 15 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Collins Hill 78, Dacula 51

SUWANEE - The No. 1 Collins Hill Eagles used a second-half comeback led by Maya Moore as they defeated Dacula 78-51 in Region 7-AAAAA on Tuesday.

Moore led all scorers with 26 points for the Eagles.

Abbie Daniel led Dacula (18-6) with 19 points.

South 56, Grayson 21

LOGANVILLE - South Gwinnett jumped out to a 30-8 lead in the first half and never looked back as it rolled past Grayson 56-21 on Tuesday.

Alex Winchell and Gia Lockett led South with 12 points apiece.

Michelle O'Quinn led Grayson with 12 points.

Shiloh 39, Central 37

SNELLVILLE - Courtney Strauthers led Shiloh (16-8, 7-6) with 17 points as it slipped past Central Gwinnett 39-37 in Region 8-AAAAA on Tuesday.

Jasmine Stovall led all scorers on the night with 18 points for Central.

Chattahoochee 39, North 18

ALPHARETTA - North struggled from the floor all night as it lost to Chattahoochee 39-18 on Tuesday.

Tamika Booker led Chattahoochee with 13 points.

Peachtree Ridge 76, Norcross 56

SUWANEE - Amber Blackwell and Liz Crawford both had 19 points as they led Peachtree Ridge past Norcross in an upset 76-56 on Tuesday.

Kristen Galbreath also had a strong night with 12 points and Sandy Mcafee chipped in with 10 points for the Lions.

Jasmine Godwin led Norcross (15-9, 6-2) with 20 points.

Berkmar 45, Meadowcreek 31

NORCROSS - Kiara Evans led Berkmar with 22 points as it defeated Meadowcreek 45-31 in Region 8-AAAAA on Tuesday.

Samaria Moss led Meadowcreek with 11 points.

Hebron 50, Providence 25

DACULA - Hebron Christian Academy outscored Providence 25-4 in the second half as it rolled 50-25 on Tuesday.

Meredith Montgomery led Hebron with a game-high 18 points while Courtney Odum chipped in with 12 points.

Carli West led Providence with nine points.

Mill Creek 59, South Forsyth 46

HOSCHTON - Shelbie Pool led Mill Creek (17-8, 6-4) with 18 points as it defeated South Forsyth 59-46 on Tuesday.

Brittany Howes had 16 points and four steals while Porsha Porter added 11 points, seven assists and six steals for the Hawks.

Wrestling

Buford wins tri-meet

BUFORD - Buford defeated East Hall 66-6 and Johnson-Gainesville 78-6 on Tuesday. Buford set a new school record with 22 dual-match wins this season.

- Compiled by Haaris Quraishy

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Tuesday and Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Tuesday is 10:30 p.m. and Friday is 10:45 p.m.