0

Prep roundup: No. 1 Wolves earn two more wins

ATLANTA - The No. 1 ranked Wesleyan volleyball team earned its 31st and 32nd wins Thursday defeating St. Pius 25-15, 25-21 and Parkview 25-21, 25-21.

Caiti Troyer had 39 assists and 19 digs for the defending Class A/AA champion Wolves (32-6). Rachel Galloway added 16 digs and 12 kills, Paige Cain had 11 kills and nine digs and Betsy Smith finished with 11 kills for Wesleyan.

Parkview earned a win, edging St. Pius 24-26, 26-24, 25-23.

Jessica Geiger lead the way for the Panthers (18-15) with 20 kills, 12 digs, six blocks and three aces. Lee Dodson finished with 29 assists and three aces, Marissa Hicks added 12 digs, five kills, two blocks and an ace and Samantha Rappold ended with three digs, two kills and a block for Parkview.

VOLLEYBALL

Collins Hill earns two wins

NORCROSS - Collins Hill won two matches Thursday defeating Central Gwinnett 25-13, 25-22 and Norcross 25-14, 25-18. The Eagles' record improved to 23-6 overall.

GAC wins two, Brookwood splits

NORCROSS - Greater Atlanta Christian earned two victories Thursday, defeating Hebron Christian 25-21, 25-10 and Brookwood 25-12, 25-22.

Ashley Agin had 13 kills, Jennifer Godleski added 10 kills, D'Nay Daniels finished with five blocks and Christie Howard chipped in with eight aces and three assists for the Spartans (25-7).

Brookwood defeated Hebron Christian 25-16, 25-11.

Kalin DeMarrais had 15 digs and Paige Ivey finished with 14 kills and four aces for the Broncos.

Grayson wins two at home

LOGANVILLE - Grayson earned two wins at home Thursday with a 18-25, 25-21, 25-13 win over Shiloh and a 25-12, 25-15 win over Berkmar.

Brittany Lewis finished with 13 kills and 2 1/2 blocks for the Rams (12-15, 3-2) and Ashley Hagan added six kills and seven assists.

Top defensive honors went to Graysons' Meghan Wier and Jessica McKee.

Dacula tops South Forsyth, Druid Hills

DACULA - Dacula defeated South Forsyth 25-22, 25-14 and Druid Hills 25-9, 25-16 on senior night Thursday.

Rachel Dyer had 21 digs and 15 kills for the Falcons (21-12, 3-1). Rose Corneille had 13 assists, Sara Parrish added seven digs and two kills, Lindsey Weider finished with six assists, four digs and two aces and Laura Blonshine chipped in with five digs and three kills for Dacula.

SOFTBALL

Mill Creek 11, Duluth 1

HOSCHTON - Maggie Davis was 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Katy Hackett pitched a strong game as Mill Creek beat Duluth 11-1 in six innings in Region 7-AAAAA action on Thursday.

Amberlie Saxton and Courtney Cooper had two hits each and Stephanie Konkle had a hit and an RBI for the Hawks, who improved to 19-5 overall and 8-2 in the region.

Berkmar 20, Meadowcreek 1

NORCROSS - Cat Tarvin struck out eight batters and was 1-for-2 with two RBIs as Berkmar defeated Meadowcreek 20-1 on Thursday.

Ashley Dailey had two hits and three RBIs and Erica Joseph added a hit and an RBI for the Patriots (12-13, 2-5).

Norcross 7, Duluth 0

DULUTH - Sadie Lingsch pitched a complete game, striking out six batters and was 2-for-4 as Norcross defeated Duluth 7-0 on Thursday.

Lauren Kinney was 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs and Nina Iduate added a hit in three at-bats for the Blue Devils (7-17, 3-6).

North 3, Chattahoochee 1

SUWANEE - Jessica Batten struck out 10 batters and was 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI as North Gwinnett defeated Chattahoochee 3-1 on Thursday.

Brianna Hesson added three hits, two RBIs and scored a run for the Bulldogs (19-5-1, 8-1).

- Compiled by Chris King

To report scores, call 770-339-5850. Scores must be reported before 10:15 p.m. every day with the exception of Friday to be included in the next edition. Deadline for Friday is 10:45 p.m.