0

Youth roundup: 14U Comets take regional title

The South Gwinnett Comets 14U travel team defeated Powder Springs 6-2 to win the AAU Super Regional baseball tournament in Knoxville.

Adam Finkenhoefer went seven innings to get the win, and Kevin Caldwell, Michael Moeller and Kyle Maloney combined for seven hits.

The Comets also defeated the West Cobb Express 3-1 and then beat the Tennessee Tigers 6-3 as well.

BASEBALL

Bogan Red Sox wins

World Series qualifier

The 13-and-under Bogan Red Sox won the Smokey Mountain Slugfest, a BPA World Series qualifier in Pigeon Forge, Tenn., over Mother's Day weekend.

The Red Sox went undefeated in the tournament and defeated the Knoxville Thunder in the championship game.

Team members are: Victor Bentivegna, Tyler Clanton, Luke Crumley, Jerad Curry, Anthony Giamboy, Matthew Grimes, Patrick Lyons, Chase Macon, Aaron Rich and Peter Roma. The team is coached by Jack Curry, Damon Grimes, Steve Macon and Tim Clanton.

Buford baseball team wins USSSA Pepsi NIT

The Buford 11U GGBL baseball team went 4-0 to take home the USSSA Pepsi NIT tournament at Heritage Park in Simpsonville, S.C. on May 8.

Team members are: Clay Gant, Cameron Gazeway, Scotty Hosch, Chase Hulsey, Spencer Lovelady, Alex Muret, Zach Nitzel, Cole Thornton, Matt Osterbur, Logan Rooks and Austin Wood.

The coaches are Chris Gant, Dave Nitzel, Forrest Wood and Steve Osterbur.

BASKETBALL

Georgia Elite wins

Southeast regional

The 12U Georgia Elite girls basketball team won the Southeast Super Regional recently in Atlanta.

The squad went 5-0 for the week and have now qualified for the national tournament in Amarillo, Tex. in July.

Team members are: Alex Abraham, Alexandria Armah, Katie Carroll, Jessika Crews, Baleigh Coley, Jordi Cook, KaVonne Evans, Abby Slocumb, Maggie Smith and Stephanie Wheeler.

The team is coached by Johnny Reeves.

Mill Creek Rebels win AAU Jamerica tourney

The Mill Creek Rebels overcame a 12-point halftime and defeated the Hoop Stars in the championship game of the AAU Jamerica tournament.

With six seconds left, Tonriquis Winston stole and inbounds pass and found Shawn Gibb, who then made a pass to a wide-open Will Compton, who then laid in the game-winner for the Rebels.

Team members are: Compton, Chris Crout, Gibb, Chris Hein, Chris Hoag, Blake Krueger, Phillip Sciara, Brandon Tewskbury, Casey Windom and Winston.

The team is coached by Charlie Sciara, Mark Windom and Greg Singleton.

NE Atlanta Hawks win two more titles

The Northeast Atlanta Hawks 10-and-under basketball team won the AAU state championship and the YBOA state championship in early May.

In both tournaments, the girls went undefeated and routinely blew out their competition - winning the YBOA championship game by 18 points and winning all three AAU games by an average of 21 points.

CHEERLEADING

Dixie Rumble All-Stars win fourth national title

The Dixie Rumble Christian All-Star Cheerleading squad from Snellville won its fourth straight national title at the Christian Cheerleaders of American 2005 Christian Cheer Nationals in North Carolina.

Ali Rumbaugh was fourth in the individual competition and the senior stunt group took second.

Squad members are: Ayan Bennett, Lindsey Bowers, Roxy Cuadra, Michelle Greason, Katie Hemphill, Katie Jones, Jewyl Lewis, Callie Mann, Jasmine Mays, Bekah Myers, Chelsea Napier, Sarah Owens, Claire Reddick, Ali Rumbaugh, Anna Rumbaugh, Bailey Sarubbi, Marcy Seidel, Brittany Smith, Elizabeth Stephens, Victoria Streater, Carrie Stryszko and Janna Wages.

The team is coached by Markie Haynes, Joan Rumbaugh, Vince Chu and Jamee Campbell.

SOCCER

GFC U12 Gold wins state championship

The GFC U12 Gold girls soccer team won first place in the recent President's Cup state championship soccer tournament.

During their five-game run to the title, the girls scored 20 goals and allowed just two. Joy Pianka and Ashley Smith both had hat tricks in the championship game.

Team members are: Washida Blackman, Kelly Branam, Mindy Epstein, Iris Gonzales, Christine Grace, Carly Hammann, Pianka, Katy Jo Ryan, Kelsey Schaffernoth, Katelyn Schaffernoth, Smith and Ansley Spinks.

The team is coached by Kara Palmquist.

AUSAA U11 Silver

wins tournament

The Atlanta United Soccer Association Academy U11 Silver Team took first place in the "B" Bracket of the 2005 President's Cup tournament. The team went undefeated in their run to the title, posing four shutouts along the way.

Team members are: Kolby Daigle, Seth Gabree, Ashton Greenburg, Daniel Henao, Alex McCarney, Zach Mruk, Brian Norton, Raul Roel, Daryl Sack, Jarrett Smith, Justin Wan and Alexander Whitt.

The team is coached by Carlos Parra.

SOFTBALL

Elite Eagles win Mother's Day tournament

The Collins Hill Elite Eagles 16U fastpitch softball team won the NSA Mother's Day tournament at Central Park in Cumming on May 6 and 7.

The Eagles defeated the Roswell Orange Crush in the finals.

Team members are: Erin Collins, Caroline Cooper, Jaclyn Crumbley, Rachael Duval, Kellie Edmondson, Katie Fidler, Carmen Fowler, Kristen Gutierrez, Suzannah Kutney, Nichole Smith and Emily Whitaker. The team is managed by Ken Duval.

TENNIS

Chadwick Club wins city championship

The Chadwick Club 12U girls tennis team won the ALTA city championship at level C2 on May 7 by defeating Lilburn City park 26-23.

The team members are: Charlotte Greenwood, Abigail Owens, Chandler Frisbie, Rachel Anderson, Darsey Walker, Emma Deal, Shelby Reilly, Abbie Wehr, McKenzie Vinning and Payton Wilson. The team manager is Julie Frisbie.

Lilburn City 18U wins city finals

The Lilburn City 18-and-under tennis team, playing at the A-1 Level, won the city finals by beating River Club 36-19.

Team members are Thomas Cook, Elias Crist, Chris Eastwood, Justin Hawkins, Ryan Miller, Brandon Patrick, Trenton Spinks, Josh Schmitt and Ben Vernon.

- From staff reports

To be included in the youth roundup, fax information to 770-339-8081 or e-mail to corey.clark@gwinnettdailypost.com . This feature runs as space permits.